1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Enhacned Client really needs a patch!!

Discussion in 'UHall' started by lucitus, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    WoW today was one of my baddest day in the Ultima universe ever had...

    The client is frustrating, bugs are ok but this explodes all....

    First of all i played around 30 minutes of champing without any problems, but then it lags when i go over a hotbar or a black desktop thing, first death.

    okay i thought restarting it, next crash to desktop hmm **** dead again, then restarting it, fighting lagging because of my fast reaction and going over black screen again, dead wow iam angry!

    Supreem or Chrissay, what is wrong here! In closed Beta the client was much better, why this now when i only can play with this client and not anylonger with KR? Please fix it ASAP and please give me a statement, thank you!
     
  2. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
  3. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    ahh now it is online ;)
     
  4. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    I agree. I agree. I agree.

    I always said, the Enhanced Client has great potential. But now it seems to me that EA is going to let it die just like the KR Client. How else could you explain that the long list of annoying bugs remained unfixed for 4 months, and nobody from EA even answered or made a statement about it?

    Since EA won't even comment on Enhanced Client issues, I am pretty sure that this client is a dead end as well. :thumbdown:

    (P.S.: Which software did you use to you make that video?)
     
  5. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Fraps url is up in the screen. ;) Iam not alone :heart:
     
  6. IanJames

    IanJames Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    103
    I have to agree. It seems like we never know what the client is going to do. At least in KR, I knew what would make it crash.

    And there haven't been any statements by the team in weeks. We are losing faith here.:thumbdown:
     
  7. Thangorodrim

    Thangorodrim Guest

    My hope is that their emphasis has been on getting SA out the door.

    Note that the client is still beta.

    I have not seen that behavior manifest personally.

    Is it possibly that the EC renders a little differently than 2d under conditions of high network latency?
     
  8. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Okay beta is right, but you cannot turn off a released final client KR and give such a unfinished state client sorry! Then they had to wait with the release of the expansion until both clients are really ready! :mad:

    Also in the Beta there was a much better state than now, why the hell have they not turned on this code, it is no problem iam for experiments but only on beta and not on a productive shard.
     
  9. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest


    Client code can not be limited to non-prodo shards. The client being in beta means that you are ok with the fact that they are experimenting with new code, that makes all of your other posts sort of...weird. You have the option of using the Released 2d client or using the Beta Enhanced Client, if you choose to use the beta you are subject to beta rules, things change often and testing never ends.

    On a side note, I have yet to see the Enhanced client work well enough to play on ever since they released it for open beta, so I do understand the fustration.
     
  10. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well, they advertised the game everywhere with using the Enhanced Client. Nobody knew that the client would remain in beta state forever after the release of SA. Nobody from EA EVER made a statement about the plans they have with the Enhanced Client (maybe they have none?). Instead, they hand it out to players, leaving them annoyed and frustrated.

    I've been using the Enhanced Client since 5 months now. And you can be sure, once you'll get used to it, switching back to the Legacy Client is punishment.
     
  11. JPDefault

    JPDefault Guest

    Come on, I don't think EA/Mythic pay the devs to stay on Facebook all the time.
    Monday to friday they sit at their desks and work on the code, which doesn't mean they'll release a patch every day. "Random" bugs are absolutely the most difficult to track down.
    I still have faith... and no way I'll be switching to the Classic Client!
     
  12. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    I know how hard it is to program such a client, but nobody told them to make a new client after Kingdom Reborns release, also the statement of the artwork most of our players prefer old artwork, yeah but the question is wrong, how much playing people of KR prefer the old artwork this was the right question.

    The classic client is for me not playable anymore, there are facts no resizeable screen, 800*600 max resolution, small backpacks, not the graphics but the interface is compared to todays mmorpgs nothing.

    For a 2d player it is easy to say hey i have tested the client it is wonderfull, why are you frustrated?

    Have you ever seen the history of Kingdom Reborn, there was nothing, absolutly nothing the last 2 years. I was proud and excited to be invited to the beta, but after first login i knew this is nothing and that will be a catastrohpy after SA release.
    So the only thing i can do is to show the devs that others and me not accepting this state and that we want a future client in the interest of all UO players, but for that there must be a stable fundament, after that we can look what do our 2d players want a old interface for example, a old paperdoll, maybe old models, but for that the clientsystem itself must be stable and good running.

    And when you see kingdom reborn 3 years of open beta should be enough in my eyes, my real question is what have you done the last 2 years? The content is nice, the landmass is created with really love, but what uses all this if there is no good client to play with.

    So enough criticism from my side, i only want the best for the UO players and my friends...
     
