1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

A question about re-sizing a house or deleting it and re-placing ....

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Val Van Wolf, Sep 28, 2015.

  1. Val Van Wolf

    Val Van Wolf Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    68
    Here's my story. A friend (well a relative actually) gave one of my accounts who had no house) a house today. I would like to turn it into a large tower instead of an 18X18. If I try to re-size now (only an hour or so since she gave it to me), will it work? Or should I delete it and place a tower there. Can it make me wait a week? I have very little patience, hence I need advice. Thanks for any help...The house is empty by the way. It is in Malas (Umbra side) in the sand. I know we can have towers in Malas, but not keeps or castles.
     
  2. sablestorm

    sablestorm Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    317
    I don't remember the rules for certain, but my gut tells me that because you were given the house, you'll have to wait out the week timer. If you had placed it, you could demolish and place again. Again, I might be wrong, but...
     
  3. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,347
    Likes Received:
    1,960
  4. Gilmour

    Gilmour Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    283
    I do believe the one week placing/receiving cooldown applies to resizing too. We had a guildie burn his hands on this once.

    Check a placement tool for the cooldown remaining.
     
  5. Merus

    Merus Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran CasteoftheForgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,639
    Likes Received:
    2,093
    It used to be... That as long as the account did not have a house placed it would bypass the timer when you tried to place (except for the 1 hour between tries). So you could place a house, wait an hour, drop the house and replace anywhere you wanted, wait an hour, drop the house, place... etc.

    It has been a while since I did house placement like this for idocs, so I'm not positive it still works.
     
  6. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,978
    Likes Received:
    5,465
    That's if YOU placed the house... I believe the others are right if the house was traded to you then you'll have to wait the week. Why risk it. Just set a reminder on your phone and wait it out. Better safe than sorry.
     
  7. Lord Taliesin

    Lord Taliesin Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    275
    I believe the resize command allows you to bypass the week waiting period. However there has been alot of funny business with houses since they started messing with things earlier this year. I would wait the week if you want to be sure you won't lose the spot.
     
  8. Val Van Wolf

    Val Van Wolf Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    68
    Thanks for all your help, gang. I took a chance and did the resize thing and it worked! But don't try this at home... maybe I just had the right circumstances at the time... I have had both good and bad experiences with house placing, Mostly good ones though. I also took a nice series of pix of the old 18X18 just in case.
     
  9. Vor

    Vor Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    875
    If you have no house on your account then you can always place.

    I had a house on my main account, placed a new one on Sunday. Then decided yesterday I wanted another spot. So I knocked down the original, knocked down the one placed on Sunday and was freely able to place again. I'd not have been able to place if I'd kept either of the first two though.

    Like 90% sure I've done this with traded houses, but can't be sure. Will try and test it sometime.