1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Enough is enough. Let's build the rewards price list now.

Discussion in 'UO Craftsman' started by CuthbertofSonoma, Feb 6, 2004.

  1. Ok, I play Sonoma too and here are some indiscrepencies I have seen:

    Never, ever gotten 40k for a DC runic. at best 30K, usually 25K
    Saw a Gold Runic on a vendor recently, 2.5 Million
    Saw an Agapite Runic on a vendor recently, 4 Million
    I get 110K for a Copper Runic, no big swing there

    Looks good to me
     
  2. Animal1

    Animal1 Guest

    Since anvils are randomly awarded and it is doubtful that Val anvils are any more/less available than DC, Shadow, etc... why is there any price difference for ANY colored anvils? Are players REALLY this dense? Or is there something I've completely missed and I'm the one with this density challenged problem?
     
  3. <blockquote><hr>

    Since anvils are randomly awarded and it is doubtful that Val anvils are any more/less available than DC, Shadow, etc... why is there any price difference for ANY colored anvils?

    <hr></blockquote>

    I agree that the chance of getting any color is equal, so none are more or less rare. However, the price differences show that we're just dealing with a flakey market. They are all just for looks, in the first place, so price differences show you what colors people prefer.

    This is really no different than colored sandals in the Tailor market. Sandal color is completely random, yet people will pay twice as much or more for a pair that are one of the ice colors or blaze compared with dark blue or charcoal. Polar Bear rugs also continue to sell for more than Brown Bear rugs.

    There are lots of other examples, but I think you get the point.
     
  4. FishinFool

    FishinFool Guest

    Nice copy-n-paste from the oft-overpriced bodsrus.
     
  5. Simonides

    Simonides Guest

    +60's on Atlantic, the very few times they come up for sale, can go for 4 mill +
     
  6. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Ya like that do ya? Oft overpriced like the people in UO.

    Does anyone from a shard other than Sonome have any prices to add to this or is this a waste of time?
     
  7. Guest

    Guest Guest

    darn i was makin a list but forgot if napa,la or baja but:
    powder 60-100k ave 80k
    10 ash 125k
    15 ash 300k
    dc runic 15 -70k ave 50k
    shadow 40-125k ave 55k
    copper 125-275k ave 150k
    bronze 325-700k ave 500k
    gold 3mil saw one
    aga 7mil saw one
    20 power scroll 2.5mil
    15 power scroll 500k, 600k
     
  8. Theo_GL

    Theo_GL Grand Poobah
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,416
    Likes Received:
    687
    These are pretty on par with GL. The notable exceptions :

    Bronzes seem to have fallen to around 350K (auctions for them at 400K go unbid on now) and gold hammers are around 2 mil.

    For ASH's it seems +10's still command around 85 to 100k.

    Powder of Fort has dropped to about 85K now that its even easier to get.

    Looks pretty fair though and applicable to Great Lakes.
     
  9. Not that anyone here probably cares, but these are the prices I've seen on Hokuto. ^^;&gt;

    <pre>
    Sturdy Shovel / Axe 100
    Gargoyle Pickaxe 200-500
    Prospectors Tool 100-500
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) 100 (rare)
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) 300-1000
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) 5,000-10,000
    Powder Of Fortification 45,000-70,000
    Coloured Anvils 120,000-240,000
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer 20,000-25,000
    Shadow Runic Hammer 40,000-50,000
    Copper Runic Hammer 90,000-100,000
    Bronze Runic Hammer 240,000-300,000
    Gold Runic Hammer 900,000-1,000,000
    Agapite Runic Hammer 2,400,000-2,600,000
    Verite Runic Hammer 6,000,000-7,000,000
    Valorite Runic Hammer 12,000,000 (never seen one for sale though)
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) 30,000 (often free gifts with runics)
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) 100,000??? (never seen)
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) 350,000??? (never seen)
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) 1,600,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) 10,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) 30,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) 100,000 (very lucky to sell one of these...)
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) 780,000 (price just keeps falling)

    </pre>


    Coloured anvils are rare, but more than colour I think the price depends entirely on the seller. I've seen them vary wildly within the range listed. It's relatively rare to see them come up for sale.

