1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

error applying patch

Discussion in 'UHall' started by uorichreallifepoor, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. uorichreallifepoor

    uorichreallifepoor Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    9
    im running vista had no problems before the patch now i get this crapp error applying patch :cursing: you still my be able to play but its not :mad:the most updated blaa blaa blaa anyone help me out
     
  2. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    Enhanced Client Patch Error

    The patch client encountered corruption in the file [notes/unpacked/9bcb753d9753623d] on the remote server. Please try the patch operation again.

    Multiple attempts...

    Anyone else?
     
  3. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Re: Enhanced Client Patch Error

    I have same thing
     
  4. Maplestone

    Maplestone Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    9
    Re: Enhanced Client Patch Error

    I believe that's the error you get when you try to patch while the patch server is in the middle of having new files uploaded to it. Give it a few more minutes.
     
  5. Samaira

    Samaira Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    41
    Re: Enhanced Client Patch Error

    Oh dear...

    I haven't logged on to the EC for a few weeks, so decided to patch it up while nothing was happening. No errors as yet... *eyes patch window askance*
     
  6. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Re: Enhanced Client Patch Error

    probably loading old patch
     
  7. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    Re: Enhanced Client Patch Error

    i lied patching now
     
  8. MorganaLeFey

    MorganaLeFey Guest

    SA Patch Error

    Anyone else getting patch error messages while trying to patch the Enhanced client?

    I'm currently patching 2D Legacy so I can't replicate the error message as yet.

    Will post here if I do encounter it when patching SA, immediately after 2D is done.
     
  9. Alpha_Omega

    Alpha_Omega Guest

    Re: SA Patch Error

    I'm getting the error now too. I did a massive patch earlier this morning, over an hour ago. Now when I go to connect, I get the patch error.
     
  10. MorganaLeFey

    MorganaLeFey Guest

    Re: Enhanced Client Patch Error

    Oh yeah that's it. Sorry, I didn't see this thread when I posted mine. I'll go delete mine.

    I'm having the same issue. However, I decided to patch Legacy before trying again. If I get the same message again, I will post here.
     
  11. Viquire

    Viquire Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,456
    Likes Received:
    507
    YEAH! Now I guess I should check the 2d again.
     
  12. MiNi MaGi

    MiNi MaGi Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    5
    Re: SA Patch Error

    i had one.. i had to cancel it, then reload the client and it worked fine..
     
  13. MorganaLeFey

    MorganaLeFey Guest

    Re: SA Patch Error

    Uh oh, was going to delete this thread as I didn't see the one before mine. But yes, evidently others are having the same issue as well.
     
  14. Saint of Killers

    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    24
    Mine just worked on Vista. No errors.

    The uoassist data stream will give you a message, but that'll be fixed in a day or so anyway.

    Servers aren't up yet though.
     
  15. MorganaLeFey

    MorganaLeFey Guest

    Re: SA Patch Error

    Not working for me I'm afraid. So, I'm patching 2D Legacy right now. Will try again once that's done.
     
  16. athos_uo

    athos_uo Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    2
    This patch of Classic client adds changes to music folders. If you change the name of "../Music/digital/config.txt", rename it to its original name.
     
  17. Serafi

    Serafi Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    17
    Re: Enhanced Client Patch Error

    Yeah, I think so too. Was getting the same error message but now I got through. We all were a bit early I think :)
     
  18. Green Mouser

    Green Mouser Guest

    Getting same thing on my EC also. Doesnt seem to matter with no servers up anyways :( or maybe that is how EC tells us servers arent avail.
     
  19. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    For Vista users. Don't forget to run client as adminstrator to make it patch.
     
  20. Jafanarae

    Jafanarae Guest

    Try exiting and patching again, I'm getting a 77Mb patch even though I already patched the EC today.
     
  21. Alpha_Omega

    Alpha_Omega Guest

    Able to patch both clients now.
     
  22. Alpha_Omega

    Alpha_Omega Guest

    Grr... Patched but am unable to log in. Client is freezing up after multiple tries, having to X our or Ctrl-Alt-Delete to get to the Task Manager.
     
  23. MorganaLeFey

    MorganaLeFey Guest

    I'm able to patch SA. Alls right in the world again. LOL

    By the way, Attention Developers (Chrissay!), my splash screen for Legacy still shows 9th Anniversary edition. I thought this was changed?
     
  24. Alpha_Omega

    Alpha_Omega Guest

    Mine for the 2d Client still shows 9th Anny also.
     
  25. Bliz

    Bliz Guest

    Little tip remove ur field hacks or any other model edits ^^
     
  26. Frarc

    Frarc Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    1,132


    It will only change after a first time you logged in the game.
     
  27. JohnWayne

    JohnWayne Guest

    i right click ran as admin and it patch fine then
     
  28. Janis

    Janis Guest

  29. Mayadevi

    Mayadevi Guest

    Can't get 2d to patch for love nor money :(

    I tried running it as admin; no dice, even tried running the patcher and the client as admin separately.

    :mad: