1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

factions are a mess-

Discussion in 'UHall' started by drawn, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. drawn

    drawn Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Overall Faction Guild Rankings
    Guild Faction Kill Points
    Osaka Lover Shadowlords - Asuka 785034561
    Kamikaze Gang Dan True Britannians - Asuka 394216184
    NOVICE! True Britannians - Asuka 255847408
    Nande Shinda!?!?!? True Britannians - Asuka 91785438
    Giri Giri Boys' Minax - Asuka 85995537
    ddwwwwwwwwwwwwww True Britannians - Asuka 71568915
    pingatya Shadowlords - Asuka 48087006
    last alliance uo Council of Mages - Asuka 45142714
    Kiss ga Suki Minax - Asuka 10653829


    Overall Faction Member Rankings
    Member Faction Kill Points
    gg True Britannians - Asuka 957294358
    hh True Britannians - Asuka 785699318
    ii True Britannians - Asuka 707129388
    JJ True Britannians - Asuka 636416448
    Igital True Britannians - Asuka 579941911
    Kiku True Britannians - Asuka 575188578
    Chaos True Britannians - Asuka 572980936
    KK True Britannians - Asuka 572774804
    LL True Britannians - Asuka 515497322
    LL True Britannians - Asuka 463947592
    Hit True Britannians - Asuka 418369946
    k k True Britannians - Asuka 417552832
    Bibi Shadowlords - Asuka 379328021
    jjj True Britannians - Asuka 375797550
    iii True Britannians - Asuka 338217792
    hhh True Britannians - Asuka 304396016
    AKUTOU Shadowlords - Asuka 289584162
    ggg True Britannians - Asuka 273956412
    Lim True Britannians - Asuka 268204785
    rara True Britannians - Asuka 246379992
     
  2. drawn

    drawn Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Lady_Calina

    Lady_Calina Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's just ridiculous.
     
  4. Freelsy

    Freelsy Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    127
    Now what im wondering is, did the system give them silver equivalent to the amount of points they gained *scratches chin*
     
  5. Kellgory

    Kellgory Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, Houston, I think we have a problem. At least their not doing something toooo obvious. Hopefully this doesn't start creeping over to other shards.
     
  6. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,921
    Likes Received:
    377
    uhhmmmm somebody wanna let the slow learner in on what's happened here? I posted this on the Legends forums on 11/22

    linky:
    http://vboards.stratics.com/showthread.php?t=113721


    Guild Faction Kill Points
    Phoenix Burning Council of Mages - AOL Legends 3269
    PvP Prodigies Council of Mages - Pacific 1453
    Reign of Tyranny Minax - Chesapeake 1399
    Visiofelicitaphiliacs Shadowlords - Catskills 1252
    Kill @n Sight Shadowlords - Napa Valley 1184
    Day Walkers Shadowlords - Lake Austin 930
    Kiss ga Suki Minax - Asuka 920
    The 9 - Minax- Europa 917
    Funky Fresh Boyz Minax - Origin 838
    Mondain's Arch Demons Minax - Lake Superior 829
    WorKed n MerKed! Shadowlords - Pacific 812
    X78 Minax - Formosa 800
    BROTHERS N ARMS FACTION Shadowlords - AOL Legends 795
    Chivalries Kingdom Demesnes Council of Mages - Sakura 782
    Legends of the Golden Hero True Britannians - Formosa 771
    Oceania's PK's True Britannians - Oceania 744
    Providing Vast Mayhem Shadowlords - Baja 727
    Crimson Tails Shadowlords - Baja 710
    Keepers 0f Chaos Shadowlords - Siege Perilous 688
    Gods Of Inferno- Council of Mages - Europa 685
     
  7. drawn

    drawn Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's an exploit- something with faction trap crafters
     
  8. drinkbeerallday

    drinkbeerallday Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    0
    unfortunately, instead of focusing on fixing the problem, EA will probably just start banning people.
     
  9. Kellgory

    Kellgory Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1
    Fix the exploit and wipe all points for those guilds or people involved before everyone starts doing it.
     
  10. JC the Builder

    JC the Builder Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,154
    Likes Received:
    708
    Faction traps don't give kill points. That should not be the cause.
     
  11. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    You get double points for killing an opposing faction chaos vs order. You get 3X points for doing so in a faction city.
    It's simple math really. Those characters with 3 character names (that you see on the main page linked above) are all faction farming characters.

    Add that to the faction trap bug mentioned above and yea... millions of points over time.
     
  12. SixUnder

    SixUnder Legendary Assassin
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    15,771
    Likes Received:
    88
    no.

    this happened over night.

    one guild on a nobody shard had 3000 points.

    next day...

    askuka had 5 billiob between them.

    wipe the shard, mass ban the guild imho.
     
  13. Nystul

    Nystul Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'd love for someone to do the "simple math" and prove how it could be done overnight like they did. Why? Because it's not possible. You would have to factor in time for joining dummy characters, owning/holding sigils, getting into the correct towns for the points, ressing, timing out, more moving around, placing traps, etc.

    When its literally let's see...

    12,327,668,118 points

    out of ONLY the first 20 characters...


    lol right....
     