    The prices lately are falling on all rewards. Powder has seen a drop from an average 60,000 to the current average of 45,000 or so. Bronze runics have recently dropped from 350,000 to less than 250,000. Gold and agapite runics don't sell much even at the prices listed, and I've seen verites sit unsold too. Ancient Hammers are not sold often, even the +30 and the +60. And smithing scrolls have just had the bottom fall out, with the lesser scrolls almost unsaleable, and the 120 scroll selling at 780,000, down from a price just a few weeks ago of 1,000,000.

    Is it me, or does Hokuto have lower prices than most of the English-speaking shards??
     
  10. bigyo

    bigyo Guest

    I also play sonoma and I have tried very hard to buy a 120 scroll for 2.5 mill. I have not got anyone to go below 4. It seems the supply here is far less than other shards where the prices keep dropping
     
  11. Guest

    Guest Guest

    You're wondering what this MysticOC Id10T guy is going on about now? Good. I am tired of everyone not knowing the answer to simple questions and not taking my suggestion seriously. We as the smithing community have all the smith rewards on every shard before they get into the hands of other non-smith playing players. We decide the base price for the rewards whic of course is then settled by the buyers.

    I have suggested we come up with a price list for rewards several times and it has not once been taken serious enough that someone actually even attempted to put prices down. I'll take the lead then.

    I play Sonoma. I do not know the going rate for all of the rewards on the Sonoma shard but I will give my best at putting a price on all the reward items.

    <pre>
    Sturdy Shovel / Axe $50
    Gargoyle Pickaxe $250
    Prospectors Tool $250
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) $200
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) $500
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) $5,000
    Powder Of Fortification $100,000
    Dull Copper Anvil $200,000
    Shadow Anvil $300,000
    Copper Anvil $400,000
    Bronze Anvil $400,000
    Gold Anvil $600,000
    Agapite Anvil $700,000
    Verite Anvil $750,000
    Valorite Anvil $800,000
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer $25,000
    Shadow Runic Hammer $60,000
    Copper Runic Hammer $110,000
    Bronze Runic Hammer $400,000
    Gold Runic Hammer $2,500,000
    Agapite Runic Hammer $4,000,000
    Verite Runic Hammer $8,000,000
    Valorite Runic Hammer $12,000,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) $50,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) $150,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) $500,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) $1,500,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) $10,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) $100,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) $450,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) $2,000,000

    </pre>

    If you do not know how to make a table output the way the one above does follow these instructions.

    At the top of where the table will begin put PRE with the brackets [ and ] around PRE - Like this with no spaces between characters <font color=blue>[ PRE ]</font color=blue>. Copy the text above and adjust prices you know for your shard then paste it below the PRE you just made with brackets around it. At the bottom put the PRE between brackets again only this time put a / in from of PRE like this - /PRE « goes between the brackets. <font color=red>This is important</font color=red> - Put a space between the bottom of the table and the bottom PRE. If you don't the next thing after the /PRE will be right up against the bottom of the table.

    Like I said I play Sonoma. If you also play Sonoma and know for a fact I have some prices wrong pleace correct them and post them.

    If you do not intend on posting your shards prices, please refrain from adding to this thread. I am trying to make life easier for all of us who buy, sel and trade in the BOD business not start a conversation about prices or how right or wrong something is. Take the time to do this right. I don't need to be told, "Hey MysticOC you have the valorite runic priced way to low". Post your own table with any necessary corrections. I honestly expect any and all post (if anyone will take my lead) to include a table of prices for your home shard. of course I can't enforce anything but I told you what the thread is for, so please help toward that end
     
  12. KTog

    KTog Guest

    actually, a lot of those are some pretty fair prices, some are cheaper than what they are on my shard. Ok, I'll put what I've seen around on Catskills:

    Shovels/pickaxes: 50gp-150gp
    Gargoyle pickaxes/Prospectors: 400-750gp
    Powder: 65k-100k
    Smith +05: 80k
    Smith +10: 150-200k
    Smith +15: 550-700k
    Smith +20: 2mil
    Dull Copper runics: 20-50k, most at 25-30k
    Shadow: 40-80k, most around 50k
    Copper: 120k-200k
    Bronze: 450-500k
    +10 ASH: 125k
    +15 ASH: 300k-350k
    Copper Anvil: 400k
    Valorite Anvil: 675k

    well, this is the only ones I've seen for sale. And no, this isn't a waste. A general price guide by shard would be real nice in my opinion.
    I'll edit this as I see more stuff around. If it isn't listed, I haven't seen it for sale anywhere.
     
