1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

2d client macro errors... why is this NOT sticking?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Gellor, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. Gellor

    Gellor Guest

    I can't get a macro to stay. Specifically, I am trying to bind it to the number pad /.

    I can add the macro fine while in UO as well as use the macro fine. AND while I'm IN UO and do the apply for that macro, it saves it. AND is actually saves the macro when I use the logout button( or at least leaves the damn thing alone)

    BUT, the moment I log in with that character, the macro doesn't work at all and does NOT show up under my list of macros.

    Anyone have a clue how to fix this... or is it even possible to fix this? I realize the / is for party talk but I'm binding it to the numberpad /.

    Am I stuck binding it to UOAssist and telling UO(aka EA) to kiss my rear?
     
  2. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    Do you have multiple characters with the same name? And also are you sure it is saving it?
     
  3. Tinsil

    Tinsil Guest

    Um, make sure you are clicking add before you put in the macro, and then click add again before each new macro, and click apply when done.

    Should work.
     
  4. Gellor

    Gellor Guest

    Nope... only character with that name.

    I am also doing the add macro, input the macro, and then apply button before I click okay to get out of the options menu.

    I'm certain it is saving it. Before opening UO, I check the macro's file and the macro is NOT saved. After going through adding a macro and hitting the apply button, I re-open the macro's file and the macro is there. Then after I use the logout button to log my character out, I re-open the macro's file and the macro is still there. When I login the char, I re-open the macro's file and the macro is gone:coco:

    I've dealt with the multi-chars with same name issue. FWIW, I'm an ancient UO player from 98 who's played pretty much non-stop since:thumbsup:
     
  5. Kaleb

    Kaleb Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its because its Key specific as in the figure, you cant use / as a macro its the exact same as the other and its set for chat. now if there was a way to change what button you can use to chat then you would be able to use it for something else but I dont remember that preset macro.
     
  6. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    You could try manually adding the macro to the UO folder and see if it takes when you log in, if you are unsure how to, I could try to assist you.

    Or if NO macro's are saving, perhaps you can try to make a simple macro by hand and try it out, so we know if its a saving issue. You may want to consider deleting the folder for the specific character, logging in with it then log out and make the macro by hand. Also, a lot of the time a change in game will not "take" unless you close the client (not sure if you did this or if you just simply logged out and back in) maybe try closing the client and re-opening it instead of logging out and back on.

    That is the best advice I have so far, but if you post more info I will keep trying to help you figure it out.

    Edit: Hmm what kaleb said (I am not sure how but I miss read the "/" part of the post.)
     
  7. Kaleb

    Kaleb Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    His problem is not a saving problem the macro is set its a double macro problem, like set F1 as flame strike, then set F1 as mini heal. only the flamestrike should work. if you can delete the macro / for guild speek then his normal macro would be set. 500th
     
  8. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    Hmm you either quoted me before I edited the post or did not read the edit, either way I just simply over looked his "/" statement. Not sure how but I did just wake up so may still be slightly tired. And I do not know anyway to remove the "/" macro from in game, just like I wish I could set the "ctrl + shift" key combination to something else.
     
  9. Gellor

    Gellor Guest

    I wouldn't call it a "double macro" saving issue. I've done that in the past and UO does NOT delete either macro when UO is loaded. Nothing like having CTRL-R for recall and accidentally add in Sacred Journey.

    It may have to do with / being the "party chat" macro. But, OTOH, I don't know what happens if you try to set a macro to one of the other "preset" macros like guild or alliance chat.

    Guess I'll just go with an Assist macro and bind it to the / key:coco:
     
  10. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    None of the Number keypad or Arrow Up Left Right,Down keys have saved for me for months now. No Dbl keys used. It is just something with the number pad & arrows not saving. Have tried this on Old Chars as well as a Freshly made one on a shard I do not play, none stay once you log out & then relog in.
     
  11. Gellor

    Gellor Guest

    Hmmm... odd Snakeman. All the rest of the keys on my numberpad have saved just not the /:coco:
     
  12. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    Well as I posted before, have you tried to make the macro's by hand outside of the game?
     
  13. Lyconis

    Lyconis Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    68
    Sounds like trouble in the macros.txt parsing on start up. (just tested it) Set "+Say Test" with the null 00 spaces in there. Logged out logged back in and the macro disappeared. Looks like its just an issue with the Num /.

    One thing you may notice if you do alot of editing to the macro.txt file is the modifications done at client startup. I've removed the null characters and replaced them with spaces and the startup process resets the macros.txt file. Noticed this when I ran into trouble with say commands like "all kill" "all stop" "all guard me" etc.

    Seems like a bug to me I'd send in a report but its unlikely something like this will be fixed unless they can easily find,understand,modify, and test the code for the macro parsing startup process they have. Good luck.
     
  14. Anakena

    Anakena Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    2
    It has always been like that. I always supposed it was because UO has been designed when keyboards didn't have a numberpad.
     
  15. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    What? the key he is trying to bind cant bind because it is already a preset macro...you can bind to the number pad, I suspect something just happened when they changed the location it saves it.
     
  16. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,882
    Likes Received:
    5,165
    Number pad macros have always been difficult, in England for example, we have to change the file, I can't remember now whether it's upper case NUM or lower case num, I don't use them for that reason, and they only appear to work when 'num lock' is off. something to do with English keyboards I think, I'm not very clear on that.
     
  17. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    Oh yea how horrible of me. I forgot about none US keyboards. So O.K. for non US keyboards it is a bit difficult but it is still possible, takes alot more work tho, so unless that is the case I refer to my previous post again. :p

    P.S. No sarcasm at all I really did want to apologize for forgetting other nations don't use the same keyboard. Hmm there is no option in uo to set the kind of keyboard you use? *wanders off wondering*
     
  18. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165

    yes
     
  19. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    Hmm interesting, will have to think about this a bit more.
     
  20. Gellor

    Gellor Guest

    I also tried making the / macro outside of game. Same issue with start up parsing.

    Glad to see it isn't just my computer then:danceb: UOAssist here I come:coco:
     
  21. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165

    Didn't see this post earlier this am so I tried it, & you are correct. Make the macro with Num Lock ON & log out of that chara & when you log back in on that chara later on, the macros Do Not work with Num Lock On. BUT, turn OFF Num Lock & the macro works...... Strange :coco:
     
  22. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,882
    Likes Received:
    5,165
    :) I don't use them, but Terry does, if he ever asks me to do anything on his pc it annoys the heck out of me trying to get stuff off a stack (arrows, leather, regs etc) because I usually use the number pad for that and his doesn't work because num lock is off. I always forget :D
     
  23. GreywolfUK

    GreywolfUK Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    8
    This has nothing to do with double macros. I am the same, I use the numpad keys on my tamer, for pet control etc, much easier using them, but since they moved the character setup files to my documents along with the KR ones, the numpad keys have never saved and I have to redo them every time I log her on. It is a real pain when you get a client crash when your neck deep in spawn and no pet control macros setup.