1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Ads freezing you up here on stratics?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by rwek, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. rwek

    rwek Guest

    For a week or two now... I keep freezing and sometimes, get IE not responding message from the ads here trying to load.


    Some ad is loading poorly from server or causing problems.


    Anyone else having this? Where do I report it..
     
  2. I Have noticed for months now same issue.
     
  3. Wenchkin

    Wenchkin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes Received:
    434
    I'd just block the adverts. If IE still can't do that, just use Firefox, Opera, Flock etc which can all be set up to block the adverts, scripts etc that you don't want. Unless of course you like the adverts hehe.

    Wenchy
     
  4. I have been having issues here as-well.
     
  5. Millie

    Millie Guest

    Yep us too. Not so bad on the newer computer but the older one cries every time it has to load one.
     
  6. I had the same problem...so I switched to FireFox for viewing Stratics. It solved the problem.
     
  7. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yeah, I'm getting the freezes too, esp when I open up multiple pages. They fixed it some time ago, but the problem is back for around a month or there abouts.

    Stratics admins, can you take a look at the adverts? I am not blocking them coz I am not sure if you are relying on them to pay for the site. But it looks like they don't have enough bandwidth for stratics to force it to load quick enough for every page.
     
  8. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    People still use IE?

    Firefox... I blocked ads a LONG time ago and never looked back. No ad-based problems here.
     
  9. Bo Hica

    Bo Hica Guest

    Best thing you can do is stop using IE. You are asking for trouble if you keep using it. I use Firefox and I have little to no problems even on dial up. (stupid boonies)
     
  10. blust4

    blust4 Guest

    You need to upgrade to Adobe Flash Player 10. The old versions don't play the ad well.
     
  11. Painfully slow , But have noticed it on uo.com and warhammer site also in last 2 weeks..
     
  12. Spree

    Spree Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    13
    Stratics has ads?
     
  13. Yeah for a while now... I had just assumed some ad sites had overworked their servers and are riding it out like the cheap scumbags they are... lol
     
  14. Farscape

    Farscape Guest

    Not all have super duper programes the site needs to cater for all as it has in the past
     
  15. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Super duper programs? Firefox is a FREE web browser created and distributed via download from Mozilla. (google Mozilla if you want it) It's the super duper expensive Microsoft product that has the problems...
     
  16. PASmountaindew

    PASmountaindew Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    1
    I use Mozilla Firefox and I never see any adverytising banners or pop up ads.
     
  17. rwek

    rwek Guest

    Considering a lot of people use IE, I thought I would see about a fix.

    I'm going to check my version of flashplayer, maybe thats all it is.



    Not everyone should have to switch browsers because a website is not working compatable with a very popular browser.
     
  18. Millie

    Millie Guest

    How do you block add in foxfire? I'm sure it would make it a hole lot better for our older computer.
     
  19. Isn't IE free as well?
     
  20. yes IE is free, IE8 is out now as well in case anyone wanted to know.


    ~Blade
     
  21. Diomedes Artega

    Diomedes Artega Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    122
    Yep exactly the same thing I do. Those programs are all great for that.
     
  22. Wenchkin

    Wenchkin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes Received:
    434
    You need to install a plugin from the Mozilla site for it. Adblock plus is the one I use. There are also good plugins for blocking scripts on websites and flash etc etc. Helps with a bit of security, but also makes things faster to load at times :)

    Wenchy
     
  23. Why should I have to change my browser to one that IMO sucks just because Stratics has crappy ads? They should be fixing their ads to be more compatible with the most popular web browser, not the other way around.

    I'd drop Stratics first. It's the only site that I have a problem with ads on.
     
  24. rwek

    rwek Guest

    I upgraded my adobe flash player (not sure what version i had, but i downloaded 10.0)


    I do pause when adds load, as long as 5 seconds sometimes. But it's much better. Doesn't always pause, and it has not locked up since.


    But, i've only viewed 20 or so stratics pages since install.


    If you're on IE, with problems, try the adobe flashplayer upgrade as suggested.
     
  25. Millie

    Millie Guest

    Thank you Thank you Thank you Wenchy!