  14. Maplestone

    Maplestone Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    9
    If it's an exploit of a killpoint bonus that allows you multiply skill poiints, it would grow very rapidly. If you a had a scheme where it takes a person 1 hour to double kill points, they could go from 1 to 12,327,668,118 in 33.5 hours.
     
  15. Nystul

    Nystul Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's quite a lot of ifs :X.

    Just wonder what EA will do lol.
     
  16. Maplestone

    Maplestone Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes, it is a lot of ifs.
     
  17. weins201

    weins201 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    266
    A few chars from on faction kill all the chars in another oppsoing guild faction say 25 chars each.

    each char will get 3 points.

    Now visa versa.

    now all those chars donate their points to another char and 25 x 1 = 25 since they cannot donate all points until rank 10.

    but that give a char that hanst been killed 25 points.

    now all after they all do this on both side they go kill that one char.

    Once this get to the level that the points ate great enought to make the 10% X 3 worth somthing????


    Lets say the one geting killed had 3867 (not alot) that means each of the chars who have donated down to 0 would get 38x3 points = 114 x 25 = 2850

    add that to the 3867 = 6717

    next time arouns 67 X 3 = 201 x 25 = 5025 + 6717 = 11742

    soo next time 117 X 3 = 351 x 25 = 8775 + 11742 = 20517

    and so on and so forth this will grow exponetially

    At one poitn a few day ago a char on assuka had 888888 some odd points

    lets do the math

    a char with 0 kill him in a war zone from an opsing faction

    888888 x 10% = 8888.88 rounded to 8889 X 3 = 26667 now take the same 25 chars and they all donate back to a char in their guild with same point structure 26667 x 25 = 666675 + 888888 = 1,555,563

    rinse and repeat

    1,555,563 x 10% = 155,556 x 3 = 466668 x 25 = 11,666,700

    I hope this explains it to you all.


    Since you can donate point to one of the 25 each time that means two opposing guils with 25 chars in each could do this 25 time every 24 hours

    :spider:

    i think its quit extraoridinary that they figured this out so fast.

    to bad only fix will be to whipe out everyone points. and revert back to no bonuse for this event .

    :coco:

    I will do this for the lowet on the scale above

    246379992 X 10% = 24637999 x 3 = 73913997 x 25 = 1,847,849,925
     
  18. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    If you add up the point totals for the top 10 characters listed in each of Asuka's factions, you get 8,146,495,035 kill points from just 40 characters. If you do the same on Yamato, you get 6,350,297,534 kill points for just 40 characters. Because only the top 10 characters for each faction are listed, the total kill points on these shards are actually higher than these numbers indicate.

    Many of these "top 40" characters on each shard are not in guilds and appear to be either crafters or new characters that are probably acting as point holders.

    Looking at the figures that are still up this morning, it looks like it's only Asuka and Yamato so far that have these insane numbers of kill points.
     
  19. SixUnder

    SixUnder Legendary Assassin
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    15,771
    Likes Received:
    88
    exactly.

    it is envolved with faction traps has nothing to do with honoring points. actually figured out how they did it, i sent a pm to devs. so we shall wait and see.
     
  20. drawn

    drawn Journeyman
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0

    on the contrary :twak:
     
  21. weins201

    weins201 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    266
    Read my above post if you dont understand how this can be acconplished.

    SIMPLE MATH

    no tricks, no trap exploits, nothing fancy just MATH
     
  22. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    Do you have any explanation for why the mushrooming numbers are not happening on other shards?
     
  23. Lord Kotan

    Lord Kotan Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    60
    is it an exploit for the trapper to kill an entire opposing Choas/Order faction to get mass points? thought they were supposed to get points (dunno if they do).


    Question is... were alt accounts really supposed to be used as farm tools this way?
     
  24. JC the Builder

    JC the Builder Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,154
    Likes Received:
    708
    Really? When did that go in?
     
  25. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Pretty sure it's a bug we shouldn't be posting about.
    Maybe not... but I'd ask a mod first.
     
  26. 5% Luck

    5% Luck Guest

    My 1st impression is that people were complaining about ranks being to easy to obtain. I"think" points are distributed by order of scale meaning the more points on a shard/faction means harder to get points. This may just be a devs quick fix to the easy point problem.
     
  27. Arabella

    Arabella Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    4

    Faction Traps are only suppose to give you silver not points JC. I placed some the other day and only received silver for them.

    Wipe all points out and start all over again would be a good thing. But since the asian shards always get all the good stuff (11th anniversary items and all those other nice goodies), I don't see much happening to those shards, other then a smack on the hand. Just another reason why the Devs, should take more time and think out these events, there is always one group that takes advantage of it and then the rest of us pay.
     
  28. weins201

    weins201 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    266
    Smalls its simple guild arnt reading what I am saying and trying it out.
     
  29. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    I just checked and the total kill points on Asuka for the top 10 characters in each of the four factions (40 characters) is now up to 8,211,069,578 points, a gain of 64,574,543 points since yesterday morning. And on Yamato, the total kill points for the top 10 characters in each of the four factions is now up to 6,354,519,570 points, a gain of 4,222,036 points since yesterday morning.

