1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

A couple of questions to expert users of UOAssist...

Discussion in 'UHall' started by popps, Sep 9, 2009.

  1. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    Thanks.

    Number one, how large can a macro span ?

    Let's assume, for sake of the discussion, that it is 80 large.

    What does that number mean ? 80 lines of text in the macro ? 80 single actions ?

    For example, usually a macro in UOAssist can look like something like this

    Use skill
    Target item
    Pause 6000

    Now, this is one single action but towards the max length of the macro does it count for 1 or for 3 being it 3 lines of text ?

    Also, assuming that a macro can span 80 maximum, say that one has already recorded a macro of 40 and wants to expand it to the max possible of 80, can this be done continuing from where the existing macro ended without having to record a new one from scratch all over again ?

    If yes, how ?
     
  2. NewThunder

    NewThunder Guest

    did you try it out? It would take no time at all for you to discover this on your own.
     
  3. HEH... not likely to happen, Thunder. Popps would actually like to spend his time posing questions, re-questioning and then arguing the answer rather than actually trying anything out for himself.

    But, for pity's sake...
    I seem to remember it is 200 lines, on action per line. There is a way to copy actions, but have to get into line codes. Normally easiest way is just to run through the whole macro, all 200 lines... can be a pain, especially for fishing or other actions that require a delay.
     
  4. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461


    Yes, it can be a pain and that is why I was asking if there is a way to just continue an existing macro rather than having to record a new one all over, insert pauses and all the rest.

    The 200 lines as a total cap for a recorded macro does not mean 200 actions right ?

    That is, if one action takes 4 lines to perform (Use skill+Menu+target+pause) this means the total number of actions possible would be 50. Is that correct ?
     
  5. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461


    I fail to understand that type of an answer to my question...

    Of course I tried to figure out but the buttons are 2, either record or play.
    I cannot seem to find anything that might resemble a "continue recording" macro button...
    And insert extras did not seem to help either.

    Yet, I seem to remember from the past people discussing a possible way to enlarge a macro without losing the recording so far done.

    That is why I was asking if anyone knew.
    I apologize if that sounds such a terrible thing to ask........
     
  6. 200 lines total, so divide however many lines it takes to perform a single action, and that's how many times you can repeat it. Just don't make any mistakes during your creation.
     
  7. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461


    Alright, thanks, so I got one of the 2 questions answered.

    Now I got to find out if there is an answer for the other one....

    That is, whether it is possible to expand an existing macro without having to redo it all over.

    Anyone knows ?
     
  8. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,532
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    Not that I know of. If you botch things up making the macro, you just start over. After you stop recording, the only addition that you can make is adding a pause. You can also delete lines or change item references.
     
  9. I've seen it done in the individual macro file, but it looked like assembly code to me (or something like that) and it's hard to tell what is what. It's not worth the trouble.