1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

firefox troubles

Discussion in 'UO Resources' started by DevilsOwn, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,920
    Likes Received:
    373
    this is not UO related, but I simply get lost on other techie sites and I know a lot of folks here use the firefox browser

    the browser crashes when I try to go to my bank site, which is Chase.... whether I type the address in the box or google it and click the link, firefox just shuts down and sends this report to mozilla:

    Add-ons: {d10d0bf8-f5b5-c8b4-a8b2-2b9879e08c5d}:1.0.2,{800b5000-a755-47e1-992b-48a1c1357f07}:1.1.5,{20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}:1.1,{73a6fe31-595d-460b-a920-fcc0f8843232}:1.9.9.57,{972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}:3.0.5
    BuildID: 2008120122
    CrashTime: 1269464626
    InstallTime: 1229860235
    ProductName: Firefox
    SecondsSinceLastCrash: 24
    StartupTime: 1269464607
    Theme: classic/1.0
    URL: https://www.chase.com/
    UserID: c6c559db-319d-40b2-83e7-83974c034e2c
    Vendor: Mozilla
    Version: 3.0.5

    This report also contains technical information about the state of the application when it crashed.

    I tried going to the firefox site and found this information, but I do not see this file to delete it:

    # Browse to the folder: C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\components
    # Delete the file nsBrowserOpt.dll.

    so I don't think that's the trouble...... what concerns me is that it's my bank site (the other bank site I use works fine) so was wondering if maybe someone could google 'Chase bank' for me and see if their firefox crashes, also, before I go into complete and utter panic mode

     
  2. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    I got to the main www.chase.com site with no problems. I have FF 3.6.2 with AdBlock Plus and a couple other addons installed.

    I don't bank at Chase so can't log in. You might want to see if a FF uninstall and reinstall will clear it up. Make a note of any addons you might need if you go this route.
     
  3. SchezwanBeefy

    SchezwanBeefy Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try using Google Chrome. Very similar to firefox, simple to use and I think it runs most everything better than Firefox.
     
  4. DevilsOwn

    DevilsOwn Stratics Legend
    Governor Stratics Veteran Alumni Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,920
    Likes Received:
    373
    thanks guys ~ updating firefox seems to have fixed it, I think... only took me to version 3.0.18, tho, but the bank site doesn't crash it now


    guess I can stop sweating now, huh? :)
     
  5. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    You should set FF for auto-update. I did and usually get up to date copy within a day or so of version release. Or go to the Mozilla bookmark in FF and get the latest.
     
  6. Shamus Turlough

    Shamus Turlough Lore Master
    Stratics Veteran Alumni

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    207
    Works for me, FF 3.1 beta. Glad you got it working.

    Beefy, I have stopped recommending chrome to people until they decide to let me disable them calling home and reporting all my visited sites without asking.
     
  7. Skylark SP

    Skylark SP Available Storage: 0
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10,746
    Likes Received:
    8
    DevilsOwn,

    I suggest you upgrade to Firefox version 3.6. I have found it to be very stable, and I have no issues with the Chase site.

    Also, whenever you have a problem with Firefox, you can launch it in Safe Mode (in Windows, in your Programs, the entry for Firefox will have 2 startup choices in the folder, one simply labeled Mozilla Firefox, which is the normal settings, and the other with the words Safe Mode next to it). This is a quick way to test without affecting your normal settings.

    You can also selectively disable your add-ons one at a time in normal mode, to troubleshoot, since they are often the culprit. Once you disable an add-on you will have to manually enable it again when you are done with your testing.

    (In Firefox, Tools --> Add-ons, just select the add-on and click disable, you will be prompted to restart the browser to apply the change)

    -Skylark