1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice

G11 Problems with two or more keys

Discussion in 'UHall' started by diabloverdo, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. diabloverdo

    diabloverdo Guest

    I've problems with my new G11 keyboard.

    I have selected client.exe for my profile. Is this correct, or have i to select uo.exe or uoassist.exe? I've the newest driver.

    I can bind one key like F2 or F3 from an uo macro or uoassist macro with my G keys. This works fine. But with two or more keys like Ctrl+1 or Alt+2 nothing is working. Can i bind two or more keys with the G11 keyboard?

    Thx in advance

    Diabloverdo
     
  2. Omnius

    Omnius Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,209
    Likes Received:
    9
    yes. all of the g-series keyboards by logitech should support this. Make sure you have set the g-keys in the logitech control panel or program(depends on what drivers you have and what gaming keyboard you have) to use those keys.

    I use the G15(standard not gaming keyboard) and i've got 4 key bound buttons.
     
  3. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    To bind more than one key stroke to the gkeys you do know you have to hold down both buttons? for example you can not press ctrl then release it then press 1 you have to hold down ctrl and press 1
     
  4. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    I have the same issue with keystrokes sometimes too. Keystrokes hits too fast for the client to recognize.

    Try using a macro instead of keystrokes.

    Remember to put in a short 0.05 ms delay between alt key down and your other key. Same when you release the key (key up).
     
  5. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    There should be a check box to record delays between events, this should resolve any of the delay issues. Some times I will edit the delay between events to shorten them up as I was a bit hesitant when I record them.

    If the OP is asking about UO HotKeys being recorded in a Gnn Macro, then I have a macro that walks from one corner of my 18x18 to the diagonal corner, pauses, hides, and walks back. Set to repeat on Key Toggle. So I have never seen an issues with the number of hotkeys ....

    BUT

    The newest driver does not work with hybernate. You need to close the game panel and restart it after you come out of hybernate.

    Unless you have good reason to do so, you can do everything under the default profile. I use the M1 through M3 keys to select a set of Gkey-Macro Mappings for Everquest (M1), UO (M2), System (M3). I do have the G15 with the 18 GKeys though and that is way more macros than I need any any given time.
     
  6. Beer_Cayse

    Beer_Cayse Guest

    I'm going to do this off the top of my head as I'm not at home right now.

    I have a G15 gaming keyboard and here's how I worked it with 2D client and UO Assist. In the profiler controls for the G-keys and I believe if you right-click the key you can assign a macro. Select a key one to play with ...

    Select the assign macro option and you are now in the keyboard macro recorder.
    1. Name the macro
    2. Insure that the option to include delays is checked (to the right)
    3. Click the button to start recording
    4. Hit the keypress you chose for that macro (either client macro or UOA)
    5. Click stop recording
    6. Click OK

    you should now be back at the macro key display of the profiler and the selected key has whatever title you named the macro. try executing the macro by pressing the key ... it should pass the keystrokes as if you yourself had pressed them.

    I did find that I needed to make the UO profile of choice (I had several defined) the persistent one - overriding the default that the profiler established. Sort of a PITA to need to alter the persistence but things didn't quite work right if I didn't do it. <shrug>
     
  7. diabloverdo

    diabloverdo Guest

    nothing works :(

    I'm a little bit frustrated. I've Vista. Can this be the reason?

    Thx

    Diabloverdo
     
  8. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    I use vista and do not seem to have any problems with it, maybe you can go over it step by step what you are trying to do exactly? could be a flaw in your method..
     
  9. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    First, are you able to right click one of the G keys in your G-11 keyboard profiler program and select "Assign macro"?

    Are you able to then select "Create macro" and come to the macro recording window?

    If so, give it a simple name (eg "mytest")

    Now record a simple one first. Begin with ticking the "Record delays between events" box. Then in the macro recording window, click "Start recording" and type something simple (eg "test".)

