1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Does SA have a memory leak?

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by IanJames, Aug 30, 2009.

  1. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    103
    How many of you are experiencing degrading performance after playing SA for awhile?

    I have 2GB RAM and have noticed that it's fine for about the first hour even in heavy spawn. After that though, it takes along time to tab through nearest targets etc.. . performance starts to lag and what not.

    If a restart the client, this is corrected. I'm wondering who else might be having this problem and how much RAM you have in your system.
     
  2. aarons6

    aarons6 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    31
    i believe it does, it will use up every available mb of ram i have until my system has to swap out all other running programs.. makes it really hard to do something else while playing.
     
  3. Yen Sid

    Yen Sid Guest

    Get more RAM is my suggestion. I have 6GB DDR3 1600 and I don't notice it. Hopefully there will be a patch that can solve this problem though.

    :danceb::danceb::danceb::danceb::danceb::danceb:
     
  4. Sweeney

    Sweeney Guest

    Work for EA? That would be their answer. ;)
     
  5. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the Windows 7 64 Bit System 4GB I run the client a lot and have never noticed a decrease in memory.

    That does not prove there is not a memory leak.
     
  6. Fink

    Fink Guest

    The most my current computer can accommodate is 2x1GB. At the moment it has 2x512MB and it'll likely stay that way until I replace the entire box as DDR1 is back up to AUD60 for a 1GB stick. I'd rather put the $120 into my next PC.

    Thing is it ran KR just fine. I've never had a satisfactory answer from EA as to why the pared-down, stripped-of-its-soul, leaner Enhanced Client is hungrier, laggier and less efficient than KR for me. It eats RAM for breakfast, it clunks and fits and starts and rubberbands, and it continually loads and reloads housing. There appears to be no memory management, no fluidity, and no caching.

    Thankfully my next PC will be current technology. Hopefully Enhanced will run well for me.
     
  7. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    I think this has something to do with it.

    <AssetCache>
    <Memory AssetMemoryMax="0" ClientMemoryMax="0" MinFreeSystemMemory="5242880" />
    <Age MaxLifetime="450000" MinLifetime="50000" />
    </AssetCache>

    one of the enginers said that the client will use as much mem as possible while leaving just a little bit un touched.
     
  8. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    103
    Ditto, no issues here with memory on KR, in fact, was running it on 1GB until about three months ago. Never had an issue.

    The answer should not be "throw more memory at it" In fact, it should be less of a memory hog, but it's not.

    There's something going on in the client. Would love if an engineer could respond. Or if there's something we can run, a diagnostic dump or something.
     
  9. Any idea what changing these two settings will do to the client?
     
  10. Fink

    Fink Guest

    I'd be mighty annoyed at getting a new-fangled PC with max RAM and find it all eaten up by the client. Hope they (or we) can do something about that.

    On the topic of caching, the client doesn't seem to do that for me (constantly reloading), but it still eats all the RAM.. so I have the worst of both worlds.
     
  11. Baskum

    Baskum Guest

    Originally Posted by Cear Dallben Dragon View Post
    I think this has something to do with it.

    <AssetCache>
    <Memory AssetMemoryMax="0" ClientMemoryMax="0" MinFreeSystemMemory="5242880" />
    <Age MaxLifetime="450000" MinLifetime="50000" />
    </AssetCache>

    one of the engineers said that the client will use as much mem as possible while leaving just a little bit un touched.
    Any idea what changing these two settings will do to the client?

    Yeah no one ever did answer this one. Little help please?
     
  12. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    I had the Enhanced Client process take up to 700 MB of memory. A short while later, it usually crashes.
     
  13. Radix

    Radix Guest

    Mmm, i am not sure of anything, but i think changing these settings can do 2 posibilites: game runs much better or much worse, save a backup of this and try changing, i suppose raising the min and max memory of your system, the max you can let it use for itself (if you have enough), this should do the game having more stuff in memory so the swaps between memory and disk decrease, for myself, sometimes, specially when another process in my win xp begins, i can hear the disk processing, too much work.

    Well, i have a Gforce 8, that frees the cpu from some work as this have its own memory (a little), and a good graphical card have a huge impact in performance and quality, but a win xp with 2GB and any decent no blacklisted graphic card should do fine.

