1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

"Cannot Communicate With Origin."

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Violence, May 27, 2008.

  1. Violence

    Violence Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    ....Blah blah, you know the message..

    That's with KR, I hear I am not the only one from my ICQ contacts.
    2Ders also report bad lag and disconnects.

    Fix. Repair. Fast. :bored:
     
  2. Violence

    Violence Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Noone else getting this BTW?
     
  3. galefan2004

    galefan2004 Guest

    I've gotten it a few times, but its not that game stopping. I would rather they spend time on game stopping issues like shard crashes.
     
  4. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Not being able to log on isn't game stopping?


    To the OP
    Yeah I thnk the login servers are down for some people.
     
  5. Violence

    Violence Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed. That and the constant KR crashes the past few days.

    Anyway so I guess I'll keep trying. I was in the process of making a crafter and was getting the hang of it.. ;P

    Hm. Another guildie just got the same right now. She can't log in at all.

    Arrrrrrrrrrrrrgh... :wall:
     
  6. Amber Moon

    Amber Moon Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, my login sputtered a bit just now but went through with some retries. Likely some network issues going on. If you are dedicated and whatnot you can do some tracerts to try and determine if it's an OSI problem or somewhere up stream.

    Not likely that that will change anything for you but it will give you something to do while waiting. :wall:
     
  7. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    *bump*
    I still cant get on...
     
  8. Kith Kanan

    Kith Kanan Guest

    bleh me neither !!!!
     
  9. Alvinho

    Alvinho Great Lakes Forever!
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    14,075
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can and when i change charactors i get that message and restarting UO allows me back into teh game:lame:
     
  10. Adam Randall

    Adam Randall Guest

    unable to log in either.
    seems to happen only on my vet accounts....


    edit: arrr - not really :(
     
  11. Kith Kanan

    Kith Kanan Guest

    tried 5 diff accounts now , same same :wall::lame::wall:
     
  12. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    I wish they'd fix this stuff... we had plans tonight.
    Stupid UO.
     
  13. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    same here ;) also crashes i can agree kr crashes often last time.
     
  14. Adam Randall

    Adam Randall Guest

    they┬┤ll fix it as soon(tm) as they will fix any other issues :)
     
  15. Merv DeGriff

    Merv DeGriff Guest

    Failing here in New Mexico from a Comcast cable connection.

    I can trace to the login servers at login.owo.com and ping is looking good with little latency at 49 to 50 ms and little to no packet loss (1 lost in a 500 packet batch).

    I can see and communicate with the patch servers... and I can see the edge of the Baja cluster. The login server is just ********.

    I can log in with 2d with no issue.

    Give me a bit to tear into KR's behavior and I'll see the client is acting any different. Can anyone verify the current KR patch number as of yesterday? I didn't notice a patch, but I wasn't watching it load... I was getting a drink.

    :lame:

    Grrrr... KR is failing. Just authenicate me for the love of god.... Baja waits for me.

    :lame:
     
  16. Zeke

    Zeke Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Knights of Terra

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    553
    It's been taking me 2 or 3 tries in 2D, but I've been trying for 15 mins now to connect via KR and can't. 3 different accounts, same N/W error msg.:lame:
     
  17. I got it once, closed the clienat and the retry allowed me in. Just about 15 minutes ago (830 PM Eastern)
     
  18. oops! ... now no go on KR ... 2D fine though
    (yep multiple threaded retries KRKR 2d KR 2d 2d KR KR ... no go KR... 2d fine)
     
  19. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    It's been over an hour of trying for me and no luck yet... on either client and any of several computers around the house.

    Any suggestions?
     
  20. Daulphyne

    Daulphyne Guest

    I have been trying for 3 hours - on and off - to get into the game, but with no luck.

    I use the 2D client, and get the "Cannot Communicate With Origin ... etc" line almost everytime.

    The only time I do not get this error message is when my 2D client just hangs.

    Very frustrating, especially considering everyone i know can log into game using their 2D clients without an issiue.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks :)
     
  21. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,539
    Likes Received:
    1,932
    I'm getting the message every time I switch between characters using the 2d client. (Haven't checked with KR.) Fortunately, trying a second time each time it happens (about 5 times so far tonight) has worked so far. I'm in Colorado and also on Comcast. Have had the issue so far with several servers (Sonoma, GL, Atlantic, Legends, Pacific).
     
  22. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Yeah I am getting in on the second try now... but everyone I talk to with Comcast can't get in.
    How many of you who can't login have comcast? It's been like this for literally hours... 5 or 6 hours even...
     
  23. Blesh

    Blesh Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    6
    getting it on KR, not 2d. :(

    ::edit:: I am in fact on comcast at the moment. I'll try on a diff connection once i get to work.
     
  24. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    omg whats wrong here no statement, no kr, no fun! :bdh::lame:
     
  25. Madrid

    Madrid Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    268
    I'm with ya I have no desire to play on the 2d client. If I can't login to UO on UOKR it looks like I'm not playing.:bored:
     
  26. Zeke

    Zeke Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran Knights of Terra

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    553
    Two hours later and still can't connect via KR. I even rebooted. Looks like 2d or nothing for me tonite.:cursing:

    Edit: I'm not on Comcast, I'm on Time Warner Road Runner.
     
