1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

blood dungeon entrance blocked

Discussion in 'UO Players Corner' started by dupapa, May 22, 2009.

  1. dupapa

    dupapa Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    49
    the blood dungeon entrance in ish for the first time ive ever know is blocked by a tower - any have any ideas?


    thanks in advance
     
  2. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    if it's a house type tower, it's not really there, it's bleed through from the same sextant co-ordinates from another facet. If it's something else, what shard are you on?
     
  3. dupapa

    dupapa Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    49
    hey petra

    yes its a normal tower, one i could not get passed :p i wish i took a screenshot as its now gone,

    im on europa :)
     
  4. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    I get the same thing at Justice shrine sometimes, it happens to be at the same sextant location as my home near Yew. If I change char without logging all the way out before I go there, I get the bleed through, closing the client fixes it.
     
  5. Dragonchilde

    Dragonchilde Guest

    Once, I was mining around the fel minoc T2A entrance. I recalled to my home, which is on the other side there... and got blocked from my house by the house on the other facet! Logging cleared it out.
     
  6. dupadupa

    dupadupa Guest


    petra, or anyone... question.. u mention not logging out all they way? you mean not closing the client and restarting? the only way i know to swap chars in kr is to press esc and then log out which put me back to the account logon page,

    have i been a dunce?
     
  7. Kellgory

    Kellgory Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1
    It happens every once in a while to my chars on 2d and how you solve it is to go into menu on paperdoll, Options, Miscellaneous (look for the UO symbol). There is an option to cache this many houses, and all you need to do is slide that to 0 or 1 then log out. What is happening, is that your client is picking up a building that was cached. It happens alot if you xfer a char.