1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Anyone has had this weird screen problem with the Enhanced Client ?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by popps, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    I have always played, and still am playing because more familiar with it, the Classic Client.

    Nonetheless, I decided to give it a try to the Enhanced Client coupled with Pinco's UIs.

    So, I installed both and started playing. Well, I cannot figure out why this happens, but my mouse cursor in the game is somewhat offset as in regards to the game items, windows, everything.

    That is, in UO the cursor is a hand with a finger pointing. In the Classic Client, the tip of the finger is what I use to touch items, windows, whatever and it always match with the item.

    Well, with the Enhanced Client the tip of the cursor finger in the game is offset. If I move the cursor to have the tip of the finger "touch" an item, they do NOT MATCH and nothing happens because I am not selecting that item. I have to move the cursor a little downwards, BELOW the item that I want to select (i.e. NOT touch it), like with SPACE IN BETWEEN the point of the cursor finger and whatever item I want to select and only if I find the right position below the item or window I want to select, that highlights and I can proceed.

    Of course, this makes this Client unplayable to me because some items are very tiny in the game (take gems just as one example...) and if I cannot target using the tip of the in-game cursor finger as a precise reference, it makes it always a trial and error task to select whatever in the game.

    I am using a laptop and 1024x768 resolution (though everything is too small on screen and I am thinking of switching to 800x600) if that may help as additional info.

    Is there any solution to this annoying problem ?

    Also, does anyone by any chance know how to bring up Pinco's Hue picker to check out the precise hue of items in the game ?

    And, how am I supposed to shut off the journal which is cluttering my game screen ? I tried right clicking while with the cursor over it but it want close, tried left double clicking on it and nothing happens and I cannot find a way to close the journal. In the Classic Client right clicking with the cursor over it does it, and ALT-J brings it back up. Easy, in the Enhanced client I cannot find out what closes and what opens up the game journal. What does it ?

    Thanks a lot.
     
    #1 popps, Mar 24, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  2. Spawn DF

    Spawn DF Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    31
  3. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,275
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    What is the native resolution of your laptop? 1024x768 isn't a standard for laptop screens for many, MANY years.
    The EC seems to misbehave on any resolution that isn't 16:9.
    I've had the same problem when running on 1280x800, and only got it to run properly when I set the resolution to 1280x768.
    I know that happened to someone else here, as I suggested them to switch their resolution to that and it solved the problem.
     
  4. Spawn DF

    Spawn DF Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hm, are you playing in "full screen"?
    I play in windowed mode.
    I have tried to stretch the window a bit in a second monitor with no problem.
    Both TFTs are 2560x1440.

    For the tiny things.
    You can scale nearly everything with Pnincos UI. ;)
     
  5. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461

    It seems that my screen resolution is 1280 x 800.
    I tried 1280x768 or 1280x720 but the screen looks crappy and not as sharp as 1280x800.

    In UO, under User Settings --> Display --> Fullscreen Resolution is set on 1280x800

    So they are the same ? Then why do I have this problem ? I do play windowed mode (the Use Fullscreen box is unchecked...) and I see no resolution in UO for "windowed mode"....
    The Max framerate is set to 30 FPS and I got the Show Window Frame box checked.

    Under system informations I gathered that I have DirectX 10.0, Video is GeForce Go 7300. NVidia Display Control Panel is version 97.35

    So I should change the laptop resolution to the exact same of the game ? Because under the options gump of the game I only can select pre-defined resolutions, I cannot custom make change them.

    By the way, I prefer to play UO in windowed mode, not full screen.
    Thanks for the help.
     
    #5 popps, Mar 24, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  6. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    I prefer to play windowed mode as well.
     
  7. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,275
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Nope. There is no way to play UO in windowed mode at 1280x800.
    I will dig the post I did once more with the details of the problem and submit a bug for @Misk to check.
     
  8. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461

    Thanks, is there a way to attach it to a macro other than F1 --> F12 ?
    It seems I only have as empty (to drag actions related to Pinco's UI) the boxes tied to the F1--> F12 keyboard keys.
    How can I "create" a new set of keyboard keys for Pinco's UI Actions ?

    For example, say that I want the keys combination CTRL+H as the combination that activates the "Get Hue ID" Action, how can I set it up ?

    Hmmm, tried fooling around with it on a lot of items and on most I always get the same result : "The Item Color ID is: 0 R:255 G:255 B:255 Known as: Plain Default Color"
    For example, I tried selecting some white gift boxes and rather than telling me what hue they are, I get the above message saying they are Hue 0. Yet, I target items with a different hue (for example a metal box which looks light green, definately not white as the gift box), and they still are reported as hue 0.
    What am I doing wrong ?

    Thanks.
     
    #8 popps, Mar 24, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  9. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    I see, so at this time, UNLESS I change my laptop native resolution to either 1280x768 OR 1280x720 I will not be able to get rid of this cursor problem in windowed mode ?

    BUT, should I play full screen in 1280x800 the cursor should work just fine ?
    Thanks for the help.
     
  10. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,275
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    That is correct.
    It will work in full screen, but in Windowed mode, you will only get the cursor right if the screen resolution is at 1280x768 or 1280x720.
     
  11. Spawn DF

    Spawn DF Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hotbars - Full Guide.

    Right click in a slot from your new hotbar -> Assign Hotkey.
     
  12. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    Ok thank you for the clarification, so it is a bug ? That is, given time if they can fix it, it "could" be possible to play UO in the future in windowed mode 1280x800 without this annoying cursor problem?
     
  13. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,275
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Yes, it is a bug and I submitted it to the bug tracking forum.
    They should be able to fix that given time.
     
