1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

CHAT : is it possible to make text macros for it ? How ?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by popps, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    Is there a way to make text macros for the Chat channels ? How ?
    This is with the Classic Client.

    The regular in game speech can get text Macros using ALT-O and selecting the left side last tag, but I see no option to have it work for the Chat Channels besides the regular in game text speech.

    Is there some other way to make text macros for Chat Channels ?

    Thanks.
     
    Lord Frodo likes this.
  2. cazador

    cazador Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    I tried making one awhile back to announce an event, but after trying to make one in the CC and the EC I couldn't figure it out I'm sure there's a way as these 3rd party sites do it..unless they sit at computer and alt-q it which I highly doubt..I'd also like to know how they do it
     
    Lord Frodo likes this.
  3. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,776
    Likes Received:
    2,285
    Would love it if we could assign F keys to do this. QTRL+q si a pain, esp if you talk to people at the same time.
     
    cazador likes this.
  4. legendsguy

    legendsguy Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    138
    There would be absolutely no good that would come from this.
     
  5. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,776
    Likes Received:
    2,285
    WHY or are you just TROLLING?
     
    #5 Lord Frodo, Mar 18, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  6. cdavbar

    cdavbar Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    276
    Wouldn't be that hard to code a flood control, then again something else might get broken.
     
  7. wanderer1origin

    wanderer1origin Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    48
    use a logitech device can asign macros to a key, this word be like childs play, hit key say what you wish
     
  8. Mapper

    Mapper Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    110
    Should work in the EC client by using a SAY action and typing /c your message bla bla - Not tested it but don't see why that wouldn't work
     
  9. cazador

    cazador Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Unless I don't know what I'm doing I've friend multiple ways

    Macros to do ,Hello
    Say Hello while in chat
    All it does it speak normal..


    Right, and good thing nobody abuses this..oh wait let's keep it to the illegal programs because they are having a tough time advertising via AFK already..logical point

    -I could use it for advertising events
    -In my channel I could make macros stating where we are how to get there next objectives etc..

    ..but your right everybody who wants this feature is just looking to make their macro

    /c selling super Ubër Weapons
    Or
    /c selling tons of gold for real money(yet already have the ability)
    The players looking to use it for non detrimental reasons are still stuck not being able to use it for other needs
     
  10. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,776
    Likes Received:
    2,285
    Does this work with the EC?
     
  11. Adol

    Adol Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    469
    Using Say and then /c does not work in the EC I'm afraid. You may be able to do something with the Command scripting in the EC, but neither Stratics, nor the Pinco UI has a command for changing chat listed, so it's not easy to do legally, if it is actually possible.

    There's a list of examples of command scripts here.
     
    #11 Adol, Mar 19, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
    Lord Frodo likes this.