1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Anyone else still having housing issues since Atls great revert

Discussion in 'UHall' started by shadowspirit, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. shadowspirit

    shadowspirit Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ever since atl was reverted last month the house server must think I own a house on one of my accts because I cant place house even with no houses on the acct all my other accts are fine just this one ,, If i wait out the timer I can place but if I drop it like I do alot of houses I have to wait the timer out again and none of my other accts are like that ,, you should beable to drop a house and beable to replot again with no timer but you cant get a house transfered too you ,,, I cant even resize and upgrade my houses on that acct ,, I had a 10x10 that could resize too a 18x18 but when I tryed to resize the image of new house appeared and then disappeared says I have to wait 168hrs

    and yes I've paged a GM multi times by the time they respond I'm offline several days later lol

    also I dont have the issue on test center so its the main house server thats the issue
     
    #1 shadowspirit, Jan 13, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  2. Lythos-

    Lythos- Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    575
    I had the resize issue the other night. It wears off and lets you resize. Also had issues deleting doors and the teleporters during customizing.
     
  3. shadowspirit

    shadowspirit Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    8
    this hasnt wore off lol been like this for weeks ,, once I say I wish to resize and click yes my acct gets locked into a 168hr cant place or trade cycle and wont even let me put the house back same size ,, if i drop my house I get locked into a no placing cycle for 168hr ,, but yet on test center house server everything works as normal I can place resize and drop without getting locked in that 168hr timer ,, so im glitched in the main house server but I can never get ingame help lately
     
  4. shadowspirit

    shadowspirit Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    8
    what I think happened is during the 2 weeks that got reverted on atlantic I placed and traded several houses and I had placed a house on another shard a day before the atlantic revert so there must be a phantom house stuck on my account that actually doesnt exist in game but the coding things it does and since it really dont exist it never decays in the coding and everytime i place a house the house server thinks I own multi houses which I dont
     
    Izzy MBC likes this.
  5. Izzy MBC

    Izzy MBC Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    42
    Bit off topic, but this is starting to sound a little worrying. Entire shards not performing properly, not even "as standard" or like we traditionally expect.

    I hope it's hardware based trouble somehow for the various Servers, because if the Publishes and patching have produced a software level nightmare unfolding out of sight, I fear it'll be one hell of a bodge job fix to get it even klunkily working again... :(

    Btw shadowspirit, that is an amazingly long sentence without any comma's :p Tis beautiful though, beautiful.

    *Wishing Europa remains healthy*
     
  6. shadowspirit

    shadowspirit Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    8
    commas but come on its hard enough typing on this darn phone now u want me too try to use commas lol :gee:

    I dont think its a publish or patch error not even a hardware issue , I just think because I placed a house around the time of the revert on atlantic then just before atlantic was reverted I had placed on another shard since I sold the house on atlantic but when the old backups where used it thought I either placed or owned a house and it told the house server hey he has a house on atlantic still and it set into motion a pain in the butt for me lol , but since the house doesnt exist no matter what I do there seems too be residue of the previous house stuck too my acct that I hope can be fixed ,, its not really game stopping issue but if you RP a real estate agent like I do then yes it effects ya badly ,, I'm probably just going to shut off that acct and start a new one just sucks I lose the time and scrolls invested on those chars