1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Boat cannon macros

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Arcanis, Jul 28, 2015.

  1. Arcanis

    Arcanis Adventurer
    The Valorian Knights

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    80
    Does anyone know how or if its possible to set up macros for the boat cannons to either fire or reload them, or both in EC?
    I see the cannon macro section on the macro lists, but when i place "cannon1" in the macro box and assign hotkey and try to use it, it does nothing.
     
  2. Vor

    Vor Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    875
    For EC I don't know. But I've one in CC working with UOA so I'd guess it's possible in EC too.
     
  3. Victim of Siege

    Victim of Siege Crazed Zealot
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Safe Haven

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,153
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    Maybe we need to read the documentation on the EC to figure it out, cause i don't get it either.
     
  4. zamot

    zamot Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    41
    I had to make one for each step. I have to hot bars setup and my character stands in between two cannons. for each step drag the component into the hotbar, select the cannon that you want to use these items on( right click the item in the hotbar and select Target stored, select the cannon) . You have to wait between actions. This was the only way I figured out to do this for two cannons. If you are just using one cannon you could make a macro the same way just put a delay after each step. I dont know the delay so you may need to play with it. I may try later but dont play that much anymore.

    OK was bored so Gave it a try. For one cannon just loading it, since I normally want to load it and not fire sometimes. Here is the load macro:
    1. Create macro, I named this to load cannon 1
    2. Drag Swap into first spot
    3. Wait for target this is under actions and cursor targeting
    4. Cannon 1, This is under actions cannons. Once you drag this into the macro window it asks you to select the cannon, Make sure you select the cannon you want to use.
    5. Delay-located under actions and then other. Set this to 4 seconds. 3 seconds some times worked. you could play around with the delays.
    6. Drag the ramrod
    7. Wait for target
    8. cannon 1, you need to set the cannon again Make sure it is the same cannon as above
    9. Delay- set this one to 4 seconds
    10. Cannon ball
    11. wait for target
    12. cannon 1 again, Make sure you set as the same cannon.
    13. delay- set to 4 seconds
    14. Fuse cord
    15. wait for target cannon 1, again set to same cannon.
    Now if you want to fire I believe it would add these lines
    • Delay set at 4 seconds
    • match make sure it is a lit match otherwise it will not work
    • wait for target
    • Cannon 1 and set it to the same cannon.
    I know 1 thru 15 works the firing portion you could play with the delays.
    I dont like this due to not being able to keep track of the cannon balls and other items. The below picture is what I have as a setup and I like it What I do is keep the 2 cannon windows open that I am controlling and when the task turns green I mash the next hotkey for the next task. I can load both cannons at the same time, while I couldnt get the long macro to work on more than 1 cannon at a time. Also if I clicked on something during the macro it would stop. So have fun killing pirates. I hope this helped
     

    Attached Files:

    #4 zamot, Jul 28, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2015
    Arcanis, Gedgerez Tesherd and Zeke like this.
  5. Valura

    Valura Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    159
    Someone...please buy this good fellow a drink!

    It works a treat, even added a nice litte extra at the end to tell me that the cannon is ready.
     
    Loren likes this.
  6. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,849
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    That's a lot of **** to do just to prep and fire one cannon. Kudos @zamot
     
    Spock's Beard and DJAd like this.
  7. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,942
    Likes Received:
    3,597
    I was thinking the exact same! Then they wonder why new players don't stick around. Waaaaay to complicated.
     
  8. Gamer_Goblin

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    403

    Pretty neat IMO. The only thing I find annoying about the cannons is the gump disappearing and having other gumps appear that I didn't even click on? I'm still not sure what's going on there.
     
  9. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,849
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    To hell with new players, they are prob. younger and have better memories than us old folk with our, what was I saying oh yea, senior moments.
     
  10. zamot

    zamot Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    41
    Glad to be of assistance.
     
