1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

Firefox and Cloudflare

Discussion in 'Stratics Help and Suggestions' started by Duncan Drake, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. Duncan Drake

    Duncan Drake Lore Keeper
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    176
    Since yesterday everytime I want to visit stratics Forum I get a cloudflare report that the site is currently unavailable.

    Strange thing is that I can visit it using IE with no problems.

    Any suggestions? Here is a Firefox screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    It's the server performance. Trying to get the host to fix it. Nothing we can do, unfortunately, except prepare to move to a new host in April.
     
  3. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,943
    Likes Received:
    3,602
    I was getting the same with google chrome. I cleared all my cache and cookies etc and now works fine.
     
  4. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    I couldn't even access the site yesterday w/o seeing it. Least this morning it doesn't time out immediately every time I visit. -_-
     
  5. Lord Crowen

    Lord Crowen Adventurer
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    11
    Same here. Right now. It does work with Opera, but not with Firefox. Very strange.
     
  6. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,943
    Likes Received:
    3,602
    I'm getting the message everytime now with Google Chrome.

    I'm having to sign in with IE now. Noooooo!!!
     
  7. Taylor

    Taylor Former Stratics CEO (2011-2014)
    Professional VIP Stratics Veteran Supporter Alumni Campaign Benefactor Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8,023
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    Clear everything--cache, cookies, etc. That's worked for most folks.
     
  8. DJAd

    DJAd Stratics Legend
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,943
    Likes Received:
    3,602
    Yep another clear seemed to of done the trick. I hope it stays working now :)

    Here is the direct link for Chrome if anyone else is experiencing issues

    chrome://settings/clearBrowserData
     
    #8 DJAd, Apr 2, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
    Taylor likes this.