1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Cannot connect to UO

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Andsteel, Apr 18, 2009.

  1. Andsteel

    Andsteel Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the last 24 hours I have been unable to connect to UO (I have checked my account info and everything is in order).
    I have tried from both my laptop and desktop. Laptop runs Vista and desktop XP home version.
    Grateful for any advice.
     
  2. Sweeney

    Sweeney Guest

    Call your internet provider. Run tracert.
     
  3. Andsteel

    Andsteel Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. It does sound like an ISP problem. Now lets hope they speak English or that they can understand my very poor Swedish!
     
  4. Andsteel

    Andsteel Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just ran UO trace and the ping is excellent. :cursing:
     
  5. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    did you ping your server or the patch server, or the log in server. At which point does the failure to connect occur?
     
  6. Andsteel

    Andsteel Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I pinged pacific.owo.com. The first 'shield' is black. :(
     
  7. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Since you said shield, I am guessing you are using UOTrace. I've not used that for a very long time, but normally, the first hop would correspond to your own router. Or your modem's first link to your ISP. So you have not even reached beyond that point.

    However, it's likely that the equipment on your first hop is running in stealth mode and simply ignoring diagnostic network packets like ping and tracert.

    For a better test, start a command prompt (it's under start->programs->accessories), then type the following:

    tracert pacific.owo.com

    Now press enter, it will start checking all the routers (hops) along the way. It will show up to 30 lines beggining with:

    Tracing route to central-aw5.owo.com [159.153.209.54] over a maximum of 30 hops:

    Wait for it to say "Trace complete". Then post the result. Delete away the "C:\documents and settings\<your name>" portion for privacy.


    Edit: Just remembered after posting, when was the last time you could connect and did you install or upgrade a new antivirus suite or firewall program in the interim period?
     
  8. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    At what point does the connection fail?
    You can reach patch server?
    You can log into your account?
    You can't log into the shard?
     
  9. Andsteel

    Andsteel Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can log onto my account - it stops at connecting and says there is a problem communicating with uo try again later.
    (how can I upload my trace to here?)
     
  10. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    To post the results from uotrace,

    1) Click on the the first hop, then select "edit->copy" from the menu
    2) Create a post and paste
    3) Do the copy & paste for each of the subsequent hops

    Also a couple of questions,

    1) When did it last work?
    2) Did you install any prgrams or made any changes during the interim period?
     
  11. Michael Wolf

    Michael Wolf Guest

    That sounds like a firewall or Anti-Virus blocking issue. any changes to either of those since you last logged on? Or have you mad any changes to any router in your home? Wireless? that type of thing?
     
  12. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    Did you download, install, or change anything anything since you were last able to login?
     
  13. Andsteel

    Andsteel Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, a Microsoft automatic update patch.
     
  14. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,491
    Likes Received:
    601
    That's strange - there's not been an Update released in the last 3-4 days (before then, yes, but...)

    That might not have been a real update you installed, but malware. Unless it's something that you get to by going through Browser "Tools" option, or having automatic updates turned on, it's probably not valid. ESPECIALLY don't click on anything on some web page that tells you that you supposedly don't have an update (those are ads, typically for malware, fake security software they want to charge for, or both).

    Also check and see if that update turned your Windows Firewall on - if you're running some other software firewall, Windows Firewall should be OFF.
     
  15. Viper09

    Viper09 Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,680
    Likes Received:
    824
    do you remember what kind of patch? such as what it patched?
     
  16. Andsteel

    Andsteel Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    There was a Microsoft security update 15 April (Kb952004,KB956572,KB959426,KB960803,KB963027) and Microsoft update KB905866.
    I must have not played UO since Wednesday (time flies...!) Microsoft defender is off, I run Norton 360.
    It has to be the router as i can connect to UO if I connect to an unsecured wireless network , which I did quickly just to check.
    I just don't know what to look for to change the settings. I can access the settings but...
    Thank you to all who are helping me :)
     
  17. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,491
    Likes Received:
    601
    Yeah, that was the update I was thinking of, 4 days ago. IT seemed a bit longer than that (then again, I think I probably was online and updated within minutes of it being released, by sheer accident, because I always run update manually on the 15th in addition to automatic updates - I'm paranoid that way).

    Didn't affect my router though. There are a few specific ports UO uses, that I'm sure someone here on U.hall knows to help you set it up.
     
  18. Littleblue

    Littleblue Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    7
    Since your on Wireless, I am going to throw this out there.

    I ran out of batteries for my wireless mouse, and switched to my USB wired mouse for a couple of days. Things appeared to be going just fine until playing UO. I kept losing connection and getting the 'can not communicate' error.

    I figured out that the USB wired mouse was interferring with the Wireless Network Adapter. That particular USB plug must have been fighting for resources with the PCI slot my NIC is in.

    Went back to my Wireless mouse, and all is good. :)
     
  19. Andsteel

    Andsteel Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a wireless mouse and haven't changed the batteries or anything in the last few days. Thanks for trying :)
     
  20. Andsteel

    Andsteel Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    All fixed! I emailed support @ the router makers. Told to delete my wireless profile and re add, it worked.
    I really appreciated all your responses - thank you.