1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Character Copy disabled?

Discussion in 'UO Test Center' started by lucitus, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    PvP changes and i cannot test it with my normal character, nothing more to say!
     
  2. Cailleach

    Cailleach Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    127
    Hmm. It was disabled, but I thought it was back again. Put a bug report in on it? Or page a GM. Yes, I know!
     
  3. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Is it not wanted that it is disabled, i have tried it now on different accounts but for me it is not possible to copy my character to TC 1, i cannot select the shard in the list.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Cetric

    Cetric Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    907
    Try classic client maybe? just guessing maybe it doesn't have the button or something in EC
     
  5. Ganesh89

    Ganesh89 Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    3
    tried both classic and EC.....same thing....you can NOT select TC1.....
     
  6. Lynk

    Lynk Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    145
    I just copied 4 characters to TC1 last night.
     
  7. o2bavr6

    o2bavr6 Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have the same problem with it. it shows tc1 but not checkbox next to it to select it. i tired this on multiple accounts with classic client.
     
  8. Winker

    Winker Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    624
    aye same here, its been this way for a few days now. I thought it was just me
     
  9. Dan123The123Man

    Dan123The123Man Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    57
    When will character copy be fixed, or someone give us an UPDATE?! I would like to copy my character to TC1
     
  10. Winker

    Winker Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    624
    They have still to admit its down...:rant2:
     
  11. Cailleach

    Cailleach Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    127
    Has anyone put a bug report in yet? If not, do that, then PM Cal on here, just to make sure. They can't fix it if they don't know about it, and there's a possibility they've missed that thread in the others here :)
     
  12. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Is fixed now.
     
  13. Still not working for me so i contacted customer live support this is what they said.

    "I apologize for the inconvenience it may have caused, but the question you’ve submitted seems to be related to the mechanics of playing the game. Due to the high volume of contacts we receive, Customer Support is only able to assist with issues related to billing and accounts and of a technical nature, such as error messages, game lock-ups, or game crashes."

    and

    "Alternatively, you may post your question on our official forums so as to get some insight on the issue, from your fellow gamers."

    Anyone got any advice ?
     
  14. Airhaun

    Airhaun Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    22
    Character Copy has never worked for me. I tried back in July and today. I have tried on 2 separate accounts. I have never been able to select "TC 1" gump. It has always been disabled.