1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

About to lose my cool!

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Lunaticus, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. Lunaticus

    Lunaticus Guest

    Okay, I've done all the searching I can think to do in the hopes of rectifying my patching issues for the 2D client. I've deleted the patches in my folder, rebooted, uninstalled, reinstalled, rebooted again. . . all to no avail. Seriously, am I really that dumb? Can somebody please help me figure out why I can't patch the classic client??

    This is what I get:

    Error during session
    Your client may not be the most recent version.
    You may be able to play the game with your current client.
    Check http://www.uo.com/ for help on resolving patching issues.
    Click OK to play the game or Cancel to abort.

    If I attempt to continue with logging in, I just get hung up on verifying account. :(
     
  2. Amber Moon

    Amber Moon Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    And it went through a full patch cycle after the reinstall?
     
  3. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Actually i just tried to run it and mine wont run either I have to go grocery shopping but will see what I can figure out when i get back
     
  4. Lunaticus

    Lunaticus Guest

    Unfortunately, I'm running Vista (bleh), and no, it didn't appear to go through a full patch. Prior to me uninstalling, I was getting hung up on this most recent patch. Now, it appears that I'm getting hung up on the patch prior:

    Starting patch session...
    Transferring patch information
    Downloading patch uosa_win32_7-0-7-3.rtp( 229298715 bytes )
    Downloading patch uosa_win32_7-0-7-3.pat( 13 bytes )
    Applying patch patch\uosa_win32_7-0-7-3.rtp
    Error applying patch
    Error during session
    Your client may not be the most recent version.
    You may be able to play the game with your current client.
    Check http://www.uo.com/ for help on resolving patching issues.
    Click OK to play the game or Cancel to abort.
     
  5. Kiminality

    Kiminality Guest

    Stock suggestion: Have you tried running the patcher as administrator?
     
  6. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    there has to be a error in the patch I just checked my folder deleted the files and tried again normally the files are gone after a succesfull patch and mine are back in there so i would say the patch is borked
     
  7. Cal_Mythic

    Cal_Mythic Guest

    Thanks for letting us know you're on Vista ... Let me pass this on to one of the engineering crew and see what's up.

    Please don't lose your cool ... especially if you've been subjected to gamma radiation.

    - c
     
  8. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    yes kim I just tried that!!
     
  9. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    cal i am on windows 7 and same thing
     
  10. Amber Moon

    Amber Moon Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    disk space or permissions are the things that come to mind....

    Edited: That Cal.. wears a lot of hats these days...
     
  11. Cal_Mythic

    Cal_Mythic Guest

    They are pretty much the same OS :)
    Vista was the Beta for 7

    *ducks*
     
  12. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    I just patched fine with Windows 7.

    The error copy message above isn't for the latest patch though, The latest one is much smaller.
     
  13. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    ok well i have to run to store I will see when i get back thanks mapper

    I normally run EC and have not run 2d in a while 7.0.8.1 is where I am hanging
     
  14. Lunaticus

    Lunaticus Guest

    Yeah, I tried that one too. . . No bueno.
     
  15. Kiminality

    Kiminality Guest

    I just patched fine using Win7 x64
    I have UO installed directly off the root (c:\Ultima Online\CC\) to avoid the permissions issues (it's really annoying to download a big patch, and have it fail to apply it because of permissions, and have to download the whole thing again).

    Aside from being outside of the protected directories, the only real difference I can think of was that I ran UO without UOA.
     
  16. Lunaticus

    Lunaticus Guest

    Mucho mas thanks!!
     
  17. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    I'm antique - XP/SP3 ... just tried the patch and opening CC. No problem, EC is fine as well. As Cal has mentioned and you all seem to have doped out, this may be something on Vista or 7 systems.

    Good luck!
     
  18. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    Lemme see ... Stetson, baseball cap, top hat, fedora ... what else? <cocks head>
     
  19. Yalp

    Yalp Guest

    I am having same issue, windows 7, uoassist, although I am able to log in. I just found my aquarium fish all dead.. and yesterday they were fine. :sad3:
     
  20. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,970
    Likes Received:
    5,457
    I have windows 7 and I patched just fine.
     