  13. Stickied. /php-bin/shared/images/icons/smile.gif
     
  14. dorjebob

    dorjebob Guest

    on pacific these prices change alot - here is what I have seen over the last year.

    Sturdy Shovel / Axe $0 put on ground for newbies
    Gargoyle Pickaxe $0 give to friend who mines fel
    Prospectors Tool $0 throw on ground when rewarded
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) $0 put on ground for newbies
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) $0 put on ground for newbies
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) $0 put on ground for newbies
    Powder Of Fortification $70,000
    Dull Copper Anvil $350,000 $400,000
    Shadow Anvil $350,000 $400,000
    Copper Anvil $400,000 $450,000
    Bronze Anvil $400,000 $450,000
    Gold Anvil $500,000 $650,000
    Agapite Anvil $500,000 $650,000
    Verite Anvil $500,000 $650,000
    Valorite Anvil $500,000 $650,000
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer $10,000 $25,000 if you can sell them
    Shadow Runic Hammer $60,000 $75,000 if you can sell them
    Copper Runic Hammer $100,000 $125,000
    Bronze Runic Hammer $300,000 $400,000
    Gold Runic Hammer $2,500,000
    Agapite Runic Hammer $4,000,000 friend sold 1 at this price
    Verite Runic Hammer $8,000,000 ?? never seen one
    Valorite Runic Hammer $12,000,000 ?? never seen one
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) $60,000 $75,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) $100,000 $125,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) $500,000 ?? never seen one
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) $1,500,000 ?? never seen one
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) $50,000 if you can sell them
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) $100,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) $1,000,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) $2,500,000



    I am also looking for a trading partner on sonoma deal would be I make 5 bod runners on sonoma and collect - would like to work like this - you supply house to park in with one create friended where I would put both tailor and smithy bods. I will provide the same on pacific - must have aos as i live in malas. Lots of trust here but figure to do 2 bod runs per day x 5 runners x 7 days = 70 more bods per week to fill or trade. If interested please pm me.

    thanks
     
  15. Mysticoc, you should change the topic name to something more descriptive.
     
  16. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Done. Tell me, is that one more suitable? I think it makes more sense that way. Thanks for the ad-vice.
     
  17. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Ok I'll reply to what prices I know for sure.
    This is on Drachenfels, and whatever I dont list is because I havent seen enough for a good price average.

    Sturdy Shovel/PA - 1 gp per use
    Gargoyles Pick - 500-1000
    Gloves, Mining +3 - 1000
    Gloves, Mining +5 - 5000-7500
    (Never saw a +1 glove for sale)
    Powder of Fort - 50-85k (I sell it for 45k and it goes fast)
    DC Runic - 15-25k
    SI Runic - 25-50K
    CP Runic- 50-80K
    BZ Runic - Ive seen a few around the 400K range, not many that I see

    Runics are wierd on my shard, alot of time there seems to be no reason for the prices people charge for them. Ive had all of those on vendors for half those prices and they dont sell very good.
    ASH hammer +10 - 20k to 100k(Ive bought them for 20k before)
    +5 PS - 50k-75K

    Thats about all the prices I can give a good estimate on from the top of my head. One more thing I'll add is is bulk iron ingots. On vendors they usually want like 8-10 gp per, See people selling them for 5-6 in person though.
     
  18. Basara

    Basara UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Governor Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,491
    Likes Received:
    601
    Suggestion:

    Prices for enhanced gloves.

    I personally throw away the studded leather, and have only ever seen one +1 leather pair in my life.

