1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

18 by 16 does not fit when I know it should

Discussion in 'UHall' started by wrekognize, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. wrekognize

    wrekognize Guest

    After all the waiting during the IDOC, leaving work early to place a small plot that I could then resize later. I go to resize to a 18X16 which was there before. To my amazement, I continue to get the message that housing cannot be placed in this area. It's two spaces away from the outside tokuno city walls. I logged onto Atlantic to find an 18X16 is in the exact spot. The largest home I can place is a 17X13. Much smaller than what was there previously, and what is now sitting on Atlantic. I called a GM who showed up and actually talked to me (not in chat mode) to let me know they don't deal with housing. There are no obstacles that are blocking placement at all. Anyone know of any problems with resizing a house?
     
  2. packrat

    packrat Guest

    I had that problem not recently though. It was about two years ago. And when GMs actually showed up. I was told that the landscape can change from minute to minute. And because a certain size house fit in one location doesn't mean it will fit in the exact same place on another location. He told me that, if the other house were to fall the size of the plot can change when someone tried to place.
    Someone I know placed a Luna house that recently fell and the same size that was there before will not fit. He had to make it way smaller.
     
  3. Azazel of LA

    Azazel of LA Guest

    Ok , I had trouble placing my luna house due to the way I had my game window set up. So maybe this will help.

    1st picture is how I used to play and why I couldnt place my house:
    [​IMG]

    2nd Picture is how you need to have your game window in order to get houses to place exactly where you want:
    [​IMG]


    When I was 1st told this I thought the person who told me was on crack , but I tried it anyways and it worked on my 1st try. Its kinda sad something so small can make such a big differance. (if you cant tell what I mean , make sure your game window is all the way to the top left like when you 1st install UO)
     
  4. wrekognize

    wrekognize Guest

    Very interesting. I will try to change how I have my window. I don't have it as far over as you do in that first picture, but I do have some black space between the game window and the side. Thanks for the info.

    ...
     
  5. Azazel of LA

    Azazel of LA Guest

    I didnt have mine that far over either back when I was trying to place my house either , I just over did it to get my point across. Hope it works for you.
     
  6. Starla

    Starla Guest

    I got the same problem on tokuno too. Just Northeast of moongate near the wall. Says housing cannot be placed in that area but a 18x16 was sitting on same spot on many other shards.
     
  7. Orvago

    Orvago Stratics' Finest
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    11
    I remember when using the 2D client also, I had to be in Full Screen Mode (Alt+Enter) to place a house, otherwise when in windowed mode the house would try to place at a different place than where I targeted.

    Try full screen mode and give us a hollar back if it works or if it doesn't.
     
  8. Starla

    Starla Guest

    This is the place I want to place and the lower line is where most other houses are sitting on other shards. It was align to the next door house.

    [​IMG]

    However it says housing cannot be placed in that area. Maybe there was a change in housing code.

    So in the end the plot has to placed away from the wall. I tried fullscreen mode and is unsuccessful. Maybe I will try UO KR client (horrified!!)

    [​IMG]

    Does the OP manage to place and is it on same area?
     
  9. Zodiac19

    Zodiac19 Guest

    It looks like the flowers are blocking placement.
     
  10. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    It is the flowers, and I call BS on the GM's not doing anything with housing. I had a couple static things like that blocking me placing a house, and a very helpful GM deleted them for me and actually sat there til I placed the house. I really miss the old LS GM staff (Glamdring, Sparkles, etc...)
     
  11. woody

    woody Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    3
    personally I would be mad if a gm did deleat those flowers for you they are part of the game and as such should be respected. i know i have a house that is not 18 by 18 because of a rock and am sure others have similar stories . if gm deleated flower they would be giving you a unfair advantage and playing favorities. think of the other advantages the location has and be happy.
     
  12. Inspector

    Inspector Guest

    In the words of Arnold "Stop whining". They used to be helpful like this, not anymore they are all equally useless. And anyways its not possible for a game master to delete part of the landscape, they can add stuff but it would probably require a patch to take something static that is across all shards, out.
     
  13. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, my window is not full upper left, that must be why I couldn't place a boat yesterday.

    Pretty stupid bug especially when it comes down to 22 inch monitors. I know they really don't care and they just want us using KR but still.
     
  14. wrekognize

    wrekognize Guest

    I found out what my problem is. an 18 by 16 was there previously, and they updated the house placement rules to make is so that there needs to be a 5 space buffer. This means that I can only place an 18 by 13.

    I'd like to hear some feedback from the developers as to why they made this change. I saw an 8 by 7 house in luna, and it looks really bad. there was a large house in that spot before. what is the point???
     
