1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

cant patch ,i forget what to do

Discussion in 'UHall' started by flappy6, Mar 19, 2014.

  1. flappy6

    flappy6 Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    141
    sorry i looked for a post,but couldnt find one. anyone know what to do when it keeps saying error?
     
  2. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870
    Try deleting the "patch" directory within your UO client's installed directory. There might be one or more corrupted files from the last download.
     
  3. flappy6

    flappy6 Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    141
    thanks but that didnt work
     
  4. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,539
    Likes Received:
    1,933
    I noticed yesterday that I was getting a patching error of some sort when I tried (and failed) to start a second instance of UO running while I already had it running. The first copy of the client that I had open had received yesterday's patch and everything was running fine in it. I just couldn't seem to start up another copy of the client to hand some stuff from one character to another. I even tried starting the second copy using just the client.exe file so it wouldn't attempt to patch, but that didn't work either.

    I ended up closing the first copy of the UO client and starting all over again. Started up one copy of the client (using the uo.exe file, since I don't use UO Assist) and after logging in on that started up a second copy of the client, also using the uo.exe file. Both opened just fine. So if you're trying to open a second copy of the client while still running a just-patched copy of the client, you may have problems and need to close that first copy. Maybe that first run of the newly patched client has to be shut down properly and save some changes before you can try running a second instance of it. Not sure this is what you're running into, flappy, but thought I'd throw it out there in case that's what's happening to you.
     
  5. flappy6

    flappy6 Sage
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    141
    thanks! i got it!