1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Can you folks running Stratics keep the hamsters in the wheels awake?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Tanivar, Oct 18, 2015.

  1. Tanivar

    Tanivar Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,590
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    Waiting for Stratics to load at times is reminding me me of the dial-up days of the 90's.
     
    DifferenceDifference likes this.
  2. old gypsy

    old gypsy Grand Poobah
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Patron PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,836
    Likes Received:
    5,274
    A bit like wading through sticky molasses... :(
     
  3. Captn Norrington

    Captn Norrington Trade Forum Administrator
    Moderator Professional Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    10,683
    Likes Received:
    8,768
    It seems like some people have very slow load speeds, and others are completely unaffected, I'm not sure what is causing it. Everything loads normally and quickly for me.
     
  4. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,932
    Likes Received:
    3,574
    Same here.
     
    Captn Norrington likes this.
  5. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    729
    Same. Runs perfectly fine on Fios
     
    Captn Norrington likes this.
  6. Hannes Erich

    Hannes Erich Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    435
    Runs fine for me too. Then again, I also have Fios. Only about 5 million people have it, in only about 13 states (unsure about countries outside US). So if I ran a fan site, I probably wouldn't grade my functionality on whether fiber optic users gave me a thumbs-up. Eventually, I'm sure DSL/cable will go the way of the 56k modem*. But that day ain't here yet.

    That said, if you use cable or DSL, do yourself a solid and check to see if fiber optic service is available in your area. If you just get the Internet package (no TV on demand bundle; no phone), you may end up paying about as much, or less, than you do now. Then, get with the 21st Century and get your TV and movies through Netflix or Hulu (I pay about $10 a month for Netflix Streaming).

    *Would have typed "dinosaur," but they seem to be making a comeback.
     
    #6 Hannes Erich, Oct 18, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2015
  7. old gypsy

    old gypsy Grand Poobah
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Patron PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,836
    Likes Received:
    5,274
    Guess I'm stuck with it then. I refuse to do business with Verizon. *shrugs*
     
    SoulWeaver likes this.
  8. Tanivar

    Tanivar Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,590
    Likes Received:
    1,458
    I have 12MB fiber which is only giving me trouble with Stratics so I'm assuming the cause is on the Stratics end of things. Might be some particular advertising blightware that tries to access my computer at times when I access Stratics that hangs things up. I have things I don't want to put up with pretty much blocked. It's nice not getting stalked by ads anymore for things I've already bought.

    Those folks with monthly bandwidth limits must hate all the adware that eats up their bandwidth.
     
  9. Smoot

    Smoot Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,750
    Likes Received:
    3,543
    i have fios and it runs terrible most the time, fine for everything else.
     
  10. Oscar the Grouch

    Oscar the Grouch Site Support
    Administrator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,233
    Likes Received:
    340
    I have tested it on Verizon Wireless, Verizon FIOS, AT&T U-verse,Time Warner Cable, Comcast Cable, Frontier Cable, AT&T DSL and a dedicated fiber connection direct to level3. I have personally tested it from a dozen states; Texas to New York. It has periods of slow loads on all of the above. Some areas may have better routing to our host but for the most part it really does come down to being a Stratics issue (either server config adjustments or host adjustments). I just want to give people a heads up so they don't think it is their issue or something they need to change. We are working on the issue and trying different things to bring stability to the network. I do personally apologize for any frustration it causes.
     
    Tanivar, old gypsy and Hannes Erich like this.
  11. old gypsy

    old gypsy Grand Poobah
    Professional Stratics Veteran Campaign Patron PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,836
    Likes Received:
    5,274
    Thank you! :grouphug:
     
  12. Angel of Sonoma

    Angel of Sonoma Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    using comcast (i hate them) i have intermitten issues with stratics. sometimes it is slow to load, other times i get a white screen with some sort of database error message, and other times (like now) it loads just fine.