1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Cant get UO to install GEEK HELP NEEDED

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Spree, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. Spree

    Spree Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    13
    I had uo on my computer for since 2003. UO2d, UO3d, a,few betas, UO samurai empire, KR. I deleted it all. I downloaded UO 2 time and tried loading it off the 9th anniversary disks and get Error 5009 0x8002802b during set up make sure you finish previous setup and close other applications. with option report details ok. I click ok and it ends. What gives?
     
  2. UO Relic

    UO Relic Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hmm sounds like you deleted the folders that held UO but didnt uninstall the program. If you knew someone computer savvy I would say to clean up the registry entries but since your posting here I would suggest during the install when it asks where you would like to Install UO pick a different location than the default hopefully it will decide then that this is a fresh install and let you proceed
     
  3. Spree

    Spree Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    13
    It doesn't give an option where to install it. UO 2d 3d and samurai aren't listed in uninstall programs any more, but KR is when I try to uninstall that I get the same message. So I deleted the whole ea file and deleted them off the start button too. but kr is still listed on the remove programs list. I dont care about KR it never ran right I just want 2d uo on my computer.
     
  4. Wallenstein

    Wallenstein Guest

    Go to My Computer > Local Disk ( C: ) (or your main hard drive where games are installed) > Program Files > Common Files > InstallShield.

    In this folder, rename the 'Professional' folder to 'Professional_1'. Now try your installation again :). You can also delete the 'Professional' folder, but renaming should also work.

    Hope it helps,
    Wally
     
  5. Spree

    Spree Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    13

    there is file professional file called RunTime
     
  6. Spree

    Spree Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    13
    I renamed to Professional_1 and it loading now thank you :thumbup:
     
  7. Wallenstein

    Wallenstein Guest

    Yeah, just rename the Professional folder rather than deleting it. It should work to resolve the issue you're having. Don't worry about files within the Professional folder. Renaming it should be harmless, as you can always rename it back to 'Professional' if for some reason it doesn't fix your issue.

    Edit: No problem, glad to see it worked :)