1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[BUG] Discordance animation?

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by IanJames, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    102
    I've not seen this mentioned, but I see no disco animation on creatures like I did in KR. There's just no indication if a monster is in discord unless you try to discord it again and get the "this creature has already been discorded" message.

    I'd like to see "something" that is an active indication of the condition.
     
  2. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Are you sure? I see red music notes flying upwards when a monster is in discordance.
     
  3. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    102
    I'm positive that I do not see that in the SA client. Time to check settings maybe? Any suggestions?
     
  4. Beastmaster

    Beastmaster Guest

    ditto
     
  5. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132


    Check the particle filter in Graphics settings if it set to None.


    I tried it and if i change the settings to none i see no music notes. Al other settings will show them.
     
  6. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    102
    That would be it. Thanks Frarc. Sometimes when I click on that drop down, nothing other than the current selection shows up. Weird.