    If it works, you should be able to to see a list of key press events - T down, delay, T up, delay, E down, delay, E up, delay etc etc

    Then click stop recording.

    Click "ok" to go back to the profiler.

    Right click one of the G keys in the profiler again and select "Assign macro" and select the "mytest" macro you have just created.

    Toggle to UO and hit the G key you assigned the macro to.

    It should type "test" as if you were typing it manually. (I am gussing you use the legacy client? If you use KR, press enter to go into talking mode before pressing the G key)

    Let us know if this works, then we will start recording key combos using alt/ctrl + other keys. And editing the delays to optimize it.
     
  10. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    Harlequin isn't the "Record delays" option only available for "Record Delays when creating quick macros"? I don't think having it checked will matter if he is creating macros the way you told him to (should prolly test this, but then I should prolly go to sleep too)
     
  11. Otis Firefly

    Otis Firefly Slightly Crazed
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,461
    Likes Received:
    0
    go to sleep you
    srry, had too
     
  12. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    Punk log on msn
     
  13. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Hmm...my profiler doesn't have a "Record Delays when creating quick macros" option, might be a different version (mine's 2.02.101). I'm using a G15 as well.

    For me if I don't check "Record delays between events", a recorded macro goes like this:

    T up
    T down
    E up
    E down
    S up
    S down
    T up
    T down

    Without the short delays in between the keypresses, the client doesn't recognize that the keys have been pressed. So what I do is add a short 0.5 sec delay between each key event (then I optimize them by editing the delays to 0.05 for some and 1.0 for others)
     
  14. Cloak&Dagger

    Cloak&Dagger Guest

    Could be a difference in the version. I am on the g11 that he is using and I am fairly sure it says that on mine :)


    Edit: O.K. I checked and the only option I have on the g11 is "Record delays during quick macro creation"
     
  15. EnigmaMaitreya

    EnigmaMaitreya Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do what Harlequin has asked you to do. This is not a problem that can not be solved and it should not be a problem with Vista.

    I do not use Vista, I use Windows XP Pro and Windows 7 RC. The G15 (same keyboard as yours with the display) I have not had an issue with it running.

    Only one thing comes to mind that would be Vista specific, that is the AUC setting. Understand I do NOT believe this is the issue but it has the ability to be a problem, do not ask me how it could be but I can imagine some strange combination of the driver install and the AUC settings and you executing.
     
  16. diabloverdo

    diabloverdo Guest


    I've selected assign Macro and was in the macro recording window. Then I've made the mytest macro and binded to G8. After switching to UO I've hit the G8 key but nothing happens.

    I've made an UO Macro with key "1" -saying G1- and an UOAssist Macro with key "2" -saying G2. I've made with "Assign Key" G1 = 1 and G2 = 2. After switching to UO and typing G1 my char says 1 and typing G2 my char says 2.

    Thank you very much for your help.
     
  17. Harlequin

    Harlequin Babbling Loonie
    Stratics Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,716
    Likes Received:
    32
    Ok, keystroke recording works, but macros doesn't. You are using the 2D client right?

    If you are typing "test" in the Mytest macro, do you have any UO macros or UOA functions assigned to "t", "e" or "s"? If you are using another word, do you have any of the letters assigned to a UO macro or UOA?

    Edit the Mytest macro, and edit all the delays to 1.0 second. If there are any key press (or key release) events without a delay in between, manually insert a 1.0 sec delay as well.

    Test again. Note: the G8 macro when played will not actually say "test" above your avatar's head unless you also record in an "enter" keypress at the end of the macro. But you should see it being typed at the bottom left of your UO client, just like what happens if you type it in.
     
  18. diabloverdo

    diabloverdo Guest

    2D Client

    No UO macros or UOA functions assigned to "t", "e" or "s"

    1.0 sec delay done. But nothing happens.

    Should i reinstall the logitech software?
     
  19. diabloverdo

    diabloverdo Guest

    After reinstalling the logitech software is works fine.
    Thx all for your help

    Take care

    Diabloverdo