1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Desktop lockdown. is it possible?

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Xalan Dementia, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. Xalan Dementia

    Xalan Dementia Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    81
    Ive always wished there was a way to lock down my desktop setup on uo. my spells, my skill buttons, my pack, paperdoll, hp bar etc. I know with the new client its alittle better with the hotbars but i still end up slightly moving my icons when clicking them. why not make an option that locks everything in place?
     
  2. CatLord

    CatLord Guest

    make it read only and it will stay the same forever.

    everytime you log in... it is the same.

    you will crash everytime you log out...
     
  3. Kurgan

    Kurgan Guest

    Go and download the new UOSA client.
    The hotbars now click to one another.
    Way kewl.. :)
     
  4. Yes it is possible. I haven't tired it, but you can freeze some of the windows using the Command macro:
    http://uo.stratics.com/php-bin/show_content.php?content=30975

    Examples:
    script Debug.PrintToChat(L"UI (Un)Freezing...")
    script _doFreeze = _WindowGetShowing( "ResizeWindow" )
    script WindowSetShowing( "ResizeWindow", not _doFreeze )
    script WindowSetMovable( "StatusWindow", not _doFreeze )
    script ChatWindow.LockWindow( _doFreeze )
    script WindowSetMovable( "MenuBarWindow", not _doFreeze )
    script WindowSetMovable( "MenuBarWindowMinimized", not _doFreeze )
    script Debug.PrintToChat(L"UI Frozen? "..StringToWString( tostring(_doFreeze) ) )
     
  5. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    And how do you unlock them? I entered the lockdown commands, but now can't toggle them back to unlock.
     
  6. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    In the legacy client, there's no way to lock down the gumps/icons.

    However, you can create a couple of batch files, 1 to copy your settings to a backup folder, and a second to copy from your backup folder to the char/account you are playing.

    No crash issues compared to the read-only method.

    Everytime you make changes you wanna keep, run the batch that backs up your settings.

    Everytime you make changes you don't wanna keep, run the other batch.
     
  7. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    In KR, Lucitus has a UI that he has available that will lock hotbars in place, that feature is also in the current BB_Enhanced versions as well.

    Can't do it in SA, YET, but I'm sure when we can put in custom UIs that it will be added in.

    2d... out of luck.
     
  8. Xalan Dementia

    Xalan Dementia Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    81
    yea i just started using the new sa clients, ill have to try some ui mods and see what i like. prolly no chance of 2d gettin an easy version of the lockdown but just a sign of the times i guess. thx all