  21. GarthGrey

    GarthGrey Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend GoT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,632
    Likes Received:
    1,393
    What happened to Longhorn ?
     
  22. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Have you tried running uopatch.exe (as opposed to client.exe or UOA)? Sometimes that works for me.
     
  23. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    cleared the patch folder ran the patcher as admin and still no luck running windows home premium
     
  24. Prime.

    Prime. Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    74
    I had this problem a few months ago during one of the patches, there was a thread of people with the same exact problem as well, but someone found a way around it! I'll see if i can go back and find that thread
     
  25. Javin

    Javin Guest

    i had this problem trying to install on vista numerous times...

    I think it has alot to do with what base install youre using. I downloaded 3-4 diff versions from fileplanet because i didnt want to install from my SE disk, and they all failed badly, got the exact same error msg as you are...

    try downloading the ML client from fileplanet, thats what worked for me for vista.

    PS, iver never had a prob with the patches on xp, which is on my home pc. the issues i had installing on vista are on my moms laptop, since my internet is down at home atm...

    hope this helps

    ~J
     
  26. Uvtha

    Uvtha Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,528
    Likes Received:
    2,914
    Had that problem a lot of my desktop (which I have since stopped using) and I'm pretty sure it was a hardware issue for me. I was always having trouble unpacking big files.

    My laptop is running win7, and patches like a charm.

    I wish I could offer some help, I eventually just gave up.
     
  27. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    Any time in the last 6 mos I tried to Dl from UO.com site, has been 4 diff times ( http://largedownloads.ea.com/pub/uo/ ) UO would never run. Always received an error message (on both XP, XP Pro & Vista) so I just went & used my old 9th Anni or Samurai Empire CD's. They always had no problem in patching & running. While the ea ones always received an error.
     
  28. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    I think the problem for me may be that I had not patched for the last couple of times!
    I use the enhanced client and only keep 2d installed as a fallback and to help people that are having a problem with it lol now I seem to be one of the ones with the problem :-/
     
  29. jtw1984

    jtw1984 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, you would think if Microsoft had a heart they would have gave a discount to Vista owners.

    I spent money to get that POS. lol
     
  30. jtw1984

    jtw1984 Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try these steps:

    Turn off firewall.
    Turn off antivirus.
    Make sure you are running as an administrator.
    Delete everything in patch folder.
    Restart computer.
    Reinstall UO.
    Take off any client mods.

    Hmmm....I think that covers about everything I've ever read on this subject.

    The above is in no specific order BTW.
     
  31. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    Can I ask where you are reinstalling from - old physical copies of the disks, a previous download, or the latest client download?

    Edit - There's possibly a chance you are running up against File/registry virtualization ...

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927387

    "Scenario 3: You upgrade an application and then experience unexpected program behavior
    After you upgrade an application, you receive an error message that
    resembles the following:

    "Error. Please upgrade your application"

    Additionally, the application does not work as expected. The application appears to be using incorrect or pre-upgrade data."
     
  32. Lord Gareth

    Lord Gareth UO Content Editor | UO Chesapeake & Rares News
    Reporter Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5,167
    Likes Received:
    401
    Why are you ducking? Everyone knows the only major difference in windows clients is the looks. (Sometimes they add new features but mostly updates) Windows Vista was the "Look at our great new Aero feature!" And everyone just turned it off because it ate up resources like a mofo. Windows 7? "Like oh my god look at Aero Peek! You can like totally make every window transparent." and "You can Multi-touch us now and we have a new Taskbar look!" Oh and the other big difference is they stop supporting client platforms after awhile so you have to upgrade.
     
  33. NuSair

    NuSair Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,989
    Likes Received:
    999
    Try deleting everything from the patch file, rebooting and trying again.
     
  34. Perhaps because of all the beta clients that UO has had? Vista = KR?
     
  35. Cal_Mythic

    Cal_Mythic Guest

    Here is the news from the front on this:

    I passed this by Mr Teng and in short ...

