1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Account Management Down

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Ludes, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    Anyone have any idea how long it's supposed to be down?
     
  2. KaiSchober

    KaiSchober Community Manager (Retired)
    VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    31
    It's back up.
     
  3. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    TY :)
     
  4. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    Maybe it's just down for me... :(

    [​IMG]
     
    Sevin0oo0 likes this.
  5. MagicStar

    MagicStar Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    30
    Lol maybe since you finally got your 260 stats they found another way to mess with you
     
    Ludes likes this.
  6. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    Now THAT was funny..
    Actually this is a weird one.. maybe someone here will know whats up.
    Only the living room computer gives me the Account Management Currently Offline message.
    I can get to it fine with my big computer or my laptop.
     
  7. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    If you go to the PC that shows the site as down, navigate to the accounts page and if you still see the 'site not available' message, hit F5... I suspect what is happening is the site was down when you first visited, the browser cache recorded the image of the 'site not available' page, and it just repeats that cached version rather than genuinely looking at the page as it actually is. F5 should force it to refresh.
     
  8. Lady Storm

    Lady Storm Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    Excelent point Aurelius. Many forget or dont know that the cache does store this info.