    Keep telling yourself that this is all legitimate. I really doubt that it is when you see stuff like this:

    • On Asuka, only five of the top 20 individuals in SL and TB look like playable characters. All the rest are in death robes and the characters have odd names and no skills whatsoever.
    • On Yamato, two of the top three characters in Minax are crafters; the top characters in SL all have names like hh, ii, jj and are in death robes and have no skills; and in TB it's the same goofy naming convention for the most part, not one of the top 10 individuals has a GMd skill and most show up in death robes.

    Creating faction traps has never awarded the tinker with kill points or silver. It's been a while since I've actually placed any faction traps myself, but I'm fairly confident that at best, you only got silver in varying amounts depending on whether the trap only injured (20 silver) or outright killed (40 silver) an enemy character that had not recently run over traps you'd placed.

    The Publish 56 notes (http://www.uoherald.com/news/news.php?newsid=454) make no mention of a change involving kill points being credited to the placer or the creater of a trap deed.

    And yet, earlier this week someone posted in the Factions forum that there's a "glitch" involving faction traps that allows you to get your rank up within days with no hand-to-hand killing. Rank is supposed to be dependent on kill points, so I have to assume that the person who made the post about this wondrous "glitch," as he called it, was implying that kill points were being awarded in connection with using trap deeds.

    I checked the faction rankings for all the shards this morning and this is what I found for kill point totals for the top character on each shard: (Note: Vet characters have at least 700 real skill points.)

    Arirang 118 (vet character)
    Asuka 957,294,358 (non-vet character)
    Atlantic 946 (non-vet character with one GM skill)
    Baja 273 (vet character)
    Balhae 216 (non-vet character with 3 GM skills showing)
    Catskills 522 (vet character)
    Chesapeake 133 (vet character)
    Drachenfels 279 (vet character)
    Europa 509 (vet character)
    Formosa 301 (vet character)
    Great Lakes 542 (vet character)
    Hokuto 483 (vet character)
    Izumo 591 (vet character)
    Lake Austin 1,050 (vet character)
    Lake Superior 240 (non-vet character)
    Legends 657 (non-vet character)
    Mizuho 417 (vet character)
    Mugen 101 (vet character)
    Napa Valley 877 (vet character)
    Oceania 442 (non-vet character with 3 GM skills showing)
    Origin 129 (non-vet character with 3 GM skills showing)
    Pacific 663 (non-vet character)
    Sakura 200 (vet character)
    Siege Perilous 213 (vet character)
    Sonoma 460 (non-vet character)
    Wakoku 708 (non-vet character with 3 GM skills showing)
    Yamato 1,223,468,710 (vet with 3 GM crafting skills showing)

    Quite a few shards had active factions before last summer and many of those folks are still around. Those individuals watched and waited as things developed leading up to Publish 56. They aren't stupid people, either. And yet, here we sit now with only TWO shards where the top character on the shard has a mind-boggling number of kill points.

    I find it hard to believe that all the people who have been involved in factions over the years and all the folks who jumped into factions this summer in anticipation of Publish 56 are all that dense that they can't figure out how to vastly expand their kill point totals if all it takes is the inter-faction cooperation and "simple math" you describe. No, I am pretty confident that something hokey is or was done on Asuka and Yamato to produce this mind-blowing amounts of kill points.
     
  30. weins201

    weins201 Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    266
    go create a new account and donate all your point to one char then create another account and kill like i say and see how fast they climb.

    they are simply exploiting the war zone, and opposing factin kill point bonuses.


    I Spelled it out to you all.

    I am sorry if oyu don't accept it.

    I am also glad that you are not exploiting it, it shows some honor.
     
  31. ^Wolfie^

    ^Wolfie^ Visitor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    New acct/players cannot join factions until so many days old?!?
     
  32. Sephy

    Sephy Guest

    ok, you go do this, then show us the results? other wise stop chatting rubbish, I know how its done, its not that hard to do, there isnt really a point in doing this. you cant be banned for it, osi are fixxing it..

    so if thats the way you think its being done ( and it isnt lol ) then go do it and stop trying to talk your self up...

    jeesh
     
  33. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    The 15-day rule only lasted a few months, Wolfie. I believe it went away about the time they started letting you have multiple characters from the same account in the same faction on one shard. I think the replacement rule was that only one char from the account can vote and must be at least 15 days old.
     
  34. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    I could exploit the hell out of it with all the accounts I have, but I don't see the point.
     
  35. S.W.A.T

    S.W.A.T Guest

    Actually, this is just what LOLz (Aka Vip) on Lake Austin were doing just yesterday. They went from 12 hundred to 120k points in just a few hours (Guild Points Combined)
     
  36. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    1,914
    Wolfie, I dug through the publish notes and what I stated above about the 15-day rule is inaccurate. It was a 30-day requirement, but only lasted a few months (November to May). Under current rules, there's no 30 day age requirement to be able to vote or run for election, but only one character per account per shard can vote or run in the faction elections. "Young" characters cannot be in factions. Better details are here in this post on the faction forum: http://vboards.stratics.com/showthread.php?p=999921&posted=1#post999921 .