1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Anyone else unable to edit posts?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Smoot, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. Smoot

    Smoot Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    3,543
    Last few days if i try to edit a post i just get a black box that cant be typed in when the edit window comes up. anyone else having this problem? i know stratics has been a little off especially lately.
     
  2. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes Received:
    1,504
    Yeah, been having that for a couple of weeks. I just hit "more options" and it pulls it up in the browser tab instead of that lil pop up box.
     
  3. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Not here. What browser are you using?
     
  4. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes Received:
    1,504
    Good thought there. Have only tried to edit posts using Firefox here.
     
  5. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Please see if you have the same issue using Chrome
    I will bring this to the attention of Shamus Turlough and maybe he can fiddle with the settings
     
  6. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes Received:
    1,504
    Could not try in Chrome, for some reason anytime I hit the forums on that browser it redirects to whatever ad is on the page *shrugs*... was able to edit in IE just fine though.
     
  7. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Hmmmm. I use Chrome exclusively and don't seem to have the problem you are having.
    Give them a few days to tweak everything since we just moved servers.
    Thanks for pointing it out guys! We don't know there's a problem unless someone lets us know :)
     
  8. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Tested this in all 3 browsers (Chrome/Firefox/IE) and could not recreate the issue. Could you try to clear your browser cache for whatever one you are using and try it again. Let me know if it still gives you a blank box. Also make sure your java is updated.
     
  9. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes Received:
    1,504
    Well Chrome is the browser the gf uses so no telling what kind of hijackers she has gotten on that one with her shopping, recipe and porn sites she visits... :p or that's my version of the story :D
     
  10. Kylie Kinslayer

    Kylie Kinslayer Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,947
    Likes Received:
    1,504
    Ahhh... that's gonna be the issue for me there I bet. I say to Java updating the same thing Arya says to the Death... Not Today!! Thanks for the advise.
     
  11. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,957
    Likes Received:
    5,446
    Well I'll let you know soon as I test it.

    Ok tested and it still gives me a blank box and won't let me do anything in it but if I click "More Options" at the bottom I can edit just fine...

    So no not working for me and i have Windows 7 and use Firefox with Adblock and NoScript.
     
    #11 MalagAste, Aug 23, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013
  12. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Did you clear your cache and make sure you had a recent (last 2 versions) of java? Going to java.com and letting it update automatically is recommended.
     
  13. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207

    The only safe option right now is to either keep java updated or not have it at all. There are some very large exploits in java that updates temporarily fix.
     
  14. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    Ok. I cleared up everything under the"clear history" option in firefox. Meaning all cookies, cache, etc., and the edit pop-up works fine now.

    Edit: Scratch that. It stopped working. The text shows up, then it vanished after second and had to go under "more options."
     
    #14 Viper09, Aug 23, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013
  15. Smoot

    Smoot Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    3,543
    Thanks everyone for the responses. and looks like im not the only one with this problem. the "more options" thing worked in firefox (my default browser) i tried chrome and it was worse, not even option to edit.
    Before i originally posted i had cleared my cache, as that sometimes fixes stratics problems ive found.
    For the time being ill just do the more options. Java could be the issue as i dont have it, but dunno if its worth the security issues and constant updates.
     
  16. Skunk

    Skunk Sage
    Stratics Veteran BREW

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    101
    I have the same issue using tapatalk.

    Sent from my SCH-S720C using Tapatalk 2
     
  17. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Give it a shot now, just made a change that should make it better.
     
  18. Mervyn

    Mervyn Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    372
    I am unable to edit posts without clicking the 'more options' button, firefox, windows xp, noscript add on.
     
  19. BigEv

    BigEv Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    119
    Ya this happened to me all night and the selecting more options is what did the trick as the text wasn't there until you did that. Havent tried today but I will after I post this.

    Edit: working the right way now at least. :)
     
    #19 BigEv, Aug 24, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2013
  20. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    I think the ashes of me burning down our old host in this latest (and hopefully last) migration are finally settling. Things should start working the way they are supposed to.
     
    kelmo likes this.
  21. Spiritless

    Spiritless Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    466
    What does Java have to do with editing posts? Lol.......
     
  22. Voodoo Bad Mojo

    Voodoo Bad Mojo Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend 4H

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    504
    i was having this same issue.
    so i will post this and now try to edit it.
    brb

    *nope, its still borked*
     
    #22 Voodoo Bad Mojo, Aug 25, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  23. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Editing posts in Firefox is a known bug with this version of XenForo (the engine our forums run on). http://xenforo.com/community/threads/edit-window-is-blank-in-firefox.57161/

    If you are seeing this with another browser, let me know. Otherwise, clicking 'more options' to bring up the full edit window works in Firefox. We are working on an update to fix this issue, and hope to have it rolled out soon.

    The 'Quick Edit' popup box you get to edit a post is generated via jscript.
     
    #23 Shamus Turlough, Aug 25, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  24. Spiritless

    Spiritless Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    466
    This has nothing whatsever to do with Java. JavaScript and Java, while similar in name, are two very distinct things and unrelated.

    Java is not required to use these boards and people do not need to install it if the only reason they did so was under the assumption that it was needed for Stratics. Java potentially opens a whole range of attack vectors and shouldn't be installed unless explicitly required, which it isn't in this case.

    Uninstall it if you don't use it, or at least disable it in your web browsers.