  14. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870
    What is your video card's native resolution? This is a Windows setting, not UO's setting. If it's a laptop made within the last 5 years or so, it's probably 1366x768, 1600x900 or 1920x1080.

    There's no reason UO can't run in 1280x800 if that's the video card's native resolution. The EC actually doesn't care if a monitor is 16:10 or 16:9, or even 4:3 -- just make sure UO matches what your video card normally outputs. I'm still using a 1680x1050 monitor because I prefer 16:10 to 16:9, and the EC runs just fine for me.
     
  15. Winter

    Winter Lore Keeper

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    716
    You are quite right. I played a single EC window across two monitors; one monitor was 16:9 and the smaller one was 16:10. EC handled it quite nicely. The problem really isn't with the EC, but with the way Windows handles non-native resolutions.
     
  16. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,275
    Likes Received:
    1,573
  17. Warpig Inc

    Warpig Inc Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    397
    Are you talking about targeting things in a container while using the classic client container view? That has always been misaligned and well why play EC and not use the grid container view. Easy to target a small thing when it has their own box. Just have to get used to a hally looking like a toothpick in containers.
     
  18. Adol

    Adol Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    469
    You're using resolution to scale up visuals because of poor eyesight? This isn't the way to handle making things clearer then, as you're forcing the game to be more inefficient and making more problems for yourself. The more you downscale the more you'll add blur and poorer details to objects. You need to be at or above native resolution to get sharp, if small items.

    The Enhanced Client has a Zoom feature though, normally it's mapped to Mouse Wheel, but you can set it under options to keys of your choice. This will keep the game in it's native resolution and zoom in.

    You can also use CTRL+Shift to bring up item tabs and grab items that way. Right click on the "Mobiles" bar in Pinco to filter what it reveals.

    You can change text colour, and alpha (transparency) and how long it takes to fade out under the New Chat options

    You can resize the chat window by taking "Lock Chat Window" off

    Text Font and Text Size are under the main Pinco's UI options.

    If you're having issues seeing things in bags, click the little green gem and swap to List mode.


    It's a Macro icon, just drag it to a hotbar. You can give any macro in a hotbar a command key by just right clicking it, Assign Hotkey, and pressing the combination you want. It will also take any input device, like a mouse or joypad click as a key.

    Options > Macros > Create > Actions: Pinco's UI tab, Hue Finder.


    The cursor issue I had when I first came back to game; I can't find the comments I made or the solution that fixed it at the moment, but if I recall it was also associated with graphics resolution; EC scales to windowed mode, don't try and out think it, just set it to your desktop resolution, then click off Use FullScreen. You can return to it, or rescale by Alt+Enter. Mine is 1440x900, my widescreen desktop, but it scales correctly to window when opened all the same.
     
    Winter likes this.
  19. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870
    Strange, and you're making sure to maximize the game window? Not full screen, just a maximized window. I've run the EC on a 1280x800 laptop, and it looked fine. Well, fine for the EC. :D
     
  20. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,275
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Yep.
    As said in that thread:
    - Clicked on the maximize button, no go.
    - Double clicked the title bar to maximize, no go.
    - Used the windows key + up shortcut to maximize the window that currently holds focus, no go.

    It always tried to maximize and returned to that state where it bleeds under the task bar.

    And when it is looking like that, all the buttons focus and clicable areas are a few pixels down from where they should be.
    It is very weird.
     
  21. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461

    Well, how do I exactly check what my "native" resolution is ?

    If I right click the desktop it tells me 1280x800 but I have no clue whether it is only a windows resolution or the video card native resolution.

    I tried to look for these ratios you indicate 16:10, 16:9 or 4:3 but I see them written nowhere.
    The video card on this laptop is a GeForce go 7300 and the laptop is older than 5 years (it is an acer Aspire 5635WLMI) with Vista as OS.
     
  22. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    No, this is when targeting anything, and using grid containers, by the way.

    The cursor is misaligned with whatever I may try to target be them items, windows, whatever. Even the buttons of windows are misaligned with the tip of the cursor finger.

    BUT, this is only within UO's game window, NOT with the other windows (like Firefox where I have Stratics opened up). When I do anything on Stratics, for example, the cursor is fine and I can target with the mouse precisely anything I may want so, is my take, the problem lays within UO's Enhanced Client since it is only there that I experience it when I play UO in windowed mode.

    Just to make you an example, without even entering the game, when I enter the login and password and then I need to press the LOGIN button, the cursor has to stay quite well BELOW that button in order for it to highlight and so press it.......... That is, between the tip of the cursor finger and the LOGIN button there needs to be quite a bit of empty space (i.e. the tip of the finger is nowhere near the actual button that I am supposed to press...) in order for the button to get highlighted and be possible to be pressed.

    If this is not a gross misalignement of the cursor I am not sure what would be..........
     
  23. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    Go into your User Settings.. Using a text editor change your Windowed height and width..
     
  24. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870
    Well, I should have more precisely asked, what is your monitor's resolution? I presume it's LCD, which means it has a fixed resolution that, for best appearances, shouldn't be altered. You should be able to Google search for the monitor model and find its specs.

    The ratios of 16:10 and so on are merely reduced from video resolution. They're shorthand when talking about how wide a display is, not just in computers, but all video, regardless of the display's own resolution. For example, resolutions of 1280x800, 1680x1050 and 1920x1200 are 16:10, meaning the horizonal dimension has 16 units for the vertical dimension's every 10 units. Resolutions of 1366x768 and 1920x1080 are 16:9. Less rectangular monitors that display 1024x768 and 1280x1024 are 4:3 (though technically the latter is 5:4).

    Thus when someone says he filmed home video in 4:3, you know it won't be widescreen like if he had filmed it in 16:9.