1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Can A Character be Co Owner...

Discussion in 'UO Homes and Castles' started by Kafka72, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. Kafka72

    Kafka72 Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    ... of more than one house at the same time, all the while owning his own house?
     
  2. Blesh

    Blesh Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    6
    I haven't actively played for 2+ years, but when I left each character could only be co-owned to one house at a time.
     
  3. LadyKeroOfAtl

    LadyKeroOfAtl UO Homes & Castles News Reporter
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    5
    Only one Co Own at a time.
     
  4. Kafka72

    Kafka72 Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    So if I have 3 houses between 2 accounts, I'll want the account owner of the 2 houses (co owned to the 3rd house) to move all the stuff thus leaving the 3rd house empty and trading the 2nd house that's condemned to the #2 account owner? You see #2 account (who owns 3rd house) has a weakling character that wouldn't be good for moving stuff. Any kind of issues transferring a house that has stuff in it already?? Sort of sounds like "Who's on first" doesn't it, lol...


    Ohhh also, pretty sure it'll work but I'll ask to be sure. Can I run the classic client for one account and the enhanced client for the other to transfer a house between accounts all at once using the same computer?
     
  5. MagicStar

    MagicStar Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    30
    You can open as many classic clients as your pc can handle and its legal
    Also all my chars are coowned to my 4 houses if you can still login kr client thats where i did it
     
  6. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    With the old KR Client, you could do multiple co-owns with the same character. This allowed me to co-own characters across 9 accounts to each house - and actually have friends for the first time. :)

    Whether this was a "feature" or a "bug" is still unknown. However, the team is verifying if there is any reason why it could be a bad thing - and if there is no real reason, Cal stated that we should see the ability in an upcoming publish.
     
  7. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,950
    Likes Received:
    5,434
    They claim that the feature of KR that allowed folk to be co-owned to more than one house was a bug..... which I feel stinks.

    And I've asked multiple times and continue to ask the DEV's and most especially Cal... to PLEASE fix the EC to be like the KR client so I can co-own my new gargoyle to all my houses... and all but I'm told to "be patient"..... but I don't want to be patient... I want to have the ability to co-own all my characters again.

    I have 2 houses that I could enlarge if I wanted to... however since I wouldn't be able to re-co-own all my characters I've chosen not to. I told them and I've begged to have the feature put into the EC .... but to no avail.

    I figure the more people like me who are extremely vocal about the issue the less likely they are to ignore it.

    So my suggestion..... post it to ask the devs..... PM Cal and Mesanna too. Infact go down the whole DEV list and PM them all..... and ask them to PLEASE give us back this feature from KR. It's all we can do for now.... but it beats doing nothing.


    As for running more than one account you can run as many clients using either the EC or the CC as your pc can handle.

    I believe that in some cases you have to run the 2nd or 3rd instance by running the exe...... not the patcher.

    If that helps I hope so.... and for all you with multiple accounts please .... go PM a DEV today! Make them hear us!

    I've asked and I continue to ask to please give us the feature back! I've sort of made it my "campaign" if you will... Of course if they do finally fix this then I wonder what I'll ask for next...... Hum... Maybe a fix for the male paperdoll in the EC...... yeah.... *grins*....

    Good luck!