1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Fatal Errors are Ruining My Life

Discussion in 'UHall' started by Flutter, Jan 6, 2014.

  1. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Most often upon choosing a character.
    Sometimes while changing settings.
    Often while making macros when I hit "apply" (as seen in the screenshot)
    Both computers. Desktop is brand new with above grade hardware windows 7.
    Laptops, one with windows 7 one with XP.
    Fully patched.
    UO Assist. No UO Assist. In the dark. With the lights on. Standing up. Sitting down. Laying on the floor.
    No other programs running. ICQ and Vent Running.
    Nothing matters. It keeps happening.
    Multiple times a day.
    My sanity was already questionable at best.
    Someone help me. Please.

    Clicking "ok" closes to desktop.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Kayhynn

    Kayhynn Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    543
    I'm glad to see I'm not the only one that has those problems. Mine will happen if I change between accounts or characters a lot too. It's very frustrating. It started after a patch two or three patches back.

    And it's reverse for me. Laptop has Windows 7, Desktop is XP and both are having issues.
     
    Flutter likes this.
  3. Warpig Inc

    Warpig Inc Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    397
    Hate to say it. Never have seen that window error pop up. I use a cheep HP from best buy that if it was a human. Would be starting 1st grade this fall. Slowed up by windows glitches and surfing the darker waters of the internet.

























    Like I said I'd hate to say - EC user.
     
  4. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,967
    Likes Received:
    5,453
    What Warpig said...... never had the problem..... EC FTW.
     
    Mitzlplik_LS likes this.
  5. SoulWeaver

    SoulWeaver King of The Bearded Ladies
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    729
    I would recommend reinstalling, I've had that happen to me in the past its something in the directory and files screwing it up. Its like a corrupted file in the folder.
     
    Flutter likes this.
  6. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Please guys, don't turn this into a client contest. I'm so sick of it.
    I would just like to play UO without the fatal error box.

    Thank you.
     
    EM_Bennu, Storm and Captn Norrington like this.
  7. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Ugh... :(
     
  8. Tazar

    Tazar Guest

    If it is both computers - and you copy the macro-files over between them - you might try deleting and recreating the macro file before you do a full reinstall. That *might* do it.
     
    Jade of Sonoma, Storm and Flutter like this.
  9. Kayhynn

    Kayhynn Certifiable
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    543
    I didn't copy the macro files for mine.
     
  10. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870

    If it's happening on a clean install, make sure you're running client.exe as an administrator, and check your permissions on the drive. Do you have more than one user profile in Windows? Take ownership of the drive just to be sure, at the very least the My Documents and UO installation folders.
     
  11. kaio

    kaio Sage
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    731
    Likes Received:
    213
    I had the issue too.
    A relog usually solves the problem (whatever it was in the first place,no need to reboot)
     
  12. Kojak

    Kojak Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    696
    that's awful
     
    Jade of Sonoma likes this.
  13. Tomarke

    Tomarke Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran D^A

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    182
    I used to have this exact problem. I troubleshot it down to a UOA error. If I logged in with UOA running I would get the fatal error at almost every login but if I ran the client alone I had no issues. I was about to try a reinstall of both programs but my computer ended up fixing my problem for me. I had to change out the hard drive my OS was installed on so for me a fresh OS install and clean UOA and CC install solved my problem. I haven't had any issues since (keeping fingers crossed).
     
    #13 Tomarke, Jan 6, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  14. Tina Small

    Tina Small Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran 4H

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,532
    Likes Received:
    1,917
    I've never had that error, Flutter. I'm using an older laptop that runs Windows Vista and I always play with just the Classic client. (Haven't used UO Assist in several years.) I always start it up by going to the Ultima Online Classic subfolder under Program Files and then clicking on the uo.exe file. I have the "Run as administrator" box under the "Privilege Level" heading checked on the Compatibility tab as part of the properties for the uo.exe file.
     
  15. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Thanks guys, I have administrator privileges to all of my computers and run as administrator on the XP because, well, XP sucks. I will try a fresh UO install tomorrow.
     
  16. MalagAste

    MalagAste Belaern d'Zhaunil
    Reporter Professional Governor Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter Royal Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2000
    Messages:
    18,967
    Likes Received:
    5,453
    Just remember to save your data folders first....
     
  17. G.v.P

    G.v.P Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,644
    Likes Received:
    831
    I run Windows Vista so not sure if I can help any, but I've noticed that, while running UOA, if I start to log into Shard A, then go back one, then go Shard B, or if I am on the wrong account and go back, reenter info for Shard A (hope this makes sense), I will get an error about names not matching up. If I ever get an error like that and proceed to getting into UO, the game will crash. What I've had to do is just close the client and start again if I get those messages.

