1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

For those EU players who changed there directory

Discussion in 'Roxey Inn' started by Winker, Mar 14, 2014.

  1. Winker

    Winker Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    624
    The last Beta was a stress test for the USA server and if you played from the EU you had to change your directory name. You will need to change it back gain today if you want to play from the EU. If you dont change the name on the directory back again, the game will want you to download the entire 20Gb again.
     
  2. Rayden

    Rayden Adventurer
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    54
    There's a dropdown in the launcher that lets you select US or EU, when switching to EU it didn't seem to redownload the game for me. The play option appeared right away.
     
  3. Winker

    Winker Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    624
    It was the same for me. I then load it up again and it started to download the entire game again. Best to loot at the launcher to see if it says EU version
     
  4. Winker

    Winker Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    624
    On facebook there are loads of people saying they are having to re download it. I am being forced to download it again, but my sons copy, which was just downloaded this week is ok, kinda miffed he is now running around and im left stat behind him watching him have fun. Oh well I guess i will have to send him to bed early tonight so i can hog his laptop :devil:
     
  5. Rayden

    Rayden Adventurer
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    54
    Weird, I just switched for US to EU, logged in and played. The game didn't have to be redownloaded.
     
    Winker likes this.
  6. Noldor

    Noldor Knight, Order of the Bug Hunters
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    106
    Yeah, when I changed my NA folder to EU, it re-downloaded the entire NA client again. So I have 3 version on my computer...NA, EU, PTS.

    TQQdles™
     
    Winker likes this.
  7. Rayden

    Rayden Adventurer
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    54
    I never changed my folder name to begin with. When I first installed the client, I selected the US server, and played. Now I switched to the EU server, and can play again with having to download anything.
    Off course, if I now want to switch to the US server, it actually does want to download the entire client again.
     
    Winker likes this.