    However, I don't sell +5 Ringmail gloves without first enhancing them with Valorite or Verite. If they fail, no big loss, but if they pass, at least they can be useful as part of a full suit.
     
  19. Hassle

    Hassle Guest

    On Napa...
    2 mil for 20 smith PS
    42 mil for Valorite runic (have seen the sbods for 6 mil each and at that rate it's 42 mil)
    10 to 12 mil for Verite runic (sold one and used one)
    5 to 8 mil for Aggy runic
    3 to 4 mil Gold runic
    6 to 8 mil barded runic
    1 mil for +60 ash (had 3 on my vendors and couldn't sell them.. used them instead)
    I have a large Vendor shop and these are not high or low prices... just mid range..
     
  20. Gencore

    Gencore Guest

    Here is a pricelisting for DRACHENFELS :
    <pre>
    Sturdy Shovel / Axe 25 GP
    Gargoyle Pickaxe 150 GP
    Prospectors Tool 200 GP
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) 100 GP
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) 500 GP
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) 8,000 GP
    Powder Of Fortification 60,000 GP
    Dull Copper Anvil 150,000 GP
    Shadow Anvil 200,000 GP
    Copper Anvil 250,000 GP
    Bronze Anvil 300,000 GP
    Gold Anvil 350,000 GP
    Agapite Anvil 400,000 GP
    Verite Anvil 450,000 GP
    Valorite Anvil 500,000 GP
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer 15,000 GP
    Shadow Runic Hammer 25,000 GP
    Copper Runic Hammer 50,000 GP
    Bronze Runic Hammer 300,000 GP
    Gold Runic Hammer 2,000,000 GP
    Agapite Runic Hammer 4,000,000 GP
    Verite Runic Hammer 9,000,000 GP
    Valorite Runic Hammer 14,000,000 GP
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) 20,000 GP
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) 70,000 GP
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) 350,000 GP
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) 1,750,000 GP
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) 10,000 GP
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) 45,000 GP
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) 250,000 GP
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) 1,500,000 GP


    </pre>
    These are the most recent prices (Auktion sites and my vendor)
    PRICES DO TEND TO CHANGE OVER TIME! so don't be surprised,
    if you see someone sell these rewards a bit cheaper or more expensive...
     
  21. boneidle

    boneidle Guest

    Here is a pricelist for Oceania :

    <pre>

    Sturdy Shovel / Axe people do these?
    Gargoyle Pickaxe Left on the ground
    Prospectors Tool Left on the ground
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) Left on the ground
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) Left on the ground
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) 2000 to 8000 GP, most enhance with gold now
    Powder Of Fortification 50,000 to 120,000 GP
    Dull Copper Anvil never seen any
    Shadow Anvil never seen any
    Copper Anvil never seen any
    Bronze Anvil never seen any
    Gold Anvil never seen any
    Agapite Anvil never seen any
    Verite Anvil never seen any
    Valorite Anvil never seen any
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer 5,000 to 45,000 GP
    Shadow Runic Hammer 30,000 to 70,000 GP
    Copper Runic Hammer 50,000 to 150,000 GP
    Bronze Runic Hammer 300,000 to 450,000 GP
    Gold Runic Hammer never seen any
    Agapite Runic Hammer never seen any
    Verite Runic Hammer never seen any
    Valorite Runic Hammer never seen any
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) 80,000 - 120,000 GP
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) about 300,000 GP
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) 500,000+ GP
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) 2,000,000 GP i think???
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) 50,000 to 120,000 GP
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) 200,000 or so GP haven't seen in a while
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) 495,000 to 800,000 GP
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) 1.5 mil to 2 mil GP

    </pre>

    Just prices I've seen in my travels, have been told dull coppers down to 5000, never seen that though. 10k - 15k seems to be the go at the moment.

    As for anvils, had one guy at Haven bank try selling one but can't remember the colour, he wanted 1 mil for it.
     
  22. Daventry

    Daventry Guest

    Are you guys sure about the price of powder of fortification. I got it as a reward for filling quite a simple BOD I found somewhere.
    60 to 100k seems a lot.
    I'm just a noob training a miner/smith, should I hold on to the powder?
     