    I haven't played UO on Windows 7 a lot, so I'm not sure I can help with those other issues. I haven't had them in Vista yet, I don't think.
     
  18. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Yep that happens to me too, and just backing up and re-entering my password prevents that issue. This is different sadly. There seems to be no rhyme or reason except that sending the information (clicking the character name or clicking apply in settings) to where-ever it needs to go fails and causes a fatal error of some sort with no explaination. lol
     
  19. Storm

    Storm UO Forum Moderator
    Moderator Professional Premium Wiki Moderator Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    7,469
    Likes Received:
    361
    This is what I would suggest also
     
  20. Wenchkin

    Wenchkin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes Received:
    434
    Bit of a long shot but as you're using Windows, I know you said you're not running any other programs but what about any security/anti-virus? If you've got an AV in the background it might be worth trying to disable it briefly and see if that stops the error. Just in case UO is being blocked in some silly way by said software.Especially if it's happening on 2 different systems - it's likely to be something they both have in common.

    I'm not sure this is just a broken UO install or your settings folders, because unless you copied all that stuff onto both the PCs, it seems really odd luck to get the same glitch simultaneously on two separate systems, especially if they have different versions of Windows and different hardware :D I'd look at stuff they have in common when it comes to software and the like and see if that helps you track the problem down.

    You might also want to do a full antivirus/malware scan and check any background processes that are running too. Some drivers etc can be really determined trying to install and run background programs you don't want. It probably isn't that, but if you can't find anything else it might be worth checking.

    Wenchy
     
  21. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Have you tried doing a handstand while kicking with 1 leg?

    :D

    All the above seems to have something in common, the client trying to open the files in
    C:\..\Ultima Online Legacy\User Data\<uo account>\<shard>\<character>\

    I'm supporting Wenchkin's suggestions.

    1) Did you copy the user data files to both systems?
    Maybe a file is corrupted.
    Analysis: but if so, the error should happen every time instead of just happening often

    2) Are you using the same anti-virus/firewall suite on both systems?
    Maybe your AV is taking longer than usual to scan the files, hence locking them from use by the UO client.
    Analysis: This sound more likely because AV could be busy scanning other files.


    a) Since the latter is more likely, I would suggest that the first thing to try is to configure your AV program to exclude the user data folder from scanning. Or disable it temporarily to test.

    b) If that doesn't help, next I would suggest deleting the Multicache.dat and 2 *.mul files from the user data folders.

    c) If that doesn't work, delete the other files and test.
     
    Jade of Sonoma and Flutter like this.
  22. pumpkin_escobar

    pumpkin_escobar Journeyman

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    58
    Omg I'm so glad I don't use CC anymore. Sorry your having an issue
     
  23. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    I guess that's the error screen on the Wondows 7 machine - does the XP error have any more info in it?

    I ran into a strange problem last night, though it was temporary - had two clients (separate installations) running on this PC and without me knowing, the AV program updated whilst I was playing, and since some of the UO files were 'busy' marked them to be checked asap.... which meant when I closed one client and then reopened it, every time I tried change a setting, alter the desktop, or just log out, it crashed with error messages. It resolved when I left the AV to finish all it's checking, but I suppose there's a slim chance your AV is doing something similarly annoying on your machines..
     
  24. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    No it looks exactly the same on both versions of windows.
     
  25. Vor

    Vor Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    875
    It looks like a UOA error to me. But odd that you say it happens without UOA installed.
     
  26. Zosimus

    Zosimus Grand Inquisitor
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    4,370
    Likes Received:
    720
    2 things I can suggest what the possible issue is...

    Memory. If you have been playing constantly and switching to other accounts and not closing the game completely then you have made your virtual memory full and it will close the program and give you the error message.

    Windows service pack 2 has a DEP (date execution prevention) which may think you may have a malicious code exploit tied to the game. This is enforced by software and hardware which will give you the error also.

    Don't know if a patch of recent is causing the issue since I don't play UO and any EA product or you recent patch was not fully installed.


    A clean uninstall and re install would most likely fix the issue if it is a corrupted file.
     
  27. Fogsbane

    Fogsbane Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    180
    I have seen this error.
    I believe when this had happened on one of my machines - one of the macro files on my PC had somehow been set to read only (or maybe was deleted or corrupt?)

    If I remember correctly, in my circumstance, it was program installation folder macro file(s), and not character folder macro files.
     
