1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced client and UOcartographer

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by WayneFromMC, Apr 11, 2015.

  1. WayneFromMC

    WayneFromMC Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
  2. Zuckuss

    Zuckuss Order | Chaos
    Professional Stratics Veteran Alumni K^S

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Did you try running as administrator?
     
    Obsidian likes this.
  3. WayneFromMC

    WayneFromMC Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. Merus

    Merus Babbling Loonie
    Governor Stratics Veteran CasteoftheForgotten

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,610
    Likes Received:
    2,060
  5. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,588
    You need Pinco UI and there is an option in settings to enable carto mod.
     
  6. petemage

    petemage Seasoned Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    328
    Devs decided to not include it in the official UI. It's basically 10 lines of UI code. But the prefer to make the game experience the least pleassure they can.
     
  7. Vania

    Vania Visitor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've followed all the steps and I've looked everywhere I can. I have the map up and its working now but I always seem to be in Lord British Castle. I'm obviously doing something wrong but I can't seem to figure out what. Help?

    Thanks!
     
  8. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,936
    Likes Received:
    3,588
    Are you using Pinco UO or just the standard EC?
     
  9. Vania

    Vania Visitor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded Pinco and installed it and watched the video how to install it all with and not sure what I've done wrong. <____ I think I've figured that out :)

    Next: The facet's wont change. I can select a different facet and see the map change; yet it's always on Trammel and I don't really move.
     
    #9 Vania, Jun 1, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015
  10. Zeke

    Zeke Lore Keeper
    Governor Stratics Veteran Knights of Terra

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    548
    There's a setting in the User Settings/Options that you have to check. Make sure that you have set Carto to Center on Me (Ctl C). I always have to start Carto 1st, then start the game to get it to work and if I switch chars than I need to exit the game and restart it. Also check the Carto Options:
    upload_2015-6-2_12-1-58.png
     
  11. Vania

    Vania Visitor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    That looks like mine and I double checked the path, made sure both are checked, I did the center on me and started it first before logging in and it still shows me in Lord Brit Castle, or if I try to change facet's the map changes but it doesn't show me where I should be and the facet still shows trammel as checked.
     
  12. Zeke

    Zeke Lore Keeper
    Governor Stratics Veteran Knights of Terra

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    548
    Make sure you put an checkmark in the User Settings/Options:
    upload_2015-6-2_21-24-41.png
     
    Vania likes this.
  13. Vania

    Vania Visitor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! It works now. Such a silly little thing!