    All of the recommendations on this post were what we'd actually recommend.
    That's a terrible way to answer an FAQ I understand, but we don't have any other solution than what players have currently suggested.



    Supreem may have a couple other ideas, but for right now I can't offer anything else.
     
  36. Lord Gareth

    Lord Gareth UO Content Editor | UO Chesapeake & Rares News
    Reporter Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5,167
    Likes Received:
    401
    Okay now you can duck and might I suggest hiding as well? lol
     
  37. Cal_Mythic

    Cal_Mythic Guest

    Nah. I wore my Eco-Friendly flame-resistant (not flamePROOF) suit today :)
     
  38. Lord Chaos

    Lord Chaos Always Present
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    What antivirus and Firewall are you using?

    I have had no problem patching on 2 netbooks, 1 laptop and 6 desktops. All running windows 7 (all 64 Bit, except for netbooks which are 32 bits)

    Also patched on 2 XP machines, didn't have any trouble there either.
     
  39. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Actually Cal I located the problem this AM !
    If you have recently done a system restore to a previously saved back up this will make the 2d patcher confused!
    Solution: restore the system to when uo was working last. clear your patch folder run UO and let it patch !
    problems with this is the original problem that caused you to restore to back up will return...
    solution: after patching UO then revert it to where you were before

    This worked for me
    Hope that helps someone it is another option to try
     
  40. Babble

    Babble Guest

    Reinstalling might also help.
    I think thee might be even a semi updated download somewhere on the webpages.

    Last chance if everything else fails is to get a working copy from a friend and copy that.
     
  41. I've decided I like you.
     
  42. Cal_Mythic

    Cal_Mythic Guest

    Thank you ... I think Billy is watching this thread as well so thanks for the update.

    - c
     
  43. Cal_Mythic

    Cal_Mythic Guest

    It will pass :)
     
  44. Lunaticus

    Lunaticus Guest

    And yet more problems! I went ahead and did a system restore to before the patch. I figure everything is sure to work this time, but now I'm getting a "cannot open fonts.mul" message, and UO fails to load. Good gravy, I'm on the verge of beating this computer to death with a hammer!! Anybody have this problem, and if so, any suggestions?
     
  45. Lunaticus

    Lunaticus Guest

    And yes, I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling before and after the system restores, of which I've done two so far.
     
  46. sablestorm

    sablestorm Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    317
    I've patched fine with Vista. Which version did you start with? Did you download the client from the website or patch up from an old CD?
     
  47. Lunaticus

    Lunaticus Guest

    I started with SA (hope that's what you mean by version), and I've had to reinstall via the website. Unfortunately, I've long since gotten rid of my old disks.
     
  48. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    only thing I can think to do now would be to uninstall again then go and make sure there is no folder for it at all and no saved files what so ever then run a registry cleaner to make sure there is nothing there .. then shut down and reboot the computer then completely reinstall from the web site
    and dont run using uo assist either
    the other thing would be to install in a different directory (I cant remember if you get the option or not)
    other than that i dont know what else to do
     
  49. watchertoo

    watchertoo Sage
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    19
    I have had no recent issues patching the EC or the Classic on Windows 7 64 bit. I run UO Assist in Windows XP (SP3) compatibility mode as administrator... rt. click UOA icon, compatibility tab. Using 9th anniversary client and the icon for that as well as the .exe in C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Ultima Online 9th Anniversary Collection are set to xp sp3 compatibility with run as admin. You do need to be sure that both UOA and the client start out in the same mode... ie, xp sp3 as admin. If you run the patcher alone try the same....

    I run the EC just as it installed (as administrator of course).
     
  50. Yalp

    Yalp Guest

    In order to fix my issue I (win7 64bit op system)

    1) deleted the contents of my patch folder
    2) Started the CC via administrators
    3) Canceled and then restarted via UOA

    works ok now..

    but still no explanation as to what caused 18 fish to die overnight with this patch w/o any break in my maintenance of the tank.... and yes, I've been running that aquarium continuously for 4 years w/o such a massive failure.