  28. Victim of Siege

    Victim of Siege Crazed Zealot
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Safe Haven

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,148
    Likes Received:
    2,497
    She did, and I have pics, going to the Highest bidder.
     
    Ludes, Smoot and Flutter like this.
  29. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    I got 3 steps for you to try to solve this.

    1st - go to Microsoft on this link, and install Direct X.

    2nd - go to your documents folder and find EA Games. Right click it, choose properties, go to security, advanced and ownership. Replace ownership.

    3rd - check that your video driver is up to date, and that you are not using any default microsoft driver for the video card.

    Optional, you can go to my computer, right click the hard drive c and d (if you have) - and do a check for errors and perform a defrag afterwoods.

    If none of this helps, I would try to use the option when you start uo.exe and get to patcher - perform a full file check.

    But - its strange that it should happend on both computers. My guess is that you maybe miss some direct x files - and it perform a runtime error.

    Best of luck to you.
     
    Sauteed Onion likes this.
  30. Sauteed Onion

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    512
    Did this ever get fixed?
    Either way, here is some excellent music to jam to.
     
    G.v.P likes this.
  31. Hobo Sapien

    Hobo Sapien Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have the same problem. It is not uo-assist related, it happens to me running just the client nothing else. I tried a un-install re-install did not fix it.
     
  32. Sauteed Onion

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    512
    Hmm, it's hard to be armchair tech without asking a bunch of questions, and I'm not super tech headed.
    Anyhow, if you've uninstalled and reinstalled, have you ran a program like Malwarebytes? ( www.malwarebytes.org ) or maybe try uninstalling and cleaning up registry files then re-installing. It sucks to do but maybe uninstall and delete all the macro files and all that and just make them from scratch. This specific problem has not happened for me, but I used to get CTD's when entering certain dungeons and these steps helped me out.

    Also what he said.
     
  33. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    You're not alone, Flutter...

    Today I had something happen that has never happened to me in 14yrs... Two chars on two accounts all of a sudden couldn't use any skills. Every time they would try, they would get the message that "You must wait to use another skill".. I would let them sit in the house for minutes doing absolutely nothing and every time I tried to use any skill (hiding, whatever) it said the same thing.
    Same accounts but different shard, no problems... Uoassist off/on, no difference... Re-boot, no difference... Different account, same shard - no problems... So it can't be the account or the shard...

    After about an hour of trying everything I could think of (yes, even deleting the cfg files for them) the bug just quit and everything went back to normal... Really scary...
    On one of my attempts to simply hide in my house, I got your "Fatal error" - but only once....

    Pic below:
    [​IMG]
     
    #33 startle, Jan 10, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2014
  34. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    I went a few days without having it happen. I didn't want to say anything for fear that I would jinx it! But alas... it still happens. There's nothing that can be done about it. *sadness*

    The next time you have an issue where you cant perform (haha) a skill, say "i wish to lock this down" and target your health bar. Should fix it.
    There is no fix I know of for
    "the fatal: ok"
     
  35. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263

    R u serious? You've actually had this happen?
     
  36. Thrakkar

    Thrakkar Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    342
    Im not under the impression, that Warpig and MalagAste want to turn this into a client contest. They merely offer you a valid alternative.
    So if you have a limited playing expericence with one client, why not use the other one, until the issue is solved? Pretty vaild suggestion, if you ask me.
     
  37. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    Yes.
     
  38. startle

    startle Siege... Where the fun begins.
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend Gilfane

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    1,263
    Do you have any idea what causes it?
     
  39. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    I have no idea! I am a player not a programmer! Hahaha
    Naw, I had it happen once while decorating where I mis-targeted and my targeting got all fubar. I then actually tried to lock down a parrot on it's perch and it cured me, otherwise I'd have no idea how to fix it.
     
    startle and Jade of Sonoma like this.
  40. Jade of Sonoma

    Jade of Sonoma Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    166
    Flutter, I can only sympathize with you and encourage you to keep posting here, and asking questions because someone will know exactly what is causing your problems and eventually will read this thread and help you! I remember a problem I had a while back with my running my UO Game. THE AUTOPATCH WOULDN'T WORK FOR ME MOST OF THE TIME. After much discussion, frustration and headaches and weeks of looking for a solution, a poster replied to my thread, who told me to be sure I didn't have a space after my Account NAME. He was right. It was a simple error. I was a doing what all typists do: Type a word and automatically hit the space bar thus attaching a space to the end of my Account Name. LOL

    I hope your solution is as simple as that. I sure would never have thought of that. Knock me over with a feather when I found out what I was doing that was wrong. Aren't computers fun? Spend more time fixing things than using them. ROFL

    So carry on and good luck!

