1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Can't rename pets in EC after pub.

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Lord Raven, May 20, 2010.

  1. Lord Raven

    Lord Raven Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm looking for the Rename option in the context menu and it's not there. I can't rename pets the old way either so I have to go into the 2D client to change pet names. Also, no rename option in the context menu there either, just doing it the old-fashioned way off the health bar.
     
  2. gortman

    gortman Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed this too. To be honest, I wish they could have made the pet "window" a toggleable option. It was useful to me.
     
  3. Ya you can... I just did. Gotta use that arrow-pet-gump thingy. I can't get spaces in the names anymore, but I can rename them.
     
  4. BTeng_Mythic

    BTeng_Mythic UO Legend
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    We're gonna get the Pet Window back in.

    The issue with renaming pets will be resolved once Pub66 goes out to all shards. We've switched the process from clicking on the name in the Pet Window to having a context menu option on the pet itself. This will prevent players accidentally renaming pets when they simply want to target it.
     
  5. Will we be able to add in spaces, please?
     
  6. BTeng_Mythic

    BTeng_Mythic UO Legend
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not at the moment, sorry. It introduces problems with issuing pet commands verbally.
     
  7. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    It's likely not simple, but any chance pets can have a 'display name' with whatever spaces people want, and a 'real' name without spaces they answer to for commands?
     
  8. BTeng is probably thinking, "WHAT THE... it's only a PET NAME!"

    Really, I can hear the scream halfway across the USA.
     
  9. Probably so, but I have a bee in my bonnet right now about the broken things and the "changed things" so I am with everyone else in this thread and feel like putting my panties in a knot.
     
  10. Yen Sid

    Yen Sid Guest

    And? I use a Greater Dragon with 2 spaces in its name (keep the spaces when renaming) and I have no trouble with "all" commands, people should be able to choose if they want the trouble of using "pet name" commands or not. Why can't it be added and then if people want to use "pet name" commands then just use one name and those of us that want more the one name can use "all" commands? :mad:
     
  11. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    Since all he'd need to do is say 'no, sorry, it's not possible', the screaming you can hear is entirely in your head and you need to chat to your doctors about your current medication....
     
  12. maroite

    maroite Guest

    Can you make it a toggled option? I for one actually like the pet window being gone. It was annoyingly always in my away, and useless save for naming pets imho.
     
  13. I tried... I really tried... but, I'm pretty sure the doctor's voice is just in my head, too. Aren't you, Doc? Can you double the meds, please?
     
  14. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    No need to worry, everything is only inside your head, including these Forums.
     
  15. Wenchkin

    Wenchkin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes Received:
    434
    The ideal would be to allow us to put spaces in a pet's name but ensure there was some way to set a macro for that pet specifically.

    "All kill" works fine if you want all pets attacking or you just have one with a long name. If you have more than one pet with spaces in their names you're stuck using the context menu to command them individually.

    I know this is a very minor thing in the great scheme of things, but as a tamer it would just be nice to have the names we want and maintain that individual pet control in our command macros.

    Even if there was a new macro element that allowed us to click on a pet to select it when we set the macro up. Ideally in both clients.

    Wenchy