1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

(OT) Does Stratics have a computer tech help forum?

Discussion in 'UO Siege Perilous' started by Luka Melehan, May 26, 2012.

  1. Luka Melehan

    Luka Melehan Certifiable
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    277
    my new computer doesn't want to see a second monitor. I have win 7 64 bit and NVIDIA geo GTX 460M. Our extra monitor and my PC ready TV don't have a Win 7 compatibility seal, but I was thinking it should still work.
     
  2. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,175
    If it's any help, Win 7 wasn't even on the drawing board when the monitors I'm using with it were made.
     
  3. Cirno

    Cirno Purple Pony Princess
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    224
    In what way isn't it recognising it?
    Is the additional monitor showing up in device manager?

    The best case scenario I can think of is that you just haven't told the computer to use the second monitor.
    If memory serves, it doesn't automatically put additional monitors to use. You need to go into the "Screen Resolution" settings and enable the additional monitors before it'll even try to do anything with them.
     
  4. Ron Silverbeard

    Ron Silverbeard Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    576
    What ports are your Montiors connected to

    VGA
    HDMI
    DVI

    You use a PC i guess - you wont be able to use 2 Monitors on a Notebook if you dont have a Docking Station or an additional external Graphics Splitter liek Matrox DualHead to Go

    Plug in both monitors, one at VGA or DVI, obe at HDMI or VGA - connect the cables with your graphics card..

    End W7 totaly...drive it down...not restart..drive it down..

    Turn your PC on again and wait - tunr your monitors on and off - sometimes DVI or HDMI doesnt take a Monitor out of idle Mode...

    Now right click on your desktop and select screen resolutions - tell the system you want to use "extended desktop" - chose one monitor to be the main...

    Now you should see 2 Monitors - edit the resolution - save it - should run...
     
  5. Luka Melehan

    Luka Melehan Certifiable
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    277
    it does not see the second monitor. The monitor says to check the signal cable. I see where the extended desktop option is but itdoesn't see the second monitor to choose a main or secondary. Tried with the regular monitor cable, and just bought a HDMI which rsults in th same thing. I have tried with a two yearold monitor, and a PC/TV from samsung that is about the same age. I haven't checked the monitor to see if it has an HDMI port but the TV does. I have used this TV as a monitor before. I also tried to accomplish the task thru the NVIDIA control panel but it doesn't see it either.
     
  6. Cirno

    Cirno Purple Pony Princess
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    224
    A couple of other thoughts.
    Obvious one, for the sake of covering everything; do you have up to date drivers installed? Or even any driver that covers that card.
    Assuming from the "m" it's a notebook/laptop; it'll vary by manufacturer and all, but is there a "CRT/LCD" (as it is on my Vostro 1500) thing on the keyboard? It's Fn+f8 on mine. It might be simply not looking, though it's a long time since I've used an additional monitor with my notebook.
     
  7. Luka Melehan

    Luka Melehan Certifiable
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    277
    spent hours playing with drivers. This morning I called the Asus helpline. Today I took it to the geek squad. My windows is corrupted.
     
  8. DreadLord Lestat

    DreadLord Lestat Social Media Liaison
    Moderator Professional Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Social Media Liaison Stratics Legend PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    hope you didn't pay them to wipe and re-install Win. So many people waste their money doing that and geek squad is pretty much a scam.
     
  9. Luka Melehan

    Luka Melehan Certifiable
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    277
    bought the computer from thier website along with a service deal. It was declared corrupted out of the box, its not costing me anything
     
  10. Ron Silverbeard

    Ron Silverbeard Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    576
    I am asking again - is it a Notebook? You cannot use 2 Monitors on Notebooks without a Docking Station or a Matrox Dualhead2Go external solution...

    Or they changed something dramatical in the last weeks - does it happen you got a Asus ROG Series G53 or G73 Gameing Notebook?

    Mind if you give me the Model Number - i work with all the Vendors in Europe - i can help ;)
     
  11. Cirno

    Cirno Purple Pony Princess
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    224
    With my laptop, I used to use the built-in LCD and an external CRT without any docking magic, which I think is the sort of setup Luka's referring to.
     
  12. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,385
    Likes Received:
    4,708
  13. Ron Silverbeard

    Ron Silverbeard Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    576
    No thats normal setup...i think he is refering to want to put 2 Monitors to one Laptop..which is still not possible without extra hardware (Dock, Matrox DualHead2Go)

    If its the All-In-One Asus EEETop from Asus, ET2400XVT, look at all specs here:

    http://www.asus.com/Allinone_PCs/24_inch/ET2400XVT/#specifications

    If i remember correctly, only the older Versions from 2009 had tha possibilities to put 2 Monitors on them because they had 2 HDMI out..
    So i am pretty sure this wont work...on the other hand, if you buy a 23.6IN AIO why would you plug 2 extra Monitors on it? Just plug 1 27IN Monitor as second one or a 32IN TV onto it and you are fine...

    Edit: I just see its a 120Mhz 3D AIO - it might be the problem...but than, it should still be easy possible to plug a second monitor onto it...but if it got's NO HDMI OUT it wont work...normal HDMI is for incomming signals like connecting a console onto it...

    Lets see how this ends..i say, sorry, but, it wont work...
     
  14. Luka Melehan

    Luka Melehan Certifiable
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    277
    the help line at Assus seemed to think I could use a second monitor with this computer, as did the geek boys. When I get it back after they redo my windows, we shall see. I only want one external monitor for a total of two screens to work from. And yes, the model Kelmo quoted is correct.

    Unrelated question. Do presentation pointers interact with windows and browsers, or just power point?
     
  15. Ron Silverbeard

    Ron Silverbeard Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    576
    I only used Presentation Pointers yet with PP, best way is you check your type on the net should be in any manuals....i got one from Kensington it only works with PP and got a laser Pointer...

    Curious if that AIO you have will be able to plug a second monitor...let me know pls!
     
  16. Luka Melehan

    Luka Melehan Certifiable
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Campaign Patron

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    277
    picked up my computer with no longer corrupted windows. It still does not see eithe monitor, whether I use a monitor cable or HDMI. My granddaughter is arriving from out of state tomorrow so moving things around the house and installing UO and such. But I suppose I will try phone support with the geek boys next.

    Having a touch screen computer made me feel almost like Tony Stark, so I was wondering if there was a remote way to use the touch screen.
     
  17. Critical Gaming

    Critical Gaming Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    172
    TLDR

    Right click on desktop -> screen resolution

    You should see monitors 1 and 2 under the "Change the appearance of your displays"

    If not, click detect.

    If number 2 is still not showing up, ensure that you have it plugged into the video card on your PC. If you're using both integrated/modular video cards, ensure that both are enabled in device manager.

    You may change which is your main display, what kind of Multiple Display setting you'd like (extension, duplicate) as well as change the orientation.

    G/L