1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Couldn't connect to Ultima ...

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Jade of Sonoma, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. Jade of Sonoma

    Jade of Sonoma Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    166
    Trying to log-in for the past few hours but get this message after a long delay:

    "Couldn't connect to Ultima Online. Please try again in a few moments."

    Is Sonoma Down? Is anyone else experiencing the same problem?
     
    #1 Jade of Sonoma, Mar 9, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  2. Arrgh

    Arrgh Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    94
    I'm logged into Sonoma atm so it's still up at least.
     
  3. Jade of Sonoma

    Jade of Sonoma Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    166
    Thanks Arrge. I rebooted - but still can't get in so will try later and watch for other responses.
    Weird. I was connected ok before Noon Pacific time.
     
    #3 Jade of Sonoma, Mar 9, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  4. Arrgh

    Arrgh Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    94
    Did ya try to close your client and reconnect with a new session?

    Wow we posted exact same time! I guess you did restart client. That's weird, I'm sorry you can't get ingame.
     
    #4 Arrgh, Mar 9, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
    Jade of Sonoma likes this.
  5. Jade of Sonoma

    Jade of Sonoma Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    166
    LOG IN to Account Management too is not working. Page cannot be displayed.

    Windows Network Diagnostics: Problem found: "Your computer appears to be correctly configured but the device or resource (accounts.eamythic.com) is not responding.

    *sigh* ... Guess I need tech help or something. But why the sudden change from morning to this now?
     
    #5 Jade of Sonoma, Mar 9, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  6. Arrgh

    Arrgh Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    94
    Do you have another account that you can try to log-in with or a different client? Maybe you are getting some of that crippling lag others have been experiencing causing the problem? It looks like that wouldn't affect acct management page though does it? Have you tried to do a trace route on it?
     
  7. Jade of Sonoma

    Jade of Sonoma Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    166
    I've tried different accounts but haven't looked yet for a different client. I need to do a trace route. They are having horrible storms in the states in some parts of the country and that could be affecting the connections.

    I'll get my son to look into it soon as he gets back from work.
     
    Arrgh likes this.
  8. Arrgh

    Arrgh Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    94
    Good luck =)
     
  9. Jade of Sonoma

    Jade of Sonoma Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    166
    LUCK! Thanks for the GOOD LUCK!
    It healed itself.

    Now what was that all about?
     
    Arrgh likes this.