1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Bought Rustic theme pack and get error when updating account

Discussion in 'UHall' started by scifibob67, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. scifibob67

    scifibob67 Guest

    I just bought the Rustic theme pack. The code worked fine when I entered the code in game to get the raised garden bed But to use the bed I have to update my account with the code. I keep doing this but after I hit confirm I get a message saying error. Anybody else have this problem?
     
  2. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    If you're asking for help on an issue then post it in UHALL not the rant forum. This forum is simply for ranting.

    I personally can't help you with this.
     
  3. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,374
    Likes Received:
    4,679
    *bump* little help here please.
     
  4. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,374
    Likes Received:
    4,679
    Are you entering the rustic code on the account page and not trying ingame? Just a thought.
     
  5. Ludes

    Ludes Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    648
    If I remember right you have to go to two different spots and use your code..

    In Account management you have to first make sure you have the account your trying to upgrade showing under "Current Account".. Then use the Activate Key button.

    Then you do it again in-game but it sounds like you got through that part alright.
     
  6. Kas Althume

    Kas Althume Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    59
    I posted the same here yesterday. I bought 2 bazar packs and could not enter any codes at the account management page. Always got some error message. When i tried again this morning (7am CET) they worked fine.
     
  7. clarkifer

    clarkifer Guest

    My email said to upgrade the account at the modify account page (mythic website) then enter the code in game. it could be that if not done in this order the "code" becomes invalid or "used".

    If you would like I can type out the full instructions in the email.
     
  8. KingHen

    KingHen Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    52
    Whatever you do... do not post the codes themselves in here....

    IIRC there are two codes withing the email, your order code then the actual game code itself. one goes into the acct mngt, the other within the game itself for the pixel crack...

    idk for sure however
     
  9. clarkifer

    clarkifer Guest

    xxxx-xxx-xx-x-x-x-x (what ever your code is)

    1: Go to the account management page http://account.ea.com/myacct/uo/uo-hub.jsp?skin=uo and click Modify An Account
    2: Click on the Subscription information and Upgrade Account
    3: enter the code EXACTLY as it appears to you in the email
    4: Start uo and keep your same code you used to upgrade your account
    5 & 6: click help...promo code.... enter code... etc, etc, etc (you have this down already)
    7: enter code
    8: your code will be verified and if valid a raised garden bed deed will appear in your backpack
     
  10. Kas Althume

    Kas Althume Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    59
    The OP is fully aware of how and where to enter the codes. The problem with the webpage remains tho. Once you have entered the code (copy & paste, no typo, no white space) and entered the captcha code all you get is "an error has occurred". There is no message like "invalid code".