1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

DEV'S.. SOMEONE PLEASE ADDRESS THIS

Discussion in 'UO Homes and Castles' started by asamdan, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. asamdan

    asamdan Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    18
    I have sent this in as a bug report when SA first came out. Ive paged GM's and Ive put it on this forum. Ive sent it to FoF ,still NO response. I know its not a big deal, but I cannot tell how many lockdowns I have or how many are left in my houses. I have restarted and installed SA. I still cannot find out whats in my houses. Is there a fix for this?? Thank you.
     
  2. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    It seems to work fine for me... though I use the SA client so maybe it's a 2D thing?

    In either client, you should be able to open the housing sign and go to the storage tab. All of the info on lock-downs, storage, and moving crate use is there... totals of what is used in each area, and how many remain for use.

    My main house shows the following:

    Increased Storage 40%
    Maximum Secure Storage 3411
    Used by Moving Crate 0
    Used by Lockdowns 1373
    Used by Secure Containers 1949
    Available Storage 89

    Maximum Lockdowns 1705
    Available Lockdowns 89

    Vendor Count 0 / 58

    Hope that helps!
     
  3. asamdan

    asamdan Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    18
    Im glad that yours works perfectly.....this is what my sign looks like


    Increased storage 20%
    Maximum secured storage
    Used by Moving Crate
    Used by lockdowns
    Used by Secure Containers
    Available Storage


    Maximum Lockdowns 1462
    Available lockdowns

    Vendor Count 0/50

    I am running the Sa client not the enhanced version just the 2d style.
     
  4. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    I've tested it in both clients and it works for me either way.

    I hate to say it, but it sounds like you may have a corruption somewhere in your files. Though it is a pain, re-installing then re-patching should fix it.

    Good Luck!
     
  5. asamdan

    asamdan Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ok help please. I uninstalled Sa completely and went to UOHearald and got the downlaod but now Iafter i do the download its now where to be found. Help Thanks
     
  6. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,921
    Likes Received:
    377
    look in your Program Files directory, you should have two entries there... one is EA Games and the other is Electronic Arts, it should be in the Electronic Arts folder
     
  7. asamdan

    asamdan Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    18
    ok now when i go in and start it up at setup it starts to load in the 9th anniversary client. This is the one I got from UOHerald. AAAGGGHHH :) thanks for help
     
  8. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Both clients can be downloaded on UO.com. link

    The "classic client" is the old 2D client, and the "enhanced beta client" is the newer SA client.
     
  9. asamdan

    asamdan Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thank You I finally got it to work this morning. I havent checked out the house signs yet but Im going to tonight
     
  10. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Great news! This "should" have fixed the problem. :)