    Having 2 GB should never be an issue, i can play most 3D high quality graphics games with good resolution with my xp and 2GB, so UO should fly, having these... graphics, i had read that some players have Vista, nobody wants Vista (all big corporations are going to upgrade from Xp to 7), and Vista also eats ram, 2G only for a decent performance of this OS, win xp runs ok with 1 gb, so UO have almos 1G only for him, it should run better than ok.

    Much Housing absolutly slows the client, at least 1 time, once loaded it runs a little better, but its the worst part i have seen.
    Bandwidth: looks like it need more also, i had played KR with a peer2peer client downloading, this is imposible with EC, lot of lag, this client is not efficient in any way, currently.

    I recomend close all programs (specially cpu eaters like antivirus), downloaders, tune up settings in graphic uo menu, decrease resolution if you have too much, tune up your system (everything, use a third free program, there is a lot that make that work for you), defrag, etc... it should help.

    regards
     
  14. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    The client isnt acceptable as it now is, KR was maybe more unstable but this 5% longer life of the client we pay with badder graphics and performance!

    But i think it isnt heard, i give the client time to new year then i leave this time really, not because iam angry of the game but i dont let me kid around with that anylonger.

    My opinion was and is they have no competent people there, this is no argue against our main developer Supreem but 2 years time and this results tells me that they are not interested or they are too stupid.

    A bit interface programming is easy, a style here and a button there, but this doenst change the engine itself, i give you a tipp hope they read it, look into the source code when KR was released end of 2007 the release publish was the best and was stable, try to activate this code again, equal if there is bid badder performance. After that take a deep look into the code instead of using something which is buggy and will be buggy.
     
  15. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    103
    I can't say I blame you Luc, This is really a shame that we haven't seen more improvements to the client at this point. We all understand that it is still in Beta, but we've suddenly stopped receiving any developer feedback and the forum has now become the SA Modder's forum again, where we are depending on the modders to give us the features in the client that should already be there.

    We have an amazing group of people here who volunteer their time because they like to do these types of things. It's a real shame that it seems that the developers don't seem to have that same love for the game anymore.
     
  16. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,388
    Likes Received:
    4,709
    I have two gig on my video card alone... And six on the comp. I still crash.
     
  17. I know that I've asked this a hundred times, but have you defragged and optimized your hard drive? Use something better than Windows default defragger program.
     
  18. Radix

    Radix Guest

    I think much people is confused, having 2 or 20 gb of memory does not mean you are not going to crash, it only will helps with smoothnes, the better or worse a game runs on your computer, more memory, more stronght video card, best resolutions and better video settings you can set without freezing your cpu, but even so a game would crash, usually by cause of a non permited operation for you video card, old drivers, unefficient/bad programing, etc, etc...

    best thing you can do to reduce crashes is to tune up, adjust, try diferent settings, for your VIDEO settings, even (with pain) absolutly removing GPU-devastating features like high-particle effects (very nice, but cpu killing), shadows, reflections, asyncronous blah blah...

    If nothing of this works, it's time to get into your video card advanced features, anotate all, and try changing some, disable.

    there is no point having more than 4 GB, (or 2 GB in win xp) in you pc, specially to play a low level graphics game like UO, its a great idea to buy 8 GB if you are going to work with huge photos and movies in your photoshop studio or in your NASA job, not to play a mid (being generous) level graphics game!

    In fact, there is a "too-much" point of ram memory in a computer that slowers your overall speed, when your cpu takes more time searching in memory that working.

    Apart from defrag, that is of course necesary quite often.
    tune, tune!!
     
  19. I disagree with your statements about more RAM not helping a "low level" game like UO. It does help, and it helps a lot especially with the Enhanced Client. Having more RAM means not having to use the hard drive swap file, significantly speeding game interactions. Of course, this is only with a 64 bit operating system (such as Vista x64). If you are using a 32 bit operating system, it can only use 4 GB, of which nearly a whole GB is reserved for system operations.

    AND, especially with a 64 bit system, there is NO such thing as too much memory that slows anything down. ANY memory search is faster in RAM than is the hard drive swap file.

    Now, it's always better to take the time to optimize your video and other hardware settings, but not knowing what you are changing can actually make performance worse. Write down all the starting settings before making changes so you can start over.