1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Bandage/Macro

Discussion in 'UO Warrior' started by Santos, Oct 19, 2015.

  1. Santos

    Santos Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    27
    What do you guys do for a bandage macro in EC? I was trying to link one to LS and weapons specials so that every time I do that it checks to apply the bandage. The problem is that it just resets, unlike when I just drop the bandages in the tool bar. Is there a way to get the setting in a macro where it will not restart the bandage if one is already going?
     
  2. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,942
    Likes Received:
    3,596
    I drag the bandages onto a hot bar and right click and pick target self. Assign a hot key and job done. It won't apply if a bandage is already going.
     
  3. Santos

    Santos Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    27
    That's what I do now, I was just hoping to find a way to link it to a key I hit often. I tend to forget to apply until too late.
     
  4. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    Me too! My macro is tied to the mouse wheel click. Easier to remember, just.
     
  5. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,942
    Likes Received:
    3,596
    Space bar here
     
  6. Merlin

    Merlin The Enchanter
    Moderator Professional Governor Campaign Patron UWF

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    2,401
    Take a look at the "actions" button. There is a listing of various actions and icons that you can add to your hot bars. There is one named "self bandage" in the list, along with many other various buttons I would suggest you consider using.

    You can use the other method described in the thread as well.
     
  7. Santos

    Santos Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    27
    The bandage self action will restart the bandage each time you hit the button.
     
  8. Yadd of Legends

    Yadd of Legends Certifiable
    Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    I got the bandage self function on my F4 hot bar space, so all I have to is hit F4