    Happy New Year.
     
    #40 Jade of Sonoma, Jan 10, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2014
    startle and Flutter like this.
  41. Jade of Sonoma

    Jade of Sonoma Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    166
    PS: Thinking further on the subject - -

    I don't know why after all the years of playing this game that I suddenly started adding the space to my Account Name when logging in. Or was it something I had always done so did the game change something to fix it so you could no longer make that mistake? So YES your problems could have something to do with recent game changes or some small change in your macros.

    The real reason I posted is that I do remember having those Fatal Windows come up while playing the game but now I can't remember exactly what was causing that to happen unless it was related to the log-in and the additional space. lol Here's hoping someone sees your plight soon and has an answer for you.

    OT: I have a new computer now with Windows 8.1 and have to read instructions on the web for how to FIX the freeze-up Screen when I turn the computer on. LOL ... This is such fun...
    Also when I do get the computer on, I can't access the internet. I am not connected to the internet until I click on the pop up that advises Windows to "Fix the Problem".
    .. what !!! - - you don't want to hear any more about this? *awe gee* :danceb:Why Not? hehe ...
     
    #41 Jade of Sonoma, Jan 10, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2014
    Flutter likes this.
  42. The Zog historian

    The Zog historian Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    870
    This might be too general even for the UO Tech forum, but I'm guessing you have an IP conflict with another computer on your home LAN. Having Windows fix it should stick, though, so it's a mystery as to why it always happen. Our main PC is the only one with a static IP on our router, since it's also a central server of sorts. Everything else is DHCP.
     
    Jade of Sonoma likes this.
  43. whiterabbit

    whiterabbit Stratics Legend
    Professional Premium Stratics Veteran Supporter Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,748
    Likes Received:
    3,125
    YOOOS NEEED TO PLAY NEEKY AND POST PICTURES
     
    Flutter likes this.
  44. Hobo Sapien

    Hobo Sapien Seasoned Veteran
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have done 1st and 3rd. How do I replace ownership, just edit and change the name? Also will that screw anything else up?
     
    Jade of Sonoma likes this.
  45. Andrasta

    Andrasta Goodman's Rune Library
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend Blue Crane Society

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    570
    This is happening to me also and its very annoying.
     
    Jade of Sonoma and Flutter like this.
  46. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    Also - make sure you got the updated sound driver. I just remember that it was a known client crash with that before.
     
    Jade of Sonoma and Flutter like this.
  47. Aurelius

    Aurelius Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    689
    Slightly desperate try, but maybe a trying the process listed at https://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427 might help you tell if anything in the system logs gives a better idea of what is causing the crashes than that worthless 'fatal error' non-message....
     
    Jade of Sonoma and Flutter like this.
  48. Mandrake of DF

    Mandrake of DF Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    323
    I suspect it is either driver or any of the dll's missing - or not being registered.

    Im curious, can you guys post what OS and if it is 32 or 64 bit.

    2D client is depending on direct draw and direct x - so, it can be one of the problems. It can also be a problem, if they got a newer graphic card that supports dx 11 and only got dx 9 installed, - it will be a random memory error in dx.

    It can also be caused by disk errors. Beyond that - I cant think of any other problems than the grapic card driver or sound driver.

    Also - a long shot, what anti virus do you use? Maybe, as you got problem on both - it can be caused by that.... (if its norton, i wouldnt be suprized)!
     
  49. Flutter

    Flutter Always Present
    Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    21,553
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    I have two laptops, one with XP and one with Windows 7. I also have a desktop with Windows 7. All computers have the latest Direct X because it'a required by the other games I play. All run 64 bit.
    All three use Trend Micro Titanium AV program.
    All computers stay updated as far as drivers and required important windows updates.
    Fresh install didn't seem to help.
    I did not have a problem for nearly two whole days. Thought it was fixed, but then it happened again.
    Completely random events. Happens with or without UO Assist running. Only when changing settings or changing characters.
    Fully logging out doesn't seem to change anything.
    Could be Trend Micro Titanium. Only common denominator. Will try turning it off *wince* and see.
     
  50. whiterabbit

    whiterabbit Stratics Legend
    Professional Premium Stratics Veteran Supporter Stratics Legend Campaign Supporter PITMUCK

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    7,748
    Likes Received:
    3,125
    YOOOS NO POST DA PICTURE OB PLAYIN NEEKY YET?