1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Can't build new house due to ghost houses

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Norman Bates, Mar 6, 2015.

  1. Norman Bates

    Norman Bates Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    88
    trying to develope a new property but cant' because I have developed on other shards in the same spot and it is covered by ghost images from those other shards. Went into design mode and the ghost images are still there. Images are of surrounding houses on other shards. How can I make this go away? Very frustrating. Tx in advance for any help:]
     
  2. Buns Of Glory [ATL]

    Buns Of Glory [ATL] Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    33
    Try logging out and in this usually makes them disappear with me.
     
  3. S_S

    S_S Certifiable
    The Squirrel Empire

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    1,217
    Hit ALT+O to bring up your options screen. On the right side of the menu click the 4th tab ( looks like to UO emblem). Scroll to the bottom of that page to where it says: Cache this many house on client. Slide the bar so that is says 0 instead of 1. Click apply, then ok. Restart your game client and see if that helps. :)
     
    Capt. Lucky likes this.
  4. Norman Bates

    Norman Bates Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    88
    ahhh TYTY it worked like a charm...I had no idea....really appreciate your help!
     
  5. Yadd of Legends

    Yadd of Legends Certifiable
    Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Wow, more arcane knowledge:stir:
     
  6. azmodanb

    azmodanb Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,912
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    sweet. i never needed to do.all that.. but great info.. a close and restart of the client always worked for me.

    does changing this option prevent?
     
  7. S_S

    S_S Certifiable
    The Squirrel Empire

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    1,217
    No, mine always goes back up to 1 when I visit several other shards. I have to change it back maybe every 3 months or so when it happens.
     
  8. Capt. Lucky

    Capt. Lucky Babbling Loonie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,970
    Likes Received:
    2,454
    Yup if I visit different shards without closing the client I get this also.