1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

[Tech Help] EC and Windowed mode

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by BeaIank, Jul 5, 2012.

  1. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    I am trying to move to the EC, but it simply doesn't run properly on windowed mode on my rig.
    All the gump buttons have their click area offset by a bunch of pixels down, and the program window doesn't clip at the Windows start bar, as you can see in the following screenshots:
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    I am running Windows 7 64 bit
    My system specifications follows at the link below, generated by piriform speccy:
    http://speccy.piriform.com/results/PzT8wat7Vifemt46Jk7DzqG

    I am running the latest ATI drivers and running DirectX 11.
    My screen resolution is 1280x800 (WXGA, 16:10)
    I've tried to edit the EC config files to change it's resolution so it would fit properly within my resolution, but the start bar bleeding problem as seen above persists.

    These problems don't happen when I am running it in fullscreen, but playing in fullscreen isn't an option for me.

    Any suggestions on how to proceed?
     
  2. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    window mode is not ment to hide the windows taskbar.
    You can set the taskbar to auto-hide or maximize the window to fit in the area if you want, but that's it.
     
  3. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Yes, but usually it cuts at Window task bar, instead of bleeding under it.
     
  4. Dermott of LS

    Dermott of LS UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,320
    Likes Received:
    528
    ...

    Click the middle Windows button in the top right. That should resize it to fit within the confines of the taskbar at the bottom.
     
  5. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    That was the first time I tried when I started the EC. It stays that way.
    And since it's bleeding under the Wndows taskbar, the EC quick bar is under the taskbar, and thus inaccessible.
     
  6. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,673
    Likes Received:
    865
    just maximize the window with the [] button on the top or double click the title bar
     
  7. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    As I just said, the window won't maximize by clicking that button, double clicking the title bar, using the shortcut key windows + up. Any time I do that, it simple positions the mouse cursor at the middle of the screen and goes back to that situation.
    I even tried changing the usersettings.xml file, changing the following:
    <Windowed width="1280" height="800" />
    to
    <Windowed width="1280" height="700" />

    And it simply ignores that change.
     
  8. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,882
    Likes Received:
    5,165
    in my UserSettings.xml file I have:
    <Graphics>
    <Mode window_frame="false" fullscreen="false" />
    <FullScreen width="1280" height="1024" />
    <Windowed width="1278" height="1022" />

    windowed is slightly less than full screen. I have my task bar on a 2nd monitor, so that works for me. Try setting your windowed height to something like 790? Can always change it back if it doesn't help :D

    oops, sorry. You posted while I was checking that.
     
  9. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Yes. :(
    I will try reinstalling the video driver to see if anything will change.

    I really want to move to the EC, but this problem and the UI buttons problem (clickable area is always several pixels down from the button image) make it unplayable for me. :(
     
  10. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,882
    Likes Received:
    5,165
    I play with window frame off, I don't know if that will make any difference, but it's worth trying maybe?
    It makes a phenomenal difference to performance for me, no idea why.
     
  11. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Updating the driver didn't do the trick, but changing the resolution to 1280x768 did. *sigh*
    It seems that the EC can't do 16:10.
     
  12. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,882
    Likes Received:
    5,165
    :) glad you found something that worked.
     
  13. BeaIank

    BeaIank Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,273
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Although I dislike the fact that I have to change the resolution to play it, I am too glad that I've found the work around.
    Because... wow... the EC is parsecs away from the CC when it comes to interface functionality.
    Everything is so much simpler and more intuitive.

    I don't give a dime about graphics, but usability changes everything. I will no longer use the CC to play UO. It makes no sense to keep using it, even though I like it's graphics better for nostalgic values, since I have something that makes playing easier.
     
    Storm likes this.
  14. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,882
    Likes Received:
    5,165
    :D wait till you try Pinco's. One of my favourite features is the ability to scale all gumps. You can have all your hot bars different sizes, the paper doll bigger or smaller, so many other features I couldn't begin to list.
     
    Storm likes this.
  15. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Like Petra said wait till you try pinco's here is a link to user guides and install links etc just in case you missed them Pinco's UI | Stratics Forums
     
  16. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Hands out another cookie :)