  23. KTog

    KTog Guest

    some smalls will give this yes, but not that many. And yes, the price is right, since it adds 10 durability per charge to whatever you use the charges on.
     
  24. boozer

    boozer Guest

    This list is for Lake Superior based on my expierence.

    <pre>

    Sturdy Shovel / Axe $50
    Gargoyle Pickaxe $250
    Prospectors Tool $250
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) $200
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) $500
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) $2,500 - 5,000
    Powder Of Fortification $65,000 - $90,000
    Anvils (all colors) $300,000 - $500,000
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer $20,000 - $25,000
    Shadow Runic Hammer $45,000 - $60,000
    Copper Runic Hammer $110,000 - $140,000
    Bronze Runic Hammer $375,000 - $450,000
    Gold Runic Hammer $2,000,000 - $2,500,000
    Agapite Runic Hammer $3,750,000 - $4,500,000
    Verite Runic Hammer $10,000,000 - $12,000,000
    Valorite Runic Hammer $35,000,000 - $40,000,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) $50,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) $150,000 - $200,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) $500,000 - $1,000,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) $2,000,000 - $3,000,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) $50,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) $100,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) $500,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) $1,750,000

    </pre>

    Again these prices are based on my expierences with Smithy rewards which is pretty extensive. LS is also an older established server with a lot of gold. If some of you are wondering why the valorite is so much, just look at how rare the bod's are and it is the only hammer that can make 30% ssi weapons. In other words it has the potential to create a pvp weapon that is absolutely insane. And yes I have seen one for sale on lake superior.

    The rest of the prices are based on my observations from the LS market at the moment and selling expierence personally.
     
  25. Guest

    Guest Guest

    I have been trying to sell some powder of fortification for 35k on Atlantic. No luck so far.

    I sold it finally for 35k /php-bin/shared/images/icons/smile.gif
     
  26. MrMightySmith

    MrMightySmith Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    34
    Val runic is worhth prolly more like 20 Million - 50 Million because there will prolly be one per 2 years and the smalls can cost 3 mil each themselves.
     
  27. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Why bother putting together a price list? I can guarantee it will be outdated within a month at most.

    Case in point, I play Pacific. Despite what the other Pacific player posted as prices, if I wanted to I could ICQ a few people off Tradespot and have 3 120 scrolls at 1.5 mil each. Possibly less if I bartered a little with them. PoF, I sell them for 60k each, as do many other people. Gold runic, good luck selling it for anything higher than 1.7 mil, I tried selling mine at that price for a solid couple weeks, then gave up and sold it for 1.5 mil.

    A month ago powders were 80k each easy. Prices just fluctuate so wildly with these smith rewards, mostly in a downward trend, that making this chart is a waste of effort.
     
  28. KTog

    KTog Guest

    then we'll simply have to update it as the market changes. I personally think its worth having the chart here so people can see what stuff is worth, and maybe then they can start adjusting those high priced bods to match the current reward price.
     
  29. hello..i cant right a full price list because im pretty much new to smithing but here it goes....
    on oceania.....
    pick/shovel and garg/prospector sell for $25..if they sell
    dc runic..15k max
    shadow runic 25k max
    bronze runic ~100-300k
    on oceania i havent really seen much better runics than these except for a gold runic for 300k and an agapite for 400k...
    105 ps 20k rarely seen mostly used for deco for some odd reason
    110 80k
    115 ~350k
    120 5 mil
     
  30. Guest

    Guest Guest

    I care, especially since I play on Hokuto. ^^
    I don't know about the prices on the Japanese boards, since I can't read them ( tho sometimes I bug my friends to look for me ), but I'd say some of your prices are a bit on the low side. for example, I am still selling copper runics for 110k and bronze for 310k pretty fast in my shop. I think your prices for the ancient hammers are low too, more like 50k and 100k+ for the 10s and 15s.
     
  31. maverickmax

    maverickmax Guest

    Very helpful Thread.

    Would add/change

    Europa.

