1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

EC - Fishing

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by MissEcho, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. MissEcho

    MissEcho Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    766
    Hi folks

    been about 2-3 weeks since I did any fishing. I use the EC with Pinkos and enter my mibs with Pinko's which opens a gump and I select Trammel which puts a way point on my map. Today, however, when I went fishing none of my mibs actually had any sunken ships when I got to the location, one mib waypoint is in britain castle, and the mib gump is actually now really hard to read with text hanging out of the box, unscrollable and difficult to read the coordinates as sometimes they appear under the 'trammel' 'fel' buttons etc.

    I didnt have any mibs entered in before today as had completed them my last fishing trip, the mibes I entered today were from some nets I tossed to get more mibs. I have the up to date version of Pinko's.

    Not sure if it is pinko's or something to do with whatever they did with davies locker or what, anyone else now experiencing this?
     
    #1 MissEcho, Nov 28, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  2. MissEcho

    MissEcho Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    766
    Anyone, or anyone know how to fix it?
     
  3. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    I have not used my fisher in a long time I will try to load her up today and test it ...as for now I don't have a answer yet
     
  4. MissEcho

    MissEcho Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    766
    Please it is really aggravating :(
     
  5. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,171
    The new mib format in the last publish screwed up Pinco's locations. I found I had to revert to default ui to get the correct location
     
  6. MissEcho

    MissEcho Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    766
    Really do we have any fix on this? It is also doing this to the actual sos when you go to read it. Does the default location actually let you load them like pinko's? If not, any remind me how they are put in in default or will I have to go back to 2009 and load them how I used to directly into the waypoint xml via spreadsheet?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,889
    Likes Received:
    5,171
    The only one who can fix it is Pinco, since it's his ui feature that is broken. :(

    How I've done it:=
    User settings > options > custom ui > set to default, apply.
    Open mib, make a note of the coordinates
    User settings > options > custom ui > set to pincos, apply.
    right click anywhere in the map and choose 'create waypoint here'
    In the gump that opens enter 'waypoint name - mib' then put in the lattitude and longitude of the mib that you made a note of.
     
    #7 Petra Fyde, Dec 7, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  8. MissEcho

    MissEcho Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    766
    Thanks Petra
     
  9. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    This has been fixed now just update the UI
     
  10. MissEcho

    MissEcho Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    766
    Thanks will try it out!

    Just updated Pinko's UI and have latest patch, my mibs still appear as above. Any suggestion?
     
    #10 MissEcho, Dec 12, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  11. SunWolf

    SunWolf Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    164
    Mine did also, I deleted the waypoints, closed maps, reopened the mibs and deleted waypoints again, closed map, then they all worked. Keep geting one that says there was one in LB throne room. But after doing that 3-4 times, pinco's actualy set the correct waypoints.
     
  12. Parnoc

    Parnoc Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    482
    Mine's not working, did as SunWolf said, still not working, dang, where's Pinco when ya need him?
     
  13. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5,674
    Likes Received:
    865
    If the bugs reports are scattered around the world I can't fix them.
    If you think it's a bug, report it in the right section with some details on how to replicate it...
     
    #13 Pinco, Jan 15, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013