  13. maroite

    maroite Guest

    I was having similar problems during spawns while using the SA client as well. When I would mouse over the backpack or the "black areas" of the screen I would suffer from intense lag.

    I play from Japan and am on Baja, but usually I sustain a 160ish ping. I then downloaded/updated my graphics drivers and it seems to be a lot less laggy, although during an oaks spawn I did experience some lag.

    Also, I would like to state that my computer is relatively new. My video card is a eVGA GTX260 FTW, and I have no problems running most games. It boggled me as to why I would be lagging on UO.

    Also, its not latency, as I can raid with 25 people in WoW on US servers with my graphics setting set on "Ultra". I can also play CoD:WaW with 32 people and consistently get head shots.

    Its purely to do with the UO client, and its frustrating.
     
  14. Stigmatas

    Stigmatas Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0

    And this is why I won't go near the enhanced client with a 10 foot CPU. They burned me and other KR users who beta tested and sent feedback in for months when one day they announced "oh yea, its LIVE! enjoy!! Smell ya later!".

    It turned into a buggy cluster bang and I defended the thing as long as I could because I had faith in the team. That faith was betrayed when KR flopped. And now within 10 seconds I can still see the SAME bugs are in the enhanced client from years ago with KR. Namely my ethy Kirin runs sideways. That bug is OLD.

    UO needed a new client and a new interface FOR YEARS and they have done some wonderful things don't get me wrong, but there are too many unacceptable bugs still in the client after a LONG time.

    It's still in beta! Yea, perma-beta.
    I won't touch it or put an ounce of effort into it myself .... again.

    UO needed a new client ages ago and they have failed how many times now? Either do it right or don't do it at all.
     
  15. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    nothing better to say, i have done exact the same expierence...
     
  16. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    They have Come Back To Britannia, so old players will try the EC, and then we have them beta test it with us. Not nice.
     
  17. Supreem

    Supreem Founder, Citadel Studios
    VIP Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    This is the first time I've seen or heard about the laggging over the black screen area. Can you give me some detailed information about your setup? What are your system specs? Are you using two monitors? Is anyone else experiencing this specific issue? Thanks
     
  18. canary

    canary Guest

    So... now that we seem to have someones attention on the team, what IS going to be addressed soon for the EC? It's been a good while.
     
  19. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok guys... give Supreem your tech specs. Give videos. Anything to help him duplicate. He's flying blind and can't help unless he gets details.

    I don't get the black area problem. I get sporadic crashes (but not as bad as 2D and nowhere near the KR crashes).

    The one lag I get is when sometimes the hotbar icons will stick to my cursor and I have to pop it back into place. This I hate. Wish I could "lock" down the hotbars with a toggle.

    Tech specs in my sig bio.
     
  20. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    My System specs are:

    Windows 7 x64 RTM MSDNAA
    Intel Quad Q6600
    4 GB Ram
    ATI HD 4890Xt - 1024 MB
    Creative XFI Soundcard
    Asus P5Q-E Motherboard

    ATI Catalyst 9.9 Driver

    hmm friends have the same iusses both are using Vista, the one has the same machine like me and the other one has a Core i7 from Intel, i will tell them to post there specs.

    It lags after a while not at the beginning i would say 20 minutes normal gameplay, 10 minutes killing spawns, but nothing then less it crashes for me often i would say spawning every 30 - 45 minutes.
     
  21. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    EDITED Out
     
  22. kelmo

    kelmo Old and in the way
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni Dread Lord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    17,380
    Likes Received:
    4,703
    I had similar issues yesterday... It happened when I went from one screen to the other. UO on one screen, Stratics on the other. When I clicked the Stratics screen UO would literally black out.

    MY specs...

    Processor: Intel Core i7 920 2.66GHz (Quad Core) Factory Overclocked to 3.33GHz
    Motherboard: Intel X58 Chipset (Features: 6 Memory Slots, Firewire, eSATA, Gigabit LAN)
    System Memory: 6GB DDR3 1600MHz
    Power Supply: 750W
    Hard Drive: 1TB Western Digital (7200 RPM) (32MB Cache) (SATA)
    Optical Drive 1: DVD±R/RW/CD-R/RW (DVD Writer 20x / CD-Writer 48x)
    Video Card: 1x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 2GB (Includes PhysX Technology)
    Extreme Cooling: H20: Stage 1: Asetek Liquid CPU Cooler
     
  23. My specs:

    Windows XP Media Center Edition (patched fully)
    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU [email protected]
    ATI 3870 HD 512m (latest driver)
    4 gigs of RAM
    Direct X 9 (latest)

    I have serious lag issues, stutter steps, black areas, etc;
     
  24. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Yeah i had the same before, after turning on the standard interface it dindt happen yet, maybe later i will be testing and inform...

    serious we all have good hardware quad cores ;)

    EDIT: ohh i see it happens again with standard interface ;) good to see iam not crazy...

