1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Change background - lost it?

Discussion in 'Pinco's UI' started by Petra Fyde, Apr 4, 2012.

  1. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    When/where did I lose the ability to change the background of indivdual icons in the hotbar slots?

    I had the background of the resurrection spell in the hotbar set to blue, I don't use it often so tend to forget where I put it, but when someone comes up to me oOoo'ing for a rez I want to spot it quickly. The option is still at the bottom of the context menu, but I can't seem to do anything with it.

    What have I screwed up?
     
  2. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    if you have replaced the icons, the feature is gone :p
     
  3. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    ah. oki, plan B then. I'll find another way to make the icon easier to find. Thanks :)
     
  4. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,675
    Likes Received:
    865
    only icons with transparent background allows the mini texture pack backgrounds :)
     
  5. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    hmm, that's not it. I'm using the icons as they come these days. I got tired of putting my customized ones back everytime you updated :D.

    I'll try changing the entire set background a couple of times and see if the option comes back

    nope, the option is there, but when I click on it, nothing happens. The hotbar is not locked, the window is not locked. I can change the background of the full set, but I can no longer change indivdual ones. I assume everyone else can still change theirs? So I must have screwed something up somewhere.