    20 PS Smith = 1.1 mill to 1.5 mill tops.

    Cheers
     
  32. TheMoo

    TheMoo Guest

    Hey,

    Can anybody give a list for LA? I just wanna know if im getting ripped off or not by 7-11 TeeHee sorry guys if you're reading this.

    TheMoo
     
  33. Cypress

    Cypress Guest

    Anyone have a list for cats? I just was wondering what i should be asking for a copper, bronze and gold runic. Oh and a +10 ASH as well as a +15 ASH
     
  34. KTog

    KTog Guest

    thx for the reminder, had forgot to update this thing.
    Updated Catskills list

    Shovels/pickaxes: 50gp-150gp
    Gargoyle pickaxes/Prospectors: 200-500gp
    Powder: 65k-100k
    Smith +05: 30-80k
    Smith +10: 80-120k
    Smith +15: 300-500k
    Smith +20: 2mil
    Dull Copper runics: 15-30k, most at 20k
    Shadow: 35-80k, most around 50k
    Copper: 100k-130k
    Bronze: 300-450k, mostly around 400k.
    Gold: 1-1.5 mil.
    +10 ASH: 80-100k
    +15 ASH: 150k-250k
    Copper Anvil: 400k
    Valorite Anvil: 675k
     
  35. Jeric

    Jeric Guest

    Not a lot of things, but I've been paying/seeing the following on Europa:

    Prospector's tool - 150-300
    +1 mining gloves - free on the floor
    +3 mining gloves - 200-300
    +5 mining gloves - 1k
    DC runic - 14k-19k (I won't pay more than 15k for one)
    Shadow runic - 25-45k (Won't pay more than 30 for one)
    Copper runic - 60k-80k (Tend to be nearer the 80k end of the scale, for some reason)
    +10 ASH - 65k-80k
    Powder of Fortification - 45k-80k (usually around 55k)
     
  36. VitaDrakonia

    VitaDrakonia Guest

    Lotsa reward prices on my site for approx 6 shards and more coming. Click link on my sig /php-bin/shared/images/icons/smile.gif
     
  37. Gato-LS

    Gato-LS Guest

    What method are yo uusing to enhance the ring gloves? Every time I try it with any type metal I get "this item is already hued with special enhancement"
     
  38. Merxman

    Merxman Guest

    Based on my experience, as well as guildmates' and friends experience on Cats for many years collectively, here are the current going rates (middle of the rate range) for each item that I know.

    Catskills - Blacksmith Rewards

    Sturdy Shovel / Axe $0-250
    Gargoyle Pickaxe $1,000
    Prospectors Tool $1,000
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) $0 Trash
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) $250
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) $12,000-15,000
    Powder Of Fortification $70,000 - $85,000
    Dull Copper Anvil $300,000
    Shadow Anvil $350,000
    Copper Anvil $400,000
    Bronze Anvil $450,000
    Gold Anvil $500,000 - 600,000
    Agapite Anvil $700,000 - 800,000
    Verite Anvil $1,000,000
    Valorite Anvil $1,100,000 - 1,500,000
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer $15,000 - 20,000
    Shadow Runic Hammer $35,000 - 45,000
    Copper Runic Hammer $100,000 - 125,000
    Bronze Runic Hammer $300,000 - 400,000
    Gold Runic Hammer $2,000,000 - 3,000,000
    Agapite Runic Hammer $4,000,000 - 6,000,000
    Verite Runic Hammer $18,000,000 - 25,000,000
    Valorite Runic Hammer Estimate $35,000,000 - 50,000,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) $50,000 - 70,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) $100,000 - 150,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) $400,000 - 600,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) $1,000,000 - 1,500,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) $10,000 - 20,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) $100,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) $500,000 - 1,000,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) $1,500,000 - 2,000,000

    Current as of post date.
     
  39. popps

    popps Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13,445
    Likes Received:
    461
    Merxman,

    Something about the +60 price you indicate does not add for me. I have been recently trying to find a couple of smalls 20 exe Agapite plate (legs and arms) on catskills whose large brings a +60 and I have seen price of these smalls anywhere from 300k to even 500k per.
    Now, easy math, 6 smalls needed x 300k/500k = 1.8 millions to 3 millions cost in BODs. How can the hammer sell from 1 to 1.5 millions ?

