1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

CPU usage in 2d

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Clog|Mordain, Sep 22, 2009.

  1. Clog|Mordain

    Clog|Mordain Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    9
    Umm... should I be using 100% of my CPU usage to use the 2D client? it hasnt been like that before
     
  2. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,301
    Likes Received:
    2,631
    Is that with the log-in page or after you enter the game? Mine uses 50% with just the log-in page and drops to 2% after I enter the game.
     
  3. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    also, I think this command still works

    -reducecpu

    That releases any unused handles on the CPU. Type it into the 2d client and press enter.
     
  4. Lord Frodo

    Lord Frodo Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,301
    Likes Received:
    2,631
    Type it in where on the 2D client?
     
  5. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Just like you are talking. And I should clarify, both clients are 2d, and I speak of the Classic Client.

    -reducecpu (don't forget to include the dash at the front)
     
  6. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, do you get the 100% CPU usage from the Task master as an aggregate (total) cpu usage or is it from the task panel showing the 2d client at 100%.
     
  7. jfkeach

    jfkeach Guest

    I have a laptop, running UO and UOAssist, browser, and email, and Im only at 30% cpu usage. I have UOAssist set to run with High CPU Priority as well, and Im on a 64 bit Intel Processor running Windows 7 64 bit version (Still beta)

    I forgot to mention, I am logged into windows on two windows accounts, running two instances of UOAssist and UO at same time. (NO it is not a cheat since i am not using a third party program to do so, just the typical OS and Client, running in two windows sessions on one PC. Handy for training or transferring stuff between accounts)
     
  8. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    As a generalization, when some one sees the client at 100% it is generally going to be one of two conditions.

    The Client is hung waiting on some event to complete, such as a call to a sound card that is not ready, video function that is not ready, network event that is not ready.

    The Client for what ever its reason, is doing some low level back ground task.

    The later is of no concern to anyone, as a generalization and will eventually complete its task.

    The former is going to be an issue to those that encounter it.:pint:
     
  9. Vhyle

    Vhyle Guest

    I made a thread about that just yesterday; check it out: http://vboards.stratics.com/showthread.php?t=158851

    Sounds like your PC is running both the client and UO.exe at the same time, when it's not necessary.

    Try opening the game straight through the 'client' file in the UO directory. It should run at about 30-40% then.