1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Automap assistance?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by snigneczi, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. snigneczi

    snigneczi Guest

    I've been out of UO for a few years now, and have recently gotten the urge to get into it again. I've gotten the game installed and working properly, however I seem to be having an issue with automap... when I open it up it's pretty much a black screen with all the markers, tags, locations, etc. visible, but no terrain shows, nothing other than a mainly black screen. I do have it linked so it will track me as I move about, but without all of the geographic features I'm getting rather frustrated. How can I fix this?

    Marcus Aurelius
     
  2. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
  3. snigneczi

    snigneczi Guest

    Thanks for the link... however... uninstalled, reinstalled, extracted... same problem... could there be something else I'm doing incorrectly?

    Marcus Aurelius
     
  4. Chaosy

    Chaosy Guest

    Have you tried installing into a different folder?

    Maybe one of your settings is off or a file is corrupted?
     
  5. Zooithion

    Zooithion Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3,771
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have UO 2d installed or only KR?

    I thought UOAM used some map info from UO2d.

     
  6. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have only ever been able to get UOAM to work with 2d... I have yet to find a way to make it work with KR. Is there an option?
     
  7. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0

    there should be.
     
  8. 4th3ist

    4th3ist Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    4
    The problem is that uoam is apparently not supported anymore. See for yourself...
    http://www.uoam.net/

    The ur has been down for weeks now. I recently started playing again and havn't been able to get a copy from the site since. I've found other places to download it, although its not supposed to be distributed by anyone else if I remember correctly so you might want to remove your link. Correct me if I'm wrong though.
     
  9. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    You wouldn't happen to still be working in win 98 would you? I distinctly remember uoam having just that problem. I think it was when Mondain's Legacy came out. Win 98 has some kind of memory handling problem I think? I was unable to use automap for some time until we upgraded our pc and got windows XP.
     
  10. Arabella

    Arabella Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    4
    If your running vista, you need to run it in admin mode.
     
  11. Zodiac19

    Zodiac19 Guest

    No, UOAM is not supported by KR. Also it will not work correctly if you do not have UOAssist running.
     
  12. Schuyler Bain

    Schuyler Bain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is as I suspected - thank you. I too can only run UOAM in 2D by using UOA. I tried the calibration tricks and nothing happens, I think that is because it looks for a connection to the UOAM site that no longer exists. Of course my info is rather dated.
     
  13. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    I just installed UOAM on my new computer I just built. It kept looking for his website & timed out after trying to connect for 3 to 5 tries, once it did, it started up fine & has run great, no problems. I do have the last Beta that he had on his site if you would like it. Ver 8.3.0. My UOAM I can start up either with UO up of off, it doesn't matter.
     
  14. snigneczi

    snigneczi Guest

    Snakeman, any help you could give would be great, I'd appreciate it a bunch! Thanks to all the rest of you also for trying to help... I'm being pretty tenacious in trying to solve this, so hopefully soon :)

    Marcus Aurelius
     
  15. snigneczi

    snigneczi Guest

    Thank you all very much for the offer of assistance :) I have, however, managed to get my problem fixed, at least right now it seems that everything i working as it should, apparently I had something wrong with my UO Assist, reloaded it and all is well now! It's nice to know there's some good folks out there willing to help when it's needed, thank you!

    Blessed be,
    Marcus Aurelius
     
  16. Snakeman

    Snakeman UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    165
    :thumbup1: Glad ya got it going, it one of the biggest "helpers" in the game for many players. :thumbup: