1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Account Problem

Discussion in 'UHall' started by ColterDC, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. ColterDC

    ColterDC Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Background;
    The bank card that I have been using to pay for UO expired at the end of October. I also bought a new house a few months ago.

    No biggie right? I can just go update my info and get my accounts going again or so I thought.

    Wrong, if I just update the card info I get an error saying I need to update my address to the card's billing address (which is the address of our new house)

    So I update the address and card info, I get no error and everything appears to be OK, except when I check back none of the changes I made stay and all the info shows my old address and card info.

    Well 1 of the accounts has already expired and is now inactive due to repeated billing failures. The remaining 2 accounts are set to be billed this week and I'm sure they will "fail" to renew as well.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Dragkiris

    Dragkiris Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Call billing or account support and have them enter your card for you. I have had to do that before.
     
  3. Save your money!!! The game is lagging so bad for most its almost impossible to play. You might be the lucky one that has no lag, good luck!
     
  4. ColterDC

    ColterDC Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why do I have to give my bank info to some jerkoff in India just to give EA my money?

    I'm thinking this may be a sign to just let my remaining accounts expire.
     
  5. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,376
    Likes Received:
    4,689
    I just went through that same thing. A change of address and a new card number. Double check the address and make sure it is exact. Same with zip codes etc. You might try updating your personal info on the account page as well.

    I found that the bank had the wrong zip code on my card info...
     
  6. phantus

    phantus Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    10
    Last time I had a similar issue it was zip code related as well.
     
  7. Oriana

    Oriana Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    4
    Depending on who you get at your bank, they may not have updated everything properly. I've had that happen twice now. It's very annoying. Call them in the morning and get them to read it back exact to you. This probably isn't an EA end issue.
     
  8. ColterDC

    ColterDC Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually I just had to reorder checks from my bank about 3 weeks ago.

    So I checked the info on the new checks and that is exactly what I am putting into the EA website.

    If I was putting in a piece of info incorrectly shouldn't it give some sort of error?
     
  9. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,376
    Likes Received:
    4,689
    Two of my accounts were suspended before I figured my problem out. I just sent feed back I found in the EA help page to try and get the accounts reactivated. The info is correct now.

    I suggest you send the email from the help section and see how it goes. I will let you know how it goes for my accounts.
     
  10. Oriana

    Oriana Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    4
    But your checks and the "billing number" on your card can have 2 different addresses. That's what my problem was. Make sure they change the address for the card too.
     
  11. Devil_Woman

    Devil_Woman Guest

    EEK!! I'm glad I read this thread! I bought a house and moved nearly a year ago. Remembered to update my mailing address with practically everyone - except EA!

    *runs off to fix mailing address on UO accounts*
     
  12. ColterDC

    ColterDC Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, so I've checked all of my info through my bank and it is all correct. Also when I enter the info on the account screen I make sure it is entered exactly the same, even down to being case sensitive.

    The thing I don't get is why I can't even change just my address on the account screen. Without even messing with the whole billing info I can't even make a simple address update.

    Also I've tried just changing the billing info and leaving my old address, that also does not work.

    Essentially no matter what changes I make, none of it saves and there are no error messages anywhere on the screen.

    Is it really suppose to be this hard to give some company your money?
     
  13. ColterDC

    ColterDC Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the most ridiculus thing I've ever seen. No wonder this game is dying. EA your account page is a complete pile of crap.

    No customer support whatsoever.
     
  14. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,376
    Likes Received:
    4,689
    Have you tried going into account managment, clicking subscription info and reactivating? A simple thing, but easy to miss.
     
  15. ColterDC

    ColterDC Visitor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I've tried that along with everything else I can think of, including deleting all the current billing info and re-entering new info. Nothing has worked so far.

    I'm sure there's some stupid little problem and if I ever figure it out, I'll probably laugh (after I get done cursing)