1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

accounts management page (how to do it if your getting error on login)

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Lorddog, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. Lorddog

    Lorddog Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    302
    I was entering in xxxx_uo and my password in the lower right inputs and keep getting the error. noone said that is not right.

    i went to top left inputs and put in my email and uo ingame password.
    that took me to a screen where i can login on the right using the xxxx_uo and ingame password. once i did that i was in and could do stuff.

    not sure why noone told me this.

    lorddog
     
  2. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,340
    Likes Received:
    1,953
  3. BahamaMama

    BahamaMama Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    3
    Awesome.. another option. I just tested it and you are right. It takes you to the page to create an EA Account. After you fill out the security stuff and agree to the terms, you can then click on Link Accounts and your game account is aavailable to link.

    I didn't know one could do that either. It should be helpful to those getting an error on the front page from both the login areas.
     
  4. Lorddog

    Lorddog Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    302
    sorry Larisa i did read through most of those threads and even posted a few times about the trouble i was having. i didnt see anywhere the information that i just posted thou. anyhow hopefully it will help some.

    lorddog

    ps: i click link account that is already showing and it says success but it doesnt show in the accounts drop down :( tried it several times.
     
  5. BahamaMama

    BahamaMama Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    3
    After you link it, be sure to click Continue.. and if on the next page it says the link was successful, then it should show up in the drop down list.
     
  6. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,340
    Likes Received:
    1,953
    After you click link, and you get the success message, you have to click continue, it will bring up another screen, click ok and then it should show up.
     
  7. Lorddog

    Lorddog Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    302
    ya that was it. how the heck you suppose to know to click continue at the bottom of that section after it said success? thats poor design.
     
  8. Capn Kranky

    Capn Kranky Guest

    Larisa - this is EXACTLY what I was going thru - noted the other thread. The error I and others (including LordDog I think) was not indicated in any of your guide.
     
  9. Capn Kranky

    Capn Kranky Guest

    You Sirrah, have just solved my issue with getting into Account Management. I can't thank you enough. <makes note> "Owes LordDog one truckload of beer (or soda if he does not imbibe)"

    Much appreciated.
     
  10. Capn Kranky

    Capn Kranky Guest

    Yeah, but it's EA we're talking about here. Remember that.
     
  11. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    :) glad ya got it worked out, Capn



    uhh...... does that mean no sale??
     
  12. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,340
    Likes Received:
    1,953
    It IS there...very bottom of the original post it clearly states:

    "Don't forget to add the _uo at the end of your account name, click LINK, then CONTINUE"

    Go back and re-read it, I made sure to add that part because it's very confusing.
     
  13. Capn Kranky

    Capn Kranky Guest

    Please reread what I had written in the other thread, Larisa. I specifically did that and got that error message. Seriously!
     
  14. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,340
    Likes Received:
    1,953
    I believe you! I've been messing with the whole system and am in the process of attemping a video tutorial with every possible scenario.

    So far I have been unable to get the system to bring up the EA Main page...where it says *We've noticed you don't have an EA Master Account, lets make one for you!"

    Can't get to that point to save my life! As a new player, I created a free trial account on an email never used for UO or any affiliated games, went to new/edit account on the UO main site and logged in with no problems at all.

    So NEW players will not have any problems at all, it's the linking old acct info into the new system that's the problem.
     
  15. Stashy

    Stashy Guest

    Unless I'm a special case, new players will indeed have a mess to sort through. Making new accounts and trials seems to work fine (you can even login and play), but when you go beyond that, the trouble begins.

    I've spent hours in EA's support chat with multiple reps trying to get my issues worked out. The first problem that came up was that the reps couldn't even find my new UO login information. Doesn't exist in their database, they said. I created brand new EA accounts and UO trial accounts right there while I was in the chat room with them, and the same problem occurred. I even somehow managed to accidentally link an old UO account of mine (one I had totally forgotten about) by selecting the old UO login name by coincidence. I never attempted to link any accounts. The rep was as boggled as I was.

    Mind you, I haven't been able to even upgrade my account to anything beyond trial during all of this. The rep even offered me 3 months free play time, which I thought was a nice gesture...and that's when they couldn't find any account to apply it to. I currently sit in waiting for Tier 3 support to get back with me, but I don't have a lot of hope at this point.
     
  16. Capn Kranky

    Capn Kranky Guest

    The real funny part? When I did finally get in, there were my 3 accounts from pre-AOS days. Now if I could just remember my password to link them! OMG!
     
  17. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,340
    Likes Received:
    1,953
    If you still remember the email address you can change your passwords.

    [​IMG]

    Bottom right of the acct page.

    That will send an email to the address linked to that acct.
     
  18. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,922
    Likes Received:
    378
    yah, guys, that's one of the biggest problems with the whole thing.... using unfamiliar names for my Ultima Online account


     
  19. Larisa

    Larisa Reporting Manager
    Editor Reporter Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Editor Fallen Lords

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,340
    Likes Received:
    1,953
    Well like I stated...somewhere lol, I think the reasoning behind using *Mythic* account rather then UO account is because it's not JUST UO anymore.

    So instead of putting:

    *Forgot your WarHammer/DAoC/Ultima Online Account password? Click here*

    They put:

    *Forgot your Mythic Account password?*

    That at least makes sense...to me anyway.
     
  20. Capn Kranky

    Capn Kranky Guest

    <shakes head> Nope. I do recall the email I used and that ISP has gone the way of the Dodo-bird. <shrug> I tried a couple but decided it wasn't worth it ATM.