  11. Lorddog

    Lorddog Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,120
    Likes Received:
    305
    isn't the macro.txt file used? perhaps just post the code it generates for those cannon macros
     
  12. zamot

    zamot Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    41
    If you tell me where to locate the said file I will. I looked and cant seem to find where the macros are saved.
     
  13. Lorddog

    Lorddog Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,120
    Likes Received:
    305
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Ultima Online Classic\macros.txt

    dunno about the enhanced
     
  14. Arcanis

    Arcanis Adventurer
    The Valorian Knights

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    80
    @zamot

    Thanks it works great!

    I was able to set the first delay to 3, but the rest have to be 4. ( EC )
    and auto fire does work with the added lines.

    also, if you stand in the center of the boat,( Gargy), in the middle of the 2 front two and 2 mid two cannons,
    you can reload & fire all 4 from one spot.

    kinda found auto fire annoying on all of them.

    i set both Aft cannons to autofire..the rest on manual fire. seems to work better.
     
  15. zamot

    zamot Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    41
    The enhanced isnt there it seems to be incorporated in some character file, that I can view in a web browser. I found the section but wouldnt know how to paste it into another.
     
  16. MissEcho

    MissEcho Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    774
    canonmacro.jpg

    My cannon macro is a bit simpler as I tend to only use the front cannon when capturing dread pirates, and prefer to manually fire as I found if you got a 'lag' spike sometimes something doesn't load and you blow your fuse if it auto fires.

    This is set:

    1. drag swab into the macro, right click on the swab and select target 'stored' and target the cannon on the boat. (This will clean the cannon)
    2. delay (4)
    3. drag ramrod into the macro, right click on the ramrod and select target 'stored' and target the cannon on the boat. (This will load the powder charge)
    4. delay (4)
    5. drag 'heavy cannon ball' (or grapeshot if you use) into the macro, right click on the ball and select target 'stored' and target the cannon on the boat. (This will load the ammo).
    6. delay (4)
    7. drag the fusecord into the macro, right click on the fuse and select target 'stored' and target the cannon on the boat. (this will prime the fuse ready for firing).

    done.

    If you want it to 'fire' automatically add:
    8. delay (4)
    9. drag lighted match into macro, right click on the match and select target 'stored' and target the cannon on the boat. (this will fire the cannon).

    You can have this macro set for each cannon if you use more than one and drag the macro into a hotbar so you just need click on the one for the relevant cannon (so make 8 macros for 8 cannons, just remember which is which on your boat, call it left middle, right middle, left rear etc), or do what I do and just edit the above macro with resetting the 'target stored' part to a dif cannon if you have to use another.
    (obviously you have to carry all the stuff swab, ramrod, heavy powder charges, heavy cannon balls, the fuses and your lighted match in your backpack for this to work :pirate:)
     
    #16 MissEcho, Aug 11, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2015
    Parnoc likes this.
  17. Parnoc

    Parnoc Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    483
    I might add, if you loot the light cannon ammo, don't leave it in your backpack, it will mess up the macro.
     
  18. MissEcho

    MissEcho Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    774
    Edit: yeah I just went and tested it , I loot the ammo but must put it in the hold, as hadn't noticed. No idea why the macro would do that as it 'should' select the heavy cannonball as that is what is put in the macro. weird.
     
    #18 MissEcho, Aug 12, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2015
  19. Parnoc

    Parnoc Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    483
    Yeah just another bug I guess. I noticed this quite some time ago, I made the same macro as you have several months ago and have had lots of time and ships to experiment but this was the first thing i noticed, couldn't figure out why it wouldn't find the ammo, then dawned on me, took out the light ammo and walla, worked fine. Only difference on my macro is the delays and I am halfway around the world so mine are a bit different. Thanks for posting this, I was gonna do it and just didn't get around to it but you did a better job of explaining it than I would have anyhow.
     
  20. Cocaine1

    Cocaine1 Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    49
    for W7
    C:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\EA Games\Ultima Online Stygian Abyss\User Data\UOACCOUNTNAME\SHARDNAME
    there is files with character names