  27. Comcast
    KR no joy
    2D aye ... good to go

    Carrier not likely ... client likely ... but baring any patch activity
    puzzeling
     
  28. Kith Kanan

    Kith Kanan Guest

    Still cant login , yes using KR......... FIX IT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :cursing:
     
  29. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Yeah I wish Jeremy was awake...
     
  30. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,978
    Likes Received:
    5,465
    In 2d I have been finding all night that my first attempt to log in has been slow..... usually fails and tells me there is "some problem communicating with Origin" or whatever.... after that my second attempt usually works.....

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  31. meridus

    meridus Guest

    Just got in 4th attempt on KR with Comcast.

    Cheers
     
  32. packrat

    packrat Guest

    Yeah, took me over 30 minutes to log on. and if I log off it takes me a while to get back on.
     
  33. Daulphyne

    Daulphyne Guest

    I am in Canada.

    Still unable to communicate with Origin ...

    I wish a dev or tech support person would post what exactly is happening here. That would be a real help!
     
  34. heh! *the last time* ... when the login in servers went sideways over the weekend ...
    Jeremy listed a "contact" protocol ...

    The one that would apply at this time ...
    would be to direct a trouble ticket to the network engineers
    Where your conn is from
    which server trying to reach
    which client your using
    what error message your getting
    and
    (most forget)
    what game your talking about
    (actually ... I think thats a selection FOR the type of trouble ... Platform,game, to where)

    Just saying ... wouldn't hurt to mention it twice

    clearly
    just the facts ma'am/sir as the case maybe

    contact HERE
    Ah! (Sent)
    >LOG IN<
    >Left column, Contact us link<
    Platform - PC
    Game - Ultima Online -Kingdome Reborn
    Catagory - Technical - Online / connectivity - network

    Myself and several other players are having "Trouble connecting to Origin System servers" with the KR client ...
    Attention network personel ...
    The Login servers are blocking One of Two client versions to the same shards for Ultima Online
    The Kingdom Reborn is unable to connect
    The other client(legacy/2d) is NOT having a problem connecting
    JUST the KR client.

    Please check and elevate to necessary response levels.

    Thank you
     
  35. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Fayled you do realize that people have already done that... myself included.
    My God you really think everyone here is stupid don't you.
     
  36. Azureal

    Azureal Guest

    I had a lot of trouble logging in this morning. Kept clicking on the spot on my desktop where my UOA icon is, and nothing would work. Then I realise that Im not at home, and that the icons arent even on this desk top. At work.

    Sigh.

    Sorry to hear about the folks having troubles, hope you get in soon :)
     

  37. Yeah yeah yeah ... you and hundreds of others so CLEARLY indicated that a "ticket" was sent ...

    not

    A simple "me too" and/or "already" would have sufficed
     
  38. Nystul

    Nystul Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    3
    I hear you like sausage...
     
  39. Lord Kynd

    Lord Kynd Guest


    happens to me also
    by chance are you using a ip blocker such as peerguardian ?
    maybe a firewall setting ?
     
  40. I was getting this yesterday. Seems to be OK now.
     
  41. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,539
    Likes Received:
    1,932
    Yep, this morning didn't have any of the communication problems when logging onto UO. However, it appears that my computers automatically applied a critical Windows XP update overnight, ICQ wasn't letting me log in this morning and Internet Explorer wouldn't let me use the ICQ password retrieval service because of a bad certificate.

    I didn't get to investigate further this morning what was in the automatic Windows update but I wonder if whatever it is meant to fix is related to yesterday's connection problems, even if only to the extent that perhaps pushing out an automatic Windows update caused a lot of Internet traffic and ISPs were struggling to keep up with the volume.
     
  42. :bored:
    mmmmm .... not too likely ... checked my update and found yesterday (before my post and having conn problems with KR ONLY)
    Definition Update for Windows Defender - KB915597 (Definition 1.33.9763.8) had been applied

    Next previous update was on the 22nd of last week ... *shrugs*

    Just saying .... kinda hard to imagine how that was gonna cause MY end to create a discriminating problem
    Between KR and 2D ... over the same internet conn, to the same login server, to the same shard ...
    2D goes ... KR no login.

    The reply to my ticket requested a screeie of the error message ...
    NEXT time, I'll have one on hand ... though at this point in time ... doubtful that that will EVER be of any troubleshooting bene.

    I mean ... one client goes through ... the other doesn't ...
    Now both do ...
    NO change on my end ...
    likely a recognition error on THIER end
    that cleared at maintenence

    *shrugs*
     
  43. Salamity

    Salamity Guest

    I'm having this error. Ever since about 6 this morning. I have the Samurai expansion pack and when I patch it says there was an error and I may have a non-recent client.

    Am I missing something?
     
  44. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    You can try deleting the contents of your patch folder and trying to patch again fresh. That might help.
     
  45. Flora Green

    Flora Green Guest

    Nothing to do with patching, but what the heck happened to Fayled?
     
  46. Salamity

    Salamity Guest

    My patch folder is empty...could the 'cannot communicate with origin' error have something to do with a payment issue, or would that have a more specific error?

    And Flora, any ideas what it might be if it isn't patching? thanks!

    Also: Now when I try to log in the "Ultima online is loading" bar sticks around even after exiting the login screen. Hopefully that's a step in the right direction >.>
     
  47. Flora Green

    Flora Green Guest

    Sorry Salamity, no idea. Ususally I just follow suggestions posted here or reinstall.