    If you got one on Cats for sale at 1 million I will buy it right now. Just PM me.
     
  40. KTog

    KTog Guest

    The answer to your question is they aren't pricing the bod's according to what the large will get, a +60 ash. They are pricing the smalls according to what the smalls will get, a bronze runic. Hope that helps you understand the pricing a bit better on that. Personally, I'd see about trading for the bods you need, as buying them outright will nail you in the end.

    Unfortunately, I don't have any exceptional Agaphite smalls... sorry.
     
  41. buxombaby

    buxombaby Guest

    here's atlantic pricing (dont think i saw atl here already):

    Sturdy Shovel / Axe $100
    Gargoyle Pickaxe $1000
    Prospectors Tool $0
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) $0
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) $1000
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) $3,000
    Powder Of Fortification $75,000
    Dull Copper Anvil $??
    Shadow Anvil $??
    Copper Anvil $??
    Bronze Anvil $500,000
    Gold Anvil $700,000
    Agapite Anvil $???
    Verite Anvil $???
    Valorite Anvil $???
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer $35,000
    Shadow Runic Hammer $75,000
    Copper Runic Hammer $100,000
    Bronze Runic Hammer $400,000
    Gold Runic Hammer $2,000,000
    Agapite Runic Hammer $4,000,000
    Verite Runic Hammer $??
    Valorite Runic Hammer $??
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) $70,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) $175,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) $600,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) $??
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) $30,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) $200,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) $600,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) $2,000,000


    our prices really suck
     
  42. _Bravia_

    _Bravia_ Guest

    Well....i see some good prices,i see some bad...i sell at my vendor as follows


    Sturdy Shovel / Axe $0 put on ground for newbies
    Gargoyle Pickaxe $0 give to friend who mines fel
    Prospectors Tool $0 throw on ground when rewarded
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) $0 put on ground for newbies
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) $0 put on ground for newbies
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) $0 put on ground for newbies
    Powder Of Fortification $60,000 - $70,000
    Dull Copper Anvil $350,000 - $400,000
    Shadow Anvil $350,000 - $400,000
    Copper Anvil $400,000 - $450,000
    Bronze Anvil $400,000 - $450,000
    Gold Anvil $500,000 - $650,000
    Agapite Anvil $500,000 - $650,000
    Verite Anvil $500,000 - $650,000
    Valorite Anvil $500,000 - $650,000
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer $10,000 $20,000 if you can sell them
    Shadow Runic Hammer $25,000 $30,000 if you can sell them
    Copper Runic Hammer $75,000 $100,000
    Bronze Runic Hammer $250,000 $350,000
    Gold Runic Hammer $2,500,000
    Agapite Runic Hammer $3,500,000
    Verite Runic Hammer $7,000,000 ??
    Valorite Runic Hammer $13,000,000 ?? (ive seen one!!)
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) $50,000 $65,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) $100,000 $125,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) $500,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) $1,000,000 a friend has like 5??all unused!
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) $35,000 if you can sell them
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) $95,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) $900,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) $2,000,000
     
  43. I spent a few hours vendor shopping to find a +20 smith scroll, and here are the general prices I find on OTHER vendors on Chessy:

    Sturdy Shovel / Axe $50
    Gargoyle Pickaxe $50
    Prospectors Tool $100
    Leather Mining Gloves (+1) none seen
    Studded Mining Gloves (+3) $2000
    Ringmail Mining Gloves (+5) $2000-10000
    Powder Of Fortification $20,000 - $50,000 didn't look too hard for this
    ANVILS: Didin't look at any, saw a few, but paid no attention to price.
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer $3000-$25000 I bought a couple from the $3000 guy
    Shadow Runic Hammer $10,000-30,000
    Copper Runic Hammer $20,000 only saw 5 on one vendor
    Bronze Runic Hammer saw none
    Gold Runic Hammer $500,000
    Agapite Runic Hammer none
    Verite Runic Hammer none
    Valorite Runic Hammer none
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) $10,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) $20,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) $500,000-$1,000,000
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) $2,000,000 at WBB, guy was spamming for at least 40 minutes as I came and went.
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) $3000-$50,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) $10,000-$200,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) Free(had one offered to me at forge) $100,000-$200,000
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) $400,000 (bought it) - $4,000,000, typically $1,000,000


    The Luna vendors all seemed to be way too high, but I just ran around, looking for vendors in the country side, and found plenty of cheap sellers.

