1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

add ons

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Rumil of Lorain, Jun 2, 2010.

  1. Rumil of Lorain

    Rumil of Lorain Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep getting a request from stratics regardless of which page I am viewing, asking for me to download and install an addon from adobe
    which I believe is flashplayer.
    I am already up to date on all the adobe software so why should I download something that I dont need
    I am running W7 64 and also IE 64 that may be the problem
     
  2. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,378
    Likes Received:
    4,696
    Are you certain it is a request from Stratics?
     
  3. I believe some of the ads are in Flash. If he doesn't have a version that can view the ad, it will ask to update. If that is the case, the it's not from Stratics, but from an ad here.
     
  4. Rumil of Lorain

    Rumil of Lorain Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I am certain, have no other websites up just running IE 64 and Stratics, just checked with with my AOL acct and it runs on 32 bit I didnt get the request with it,
    then went and opened IE64 and went to stratics and almost immediatly the request popped up
     
  5. Merion

    Merion Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    9
    If you're using firefox, i can recommend the NoScript plugin. It deals effectively with issues of that kind.
     
  6. Rumil of Lorain

    Rumil of Lorain Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    just checked adobe/flashplayer they do not have a 64 bit player yet

    (To run Flash Player on a 64-bit operating system other than Linux, you must use a 32-bit browser)
    so I guess I will use an add blocker which I would prefer not to
     
  7. Cetric

    Cetric Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    907
    Firefox is better than 32bit IE. Give it a shot.