1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced Client Problem - Win7 64bit[Resolved]

Discussion in 'UO Enhanced Client Discussion' started by Vynlark, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. Vynlark

    Vynlark Guest

    Hello all, let me first apologize for the creation of this thread as I'm sure others have been made with a similar or the same problem I'm experiencing. First off, here are my computer specs:

    ASUS M3N78-EM Mobo
    AMD Phenom II X4 810 2.60ghz 64bit
    8gig Mushkin XP Series DDR2-1066 (XP2-8500)
    BFG NVIDIA GeForce 9600GT OC PCI-EXPRESS x16
    Seagate 500gig Internal SATA HDD
    MS Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
    Comcast Cable / Linksys Router WRT54G

    I have both the Stygian Abyss Enhanced & Classic client installed. I am able to connect fine w/o issue using the Classic client. When I attempt to login using the Enhanced client - I type in my login/pass, click the login button and the top left corner (window bar) will change text to read:
    but then it just sits there and never logs in nor does the screen change in anyway. Both clients patch fine, Enchanced client current build is 4.0.6.4 according to the lower right-hand corner of the login screen.

    I have scoured most of the forums here and at UOForums for a solution but no luck. Here is what I have attempted:

    Uninstalling & Reinstalling the Enhanced client as administator.
    Running the Enchanced Client and the UOPatch under Administrator and in WinXP SP3 Compatibility mode.
    Uninstalling Forceware Nvidia Network Manager.
    Windows Firewall OFF & Added The .exe's to exceptions list.
    Added appropriate ports for UO to my Linksys router.
    I have no 3rd party firewall software installed or anti-virus that may be causing a problem.

    I've sent a support ticket to EA through their Support page, I got a response back but the representative wanted me to submit a screen shot of the error message. I did send a screen shot back but explained there is no error message. I've yet to hear anything back since.

    Any additional help would be greatly appreciated. I'm next going to attempt to install the Enhanced client on my laptop which is running Windows Vista 64bit to see if I can login.
     
  2. Gildar

    Gildar Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    4
    I haven't heard of anybody have that particular problem.

    Kind of sounds like the display just isn't re-drawing after you log in... have you tried updating your video card drivers and directx?
     
  3. Guido_LS

    Guido_LS Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's annoying, but I have found that running SA, even when the exe's have admin rights, still results in this. Compatibility mode didn't help, either. I just right click the icon, and run as admin. Far less frustrating that way, even with the extra mouse click.
     
  4. Vynlark

    Vynlark Guest

    * Minor Update *

    Thanks to the responses back so far.

    I'm able to login and play fine using the Classic client.

    I downloaded the latest directx runtime package, installed, no luck. I'm also running the latest Nvidia driver set for my graphics card. I've also tried right clicking and running as administrator with same end result, on both the UOPatch.exe and UOSA.exe.

    I feel the same way, it's like it doesn't want to refresh or draw the next screen which would be the server listing. I installed the Enhanced client on my laptop which is running Windows Vista 64bit and logged in fine and ran with no problems.

    * Also, I submitted the screen shot to EA support and updated with the other solutions I've tried and also mentioned that I'm able to login fine with the Classic client and they replied back stating they are happy I'm able to play fine with the classic client and for any problems with the Enhanced client they then referred me to the FAQ, which was of little help. Understandable though.
     
  5. ValiantW

    ValiantW Guest

    I am having the exact same problem on Win7 64bit, was working fine before I upgraded my OS from vista 64 to win7 64 the other night. Everything is updated and running as administrator or setting it to compatibility mode doesnt help either.
     
  6. Hildebrand

    Hildebrand Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's strange indeed.
    One thing you could try, although silly, would be to try in XP Mode. You download it from Microsoft. Silly, but just an option to try.
     
  7. Spankyjnco

    Spankyjnco Guest

    ever figure a solution to this? Im still having problems.
     
  8. R Traveler

    R Traveler Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    231
    Check your CPU options in BIOS.
    Try to set affinity for process to single core (use task manager).
     
  9. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    after a hard drive crash, i upgraded to windows 7 professional 64 bit.
    I am now among the prestige "cannot play UO anymore" crowd

    :(

    this sucks...
    maybe i'll bring my giant desktop to fairfax with me and give it to supreme

    edit, i'm having the exact problem as the original poster.
     
  10. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    as I posted in the Uhall thread


    ISSUE RESOLVED:
    if anyone is playing this game and having this problem this may be why.
    You may have a motherboard with an Nvidia chipset. If you do, try to locate under add remove programs/drivers
    Nvidia ForceWare Network Access Manager
    Uninstall this and reboot.
    It's semi-hardware based (implemented inside the chipset) so it has some advantages over a software firewall. however, having multiple firewalls can sometimes cause problems.
    This solutions works 100% for me. I hope it helps you all and that this gives EA a bit of insight.
     
  11. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    great news :) Thanks for posting the fix
     
  12. Cear Dallben Dragon

    Cear Dallben Dragon Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    17
    no problem. can we add [Resolved] to the post subject. i'm not sure if he ever posts anymore
     
  13. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361