  15. Black Sun

    Black Sun Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,361
    Likes Received:
    19
    Things vary from the time a house was first placed and when you try to replace one. Not long ago I was thinking of trying to place a slightly larger plot where mine currently stands outside destard. I walked it out, did the math, and figured out what the largest size I could fit would be, and exactly where it would need to be placed. Thankfully I had the brains to try the test shard before I actually demolished and tried to replace it on cats. On the test shard I wasn't able to fit any house on my current location. No matter the size or shape. Even the smallest footprint wouldn't fit. I kept getting an error message about the terrain being wrong or something. I guess what I'm getting at is that just because a particular house once sat on a particular location, does not mean that one of equal size will fit there today.
     
  16. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    The buffer thing has existed for a while, if you mean the one that goes to the front or back of the house if there is another house there.
     
  17. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    There is a small spot outside of destard that was not able to be placed on unless you used a bug to do so. The one just outside of the entrance on the left I think. But yeah it can't be done any more, however there was a way to get houses down on uneven terrain using other items.
     
  18. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    It has nothing to do with KR. It has been like this ever since house placement was put in. You have to move your game window to the upper left corner of your screen in order to place a house and have it go down where your cursor is.
     
  19. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Glamdring was not a GM, he was an EM. Sparkles was a GM but GMs are/were not shard specific, she GMd on all the shards.
     
  20. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's not about being in full screen mode, it's about having the game window in the upper left corner of the UO desktop.
     
  21. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok I'm done correcting people in this thread, till someone has more misinformation they would like to impart. ;)
     
  22. wrekognize

    wrekognize Guest

    here is the buffer change that i'm refering to. this quote was posted on the FOF on June 13th.

    "Also, something to keep in mind - your ability to place your house will be dependant on the *current* house placement rules. It's possible that some older houses were placed under a less-restrictive set of rules, and if the house is demolished, the original square footage (tileage?) will no longer be available according to the current rules. A buffer zone is required of five tiles north and south, and one tile east and west. Be careful!"

    This buffer zone was probably created to prevent houses from blocking the front of someone else’s house. This should not be a buffer in front of the Tokuno city walls, or that luna house that Packrat referred to earlier in this thread. If he's referring to the Luna house on the W side of the chessy shard, then that buffering zone is preventing people from having the size house they want because it's close to city walls facing its N and S. This should be looked at by the developers again.
     
  23. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well yikes! City walls should not act as another house as far as a buffer zone is considered, whether or not that was an intended change or not. The wording in the FoF wasn't very specific either...
     
  24. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    I disagree, All Gamer Artifacts should have the buffer as it is a PITA to try to navgate around some of the Player Cities and would be terrible if the Buffers were not applicable to the game artifacts.

    Things may have changed but originally the buffers between houses and game artifacts (not necessarily flowers etc) were there to allow for people to move more freely about the land and not be boxed in and killed by a PKr or a Mob.
     
  25. wrekognize

    wrekognize Guest

    There are no spawns to fight at the tokuno City or in Luna, unless there is an event going on. So you're saying we should penalize people's house sizes based on something that might happen once a year, if that? Not to mention that both of these cities are located in trammel facet where you cannot be block by creatures or players.

    ...
     
  26. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    He he, more appropriatly, I would NOT suggest that EA/Mythic do Exception Programming :) I do not think the track record is all that great when they try to introduce code that is for all instances (in this context city walls).

    So while it may not be an issue from your perspective in your town, that is not the case in every town. Given that, would you really want to advocate EA/Mythic try to code exceptional conditions to facilitate your perception?

    I am not pointing at you just using a generalized version of you as an object.

    And can you guarantee that some time in the future some event will NOT be introduced that would put MoB's around your city walls?
     
  27. Sarsmi

    Sarsmi Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    6
    You can't be boxed in. There is always the one tile buffer that you can navigate between a house and any other blocking object. Five tiles for a buffer is totally unnecessary except for being able to view other player houses.
     
  28. wrekognize

    wrekognize Guest

    When it comes to Tokuno's city and Luna, these cities were made to accommodate houses to be in specific spots. Now this updated housing rule is preventing the houses to be in the exact spots these cities were designed for. That is a problem whether or not the entire coding should be fixed, or an exception for those cities alone. Something needs to be done.

    ...
     
  29. Starla

    Starla Guest

    Thank you for the reply. Now I know there's a new rule in house placment and its nothing to do with my cursor placing, I can now stop trying to resize every other hours ;). I think those players owning houses near the city walls should be made aware of this change too.
     
  30. Lucy of Kenton

    Lucy of Kenton Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Recently tried to resize an 18x18 into a keep and despite the guidance of one of europa's top house placers and seeing the same place on another shard i simply couldn't place. eventually we noticed a small blob. on investigation it was a blob of stew! tried placing a smaller house over the stew and wouldnt work. due to alot of stuff just lying on the floor awaiting someone to nick it i placed a smaller one and paged a gm. gm removed the stew and i waited my 1 hour then bang the keep went down first time.