1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Error with new patch...please help.

Discussion in 'Beta Testing Archive' started by Shinobi, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. Shinobi

    Shinobi Guest

    When i started it up, it ran through the patching session, but ended with "Error during session". It says i can play the game still, but it won't be as up-to-date. How do i re-apply the patch? I start it up again, but it won't repatch and just says the same thing.
     
  2. Nurse Miss Maude

    Nurse Miss Maude Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi Shinobi
    Go in programs. The High Seas Client should be in an Electronic Arts folder, NOT the normal EA Games folder. Open the patch folder, it should be empty. If it's not delete what's in there. Then re-start and try to patch again.
     
  3. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,881
    Likes Received:
    5,164
    I have the same problem. There is no patch folder, there is no patchlog. I have no idea how to fix it other than a full re-install so I'll wait to see if this is a general error before taking that step.
     
  4. Thunderz

    Thunderz Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    64
    Same just happened to me, just click ok to play the game anyway and log in as normal ;)

    Genious here

    Thunderz
     
  5. Petra Fyde

    Petra Fyde Peerless Chatterbox
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,881
    Likes Received:
    5,164
    yes, but it still needs mentioning as an error which is affecting a significant number of people.

    I have win 7 32 bit OS, if that's relevant.
     
  6. Lady Tia

    Lady Tia Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    114
    Go to the folder where the High Seas Beta is installed, right click UOPatch.exe and run as administrator. That fixed it for us.
     
  7. Nurse Miss Maude

    Nurse Miss Maude Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    11

    That could be relevant. I'm running XP 64 bit. Had no issue at all patching. I haven't tried it on my win 7 system yet though.
     
  8. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    I tried this with my shortcut, ran as Admin -- and the 9631859 bytes patch applied! Thanks :) [Vista]