    EDIT: I think it has something todo with the memory managment when the client reaches its cap it begins with that **** only a suggestion, and i can say it is only since 3.126 not before, i rember there were a few crash bugs fixed in the patch which causes it. maybe the new managment is not working correctly for quad cores.
     
  25. Dang... I built my ADM Quadcore for about what you have in your DDR3 memory and CPU cooler...
     
  26. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
  27. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Anyhting found yet? or... : wooom
     
  28. Restroom Cowboy

    Restroom Cowboy Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, this was reported several times during beta on your own boards...
    :next:

    (sorry, I really really hate devs. not being upfront with issues...)

    BTW...something that hasnt been adressed...the multi core system issues people are having with large amounts of particle effects. Single core systems are fine (as per reports on beta forums)
     
  29. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Hmm hope they can find it quick, i want to play normal again and supreem if you dont find it turn on the old code before 3.1.26 ;)
     
  30. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    That's a cool screenshot! I have a similar one myself. Those screenshots are rare, cause the Enhanced Client usually crashes when such spell effects are happening. People learned not to use the Enhanced Client when fighting these creatures.
     
  31. Farsight

    Farsight Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    36
    (spoiler tag for large image)
    [​IMG]
    I wouldn't say those shots are so rare.

    This is the last time I logged into the EC for any length of time. If i can't do all the content, then I'll just focus on the client that "works."
     
  32. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    But this isnt true, the effects are sometimes especially fire fields are causing crashes, but most times this effects are stable, no what most causes crashes are champ hunts, or killing a lot of monsters in a small amount of time, different type of monsters. Lets talk the truth, from stability aspect and performance has been nothing changed for me, the interface is a bit better, but for that the animations, titles and enviroment looks old blurry and not as good as in 2d.

    A little comparrision of both clients, for me the enviroment in 2d looks clearer, the character and interface is much better in the enhanced client.
     
  33. Elric_Soban

    Elric_Soban Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,258
    Likes Received:
    14
    whoa, what is happening in that screenshot? that looks AWESOME!

    and yes, /signed.. bug fix patches should be DAILY.. not once every 3 months.

    What the HELL IS GOING ON OVER THERE?
     
  34. What you have there is almost every 5-10 seconds on my machine. I have everything turned off and down to nothing, I have tried from 60 fps to 20, with every setting, and that is my life in UO in a nutshell. It is bad in Royal City, going by the farmers and the flight towers makes me want to punch a puppy in the face (and I love puppies). For me, it has nothing to do with fields of any sort. The Tomb of Kings runs fine with me, till I run for more than 3 seconds then lag, step, lag lag lag, step. For me, this is every single place in game, and empty field of green with nothing else had the same lag problems.

    And btw, Restroom Cowboy, I agree, I posted this very thing in multiple threads on the beta boards...so saying that they hadn't heard of this make me want to punch yet another puppy in the face.
     
  35. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    First thing I do when I log in with the EC is, to zoom the interface to 1:1 level. Then most items are as crisp as they are in the Legacy Client. Too bad the client hasn't got an option to lock that zoom level or make it default.
     
  36. Thangorodrim

    Thangorodrim Guest

    You can set that in one of the configuration files by setting the ratio of the viewport relative to screen resolution.

    Sadly, it limits you viewport real estate quite a bit, but the 2d artwork essentially is exactly the same at the right scale.

    They need to default the viewport relative to the screen resolution and default zoom so there is no scaling.

    Again, its atrociously stupid and unacceptable to have to do this, but when unscaled the EC is substantially more pleasing to the eye than 2d.

    If more people saw the client without the pixelation derived from their crappy scaling algo there would more acceptance, is my guess.
     
  37. maroite

    maroite Guest

    I have experienced it.

    My set up, is:

    Core2Duo 3.0ghz.
    8gigs of DDR800 RAM
    eVGA GTX260 FTW Video Card
    eVGA 780i Mother Board
    Velociraptor 300mb 10k RPM Harddrive
    24" Wide Screen Panasonic Monitor.

    I am only running the Enhanced Client, in windowed mode.

    Usually I don't get any lag, but when I started spawning with my guild, after playing long hours it seemed like whenever I would mouse over the black area where I keep my paper doll, back pack and hot bars I would get extreme lag. This usually happened during spawns, when a lot of stuff was being rendered, like people, and spell graphics.