    I had the free +15 offered this weekend while I was at the North Brit Forge, working on make/sell/buy method to 120 (I already had my +120 scroll). I was suprised to see that people still came by, asking for repair deeds, and I had one guy supply the ingots for me to make him some barding.
     
  44. Otho Stone

    Otho Stone Guest

    to all the players who "toss" their +5 gloves..

    Do you not smelt?

    Have you not noticed that the gloves affect your ingot return?

    or do you just already have a pair and say you don't need any MORE gloves

    my personal opinion is any smith who isn't wearing +5 gloves when smelting is making a mistake
     
  45. Walrus

    Walrus Guest

    I've been selling smith &amp; tailor rewards as my main source of UO income for about a year now. I've managed to get a good balance between sales &amp; keeping a decent stock available. So my prices may seem high to some but if you price too low, your vendors &amp; stock will empty very quickly...and empty vendors dont attract repeat visits.
    Here is my current price list for Oceania ...July 2004

    Runic Hammer
    DC 20k
    Shadow 40k
    Copper 175k
    Bronze 500k
    Gold 2m
    Aga 5m
    Verite 10m
    Val LOL...i think i'd charge 50m just for the rarity

    ASH
    +10 85k
    +15 100k
    +30 600k
    +60 3m

    Anvils
    DC- Bronze 400k
    Gold- Aga 600k
    Ver - Val 1m

    Scrolls
    105....free
    110 50k
    115 200k
    120 1.5m

    Misc
    Powder 75k
    +5 Gloves 8k
    other gloves...free


    TAILOR Rewards
    Runics
    Spined 40k
    Horned 500k
    Barbed 6m

    Other
    CBD 175k
    Tapestry 95k
    Rug 125k

    Scrolls
    115 50k
    120 250k
     
  46. Blue Demon

    Blue Demon Guest

    prices on the atlantic shard:

    Powder Of Fortification $50-60k
    Dull Copper Runic Hammer $6-9k
    Shadow Runic Hammer $20-25k
    Copper Runic Hammer $60-90k
    Bronze Runic Hammer $200-250k
    Gold Runic Hammer $1.2 - 1.5 mill
    Agapite Runic Hammer $3.5 - 4 mill
    Verite Runic Hammer $10-11 mill
    Valorite Runic Hammer $30-40 mil
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+10) $60-70k
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+15) $90 - 150k
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+30) $600-900k
    Ancient Smith Hammer (+60) $3-4 mill
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+5) $5k
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+10) $10k
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+15) $100-200k
    Blacksmithy Power Scroll (+20) $750-900k
     
  47. silrev

    silrev Guest

    The price for the fort powder is for the full 10 charges right? Some guy trying to tell me it's per charge &gt;&lt;
     
  48. KronosCWS

    KronosCWS Guest

    Does anyone know good prices for Siege smithy reward hammers? I'm trying to sell some of em. As a point of reference, CBD's and +20 smithy scrolls are going for about 2 mil right now from what I've heard.
     
  49. PvPer

    PvPer Guest

    Yes for full ten charges.
     
  50. Guest

    Guest Guest

    Powder on Napa isnt average 80k its average 50k and you can get it for that price if you simply look.

    I sell +10 ASH for 50k, +15 for 75k

    DC runics I drop on the ground since you get better loot from lizardmen. Same can be said of shadow, copper and bronze.

    Smithing powerscrolls sell for 25k, 50k, 100k and 200k

    Anyone stupid enough to pay the prices you guys have listed on here needs a damn ractal cranial inversion. Besides, with the up coming crafting changes this price list will be worthless.