    I would then lose my entire screen and have to restart. I updated my graphics drivers and it hasn't happened again yet, but I haven't been able to really spawn lately so I haven't been able to reproduce. Updating my drivers seem to take care of it.

    The only other time I have crashed is when I summon a pet, and sometimes it seems as if the pet is disconnected from the world? Only way I can describe it. A grey box outlines the pet, flashing in and out and if I see this box I know a crash is imminent, so I invis.

    The box looks as if you were editing the mesh/texture of the pet.

    Other than that, my Enhanced Client experience has been flawless.

    Edit: Oh looking at the screen shots people posted reminded me that I have experienced lag on one other occation. During the Primeval Lich spawn, whenever he would summon me and then use the AoE, I would always lag right before the AoE. This usually ended up in me being dead, and was highly frustrating.

    No offense, but the bolded part I have to say has to be about your computer, as everything looks about 100x better in the enhanced client on my computer when compared to the 2d client.

    The only way I could think the enhance client doesn't look better, or even just looks similar is if you're only running the enhanced client at 800x600, which is what the 2d client is restricted to.

    The enhanced client goes up to 1900x1200 for me, on my 24" widescreen monitor and there is a world of difference.

    Huh... maybe thats why my machines lags when the Primeval Lich does his huge AoE. I guess I'll have to try playing with only one core and see if that helps. If the multicore issue is true, then its kinda sad... multi core systems have been out for years now. Why hasn't this issue been addressed?
     
  38. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Hehe a bit sarcasm from side here, if the 2d player cry hey my desktop is off sroted now, the Dev instalty reacts with a patch 24h later, if the enhanced player cry hey i cant spawn and pvp, because i cant go over black areas to reach my hotbar, nothing happens over 3 weeks (posted in internal beta forum) cool! thats service, especially for the new gold client, happy birthday UO! Happy Birthday 9 years of Quality Assurance directly from EA, okay with that client i also dont want login more than 3 minutes as QA :pint:.
     
  39. Your pics are at two different zoom levels. If you are going to post comparison pics, at least do an apple-to-apple comparison. Try posting again at the same zoom in EC as in 2D for a fair comparison.

    Of course, everything is a bit fuzzy with the new bifocals...
     
  40. hawkeye_pike

    hawkeye_pike Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    11
    Disabling one core did not change anything in my situation. I doubt that the problem has to do with multi core.
     
  41. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    This is right, but then the zoomlevel must be changed in the client, i posted the screen with the default settings... if i want to compare two games, i have todo this with the default settings.
     
  42. My point is, they are not at the same level. The EC pic it zoomed in further which pixelates more. They should be an exact overlay to properly compare the two. If you zoom the 2D client in a bit, you also see the pixelation.

    I do not see the fuzzy-ness that you posted because I don't play at that zoom level, except when taming.
     
  43. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    No iam also not playing with that zoomlevel, but a zoomlevel save would be nice or a correct zoom level. Also in KR it was nearly equal which Level with KR Artwork the Artwork was high resoluted and absolut clear compared to that.

    BUT i can live with all that, iam for that, but please please make the client playable, make it more stable for high end pcs and everything is okay for me improvments we can see further.
     
  44. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    I have noticed, that it happens mostly in Felucca, i can only run 5 minutes throw Felucca and the Blackarea Lag is huge, but in other facets i have not seen that it hapenn, maybe the new foliage art in Felucca?
     
  45. maroite

    maroite Guest

    turned off my foilage, and I still get it. But I agree, it only seems to happen in Fel.

    Its amusing, because the devs want us to pvp and spawn in Fel, but its really aweful sometimes on the new client.
     
  46. Der Rock

    Der Rock Guest

    MY experience so far is:

    More and more i go back to 2D :(

    so many things making NO fun with SA client,sad but true.
    (2D was never fun to me,but more and more it is handyer for me then SAEC)

    in the loved 3D client i could play ALL the time, 2D looks old and backpacks are a pain,
    BUT the NEW ENHANCED SA client, i can play at maximal 2h bevore i get nerved :(
     
  47. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    exactly know how you feel, i will leave uo january, if the devs couldnt handle it. alternative no there is no alternative, maybe a greyshard, see good ones who are caring about their players and there i can run the old 3d client, thats all i want, a good client to play with.
     
  48. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
  49. lucitus

    lucitus UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    45
    Supreem is here anything New? Have you found the reason for this bad bug?
     
  50. anvira

    anvira Guest

    Is anyone else having issues with the spell visuals not working in the new SA client?? Mine worked for a few days, now when my toon casts a spell, nothing.

    I hate to say it, but I loved playing on the client, but because (for whatever reason) this is no longer working, I went back to 2d.

    Help :*(